Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

OFFICERS OF THE CITY GOVERN

MENT OF ANN ARBOR

For the Year 1923-1924

Mayor....
President of Council..
City Clerk......
City Assessor.
City Treasurer.
City Attorney.
City Marshal..
Chief of Fire Dept..
Health Officer....
City Physician...
Poor Commissioner.
City Engineer..
Asst. Engineer.
Street Commission.
Supt. of Parks...
Mgr. Water Works Dept..
Supt. of Water Works.
Deputy City Clerk...
Deputy City Clerk...

..GEORGE E. LEWIS .. MARK B. SUGDEN ISAAC G. REYNOLDS HERBERT W. CRIPPEN .ROSS GRANGER .ROSCOE O. BONISTEEL THOMAS O'BRIEN ..CHAS. J. ANDREWS DR. JOHN A. WESSINGER ..DR. EDWIN GANZHORN JOHN H. SHADFORD ..GEO. H. SANDENBURG .H. R. SCOVILL . ALFRED J. PAUL ..E. A. GALLUP ..GEO. J. VANDAWARKER LESLIE A. BUSH FRED C. PERRY MARCIA M. MINNIS

[blocks in formation]

MAYORS OF THE CITY OF ANN ARBOR

[ocr errors]

GEORGE SEDGWICK EDWIN R. TREMAIN JAMES KINGSLEY WILLIAM S. MAYNARD PHILIP BACH ROBERT J. BARRY JOHN F. MILLER CHARLES SPOOR EBENEZER WELLS WILLIAM S. MAYNARD OLIVER M. MARTIN CHRISTIAN EBERBACH ALFRED H. PARTRIDGE WILLIAM D. HARRIMAN SILAS H. DOUGLASS HIRAM J. BEAKES EDWARD D. KINNE DENSMORE CRAMER WILLARD B. SMITH JOHN KAPP WILLIAM D. HARRIMAN JOHN KAPP JOHN J. ROBISON WILLARD B. SMITH SAMUEL W. BEAKES CHARLES H. MANLY WILLIAM G. DOTY BRADLEY M. THOMPSON CYRENUS G. DARLING WARREN E. WALKER CHARLES E. HISCOCK GOTTLOB LUICK ROYAL S. COPELAND ARTHUR BROWN FRANCIS M. HAMILTON JAMES C. HENDERSON WILLIAM L. WALZ WILLIAM L. WALZ DR. R. G. MCKENZIE +CHARLES A. SAUER. ERNST M. WURSTER. ERNST M. WURSTER GEORGE E. LEWIS

From To April April 1851 1853 1853 1855 1855 1856 1856 1858 1858 1859 1859 1861 1861 1862 1862 1863 1863 1865 1865 1866 1866 1868 1868 1869 1869 1870 1870 1871 1871 1873 1873

1875 1875

1877 1877 1878 1878 1880 1880 1883 1883 1885 1885 1886 1886 1887 1887 1888

1890 1890 1891 1891 1893 1893 1894 1894 1895 1895*

1897 1897 1899 1899 1901 1901 1903 1903 1905 1905 1907 1907 1909 1909 1911 1911 1913 1913 1915 1915 I917 1917 1919 1919 1921 1921 1923

1888

*In March, 1895, the term of office of Mayor and President of the Council was extended to two years.

Died Dec. 6th, 1915. Succeeded by Ernst M. Wurster as Acting Mayor from Dec. 6, 1915, to April, 1917.

PRESIDENTS OF THE COUNCIL

(This position was established as an elective city office by the charter of 1889.)

From To

April April FRED H. BELSER

1889 1891 MORTIMER E. COOLEY

1891 1893 WILLIAM W. WATTS

1893 1894 LEVI D. WINES

1894

1895 CHARLES E. HISCOCK

1895* 1897 GOTTLOB LUICK

1897 1899 WALTER T. SEABOLT.

1899 1901 JOHN W. HAARER

1901 1903 JOHN C. WALZ, JR.

1903 1905 EUGENE S. GILMORE

1905 1907 WILLIAM L. WALZ

1907 1909 DR. WM. S. MILLS

1909 1911 DR. WM. S. MILLS

1911 1913 E. E. SCHMID

1913 1915 ERNST M. WURSTER

1915 1917 RUDOLPH E. REICHERT

1917 1919 GEORGE E. LEWIS

1919 1921 RUDOLPH E. REICHERT

1921 1923 MARK B. SUGDEN

1923

*In March, 1895, the term of office of Mayor and President of the Council was extended to two years.

† President of Council till April 3rd, 1922, then resigned.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[ocr errors][ocr errors]

FINANCE—Norris, Haarer, Henderson.
ORDINANCE- Johnson, Haarer, Freeman.
SEWER-Lucas, Slauson, Haarer, Markey, Moore, Freeman, Norris.
STREET—Moore, Norris, Graf. Donnelly, Lucas, White, Slauson.
SIDEWALK-Freeman, Johnson, Graf, Henderson, Markey, Spathelf,

Gram.
RAILWAYS—White, Johnson, Spathelf.
FIRE—Donnelly, Gram, Freeman.
LIGHTING–Graf, Johnson, White.
WATER—Gram, Donnelly, Spathelf.
POLICE-Henderson, Moore, White.
LICENSE–Markey, Graf, Moore.
BONDS-Slauson, Donnelly, Norris.
PARK AND SANITARY-Haarer, Gram, Lucas.
Poor AND CEMETERY—Spathelf, Henderson, Slauson.
BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS–J. Fred Rentschler, President; Andrew

Reule, Titus F. Hutzel, Harry H. Atwell, Ernest Renberg,

A. R. Cole, E. H. Scott.
BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS—Wirt Cornwell, President; Geo.

J. Mann, Jolin Lindenschmitt.
BOARD OF POLICE COMMISSIONERS—John E. Swisher, Chairman;

George Burke, Clarence R. Snyder.
Board of FIRE COMMISSIONERS—Sid W. Millard, President; Erwin

E. Schmid, D. F. Zimmerman.
BOARD OF HEALTH—Dr. John A. Wessinger, Health Officer; Dr. Reu-

ben Peterson, Dr. U. J. Wile.
BOARD OF PARK COMMISSIONERS—Andrew Muehlig, President; M.

J. Fritz, L. D. Wines, Thomas Kearney, Henry W. Doug

las.
BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS—John T. Kenny, Chairman;

George H. Fischer, John Huss.
BOARD OF BUILDING INSPECTORS—Chas. J. Andrews, John Koch, Wil-

liam P. James.
SUPERVISORS—L. O. Cushing, Wm. A. Dupslaff, Geo. W. Gillespie,

William A. Seery, Albert J. Irving, Christopher G. Parnall,
Jas. N. Galbraith.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »