Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

REPORTS OF CASES

ARGUED AND DECIDED IN THE

SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA

AT THE

OCTOBER TERM, 1894, AND MARCH TERM, 1895.

VOLUME XCV.

PEEPLES AND STEVENS, REPORTERS.

ATLANTA, GEORGIA:

GEO. W. HARRISON, STATE PRINTER.
(Franklin Printing and Publishing Co.)

1895.

[merged small][ocr errors]

Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1895, by THE STATE OF GEORGIA,

(through H. C. Peeples, Supreme Court Reporter,) in the Office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington.

Die Jan 21,1876.

JUSTICES OF THE

SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA

DURING THE TIME OF THESE REPORTS.

HON. LOGAN E. BLECKLEY, Chief Justice.
HON. THOMAS J. SIMMONS,* 66

66

HON. THOMAS J. SIMMONS,
HON. SAMUEL LUMPKIN,
HON. SPENCER R. ATKINSON.*

OFFICERS.

Associate

HENRY C. PEEPLES, Reporter

GEORGE W. STEVENS, Assistant Reporter.

Z. D. HARRISON, Clerk.

LOGAN BLECKLEY, Deputy Clerk.

JOHN M. GRAHAM,

CHARLES L. GLESSNER, Stenographers.

WILLIAM M. HARPER,

JAMES W. VAUGHAN, Sheriff.

Justices.

*Chief Justice BLECKLEY resigned in October, 1894, and was succeeded by Justice SIMMONS, who was succeeded by Judge ATKINSON as Associate Justice.

All head-notes were made by the court. The absence of opinions from the cases occupying pages 456-572, is explained by the note appearing at this place in volume 88.

Justice LUMPKIN did not preside in two cases, pp. 501, 569. Justice ATKINSON did not preside in other cases where the decisions appear to have been made by two Justices.

For the Judges of the Superior and City Courts, see next page.

CIRCUIT.
ALBANY
ATLANTA.
AUGUSTA..
BLUE RIDGE.
BRUNSWICK
CHATTAHOOCHEE.. HON. W. B. BUTT.....

HON. THOMAS W. MILNER................
HON. SAMPSON W. HARRIS....
HON. ROBERT FALLIGANT
HON. MARCUS W. BECK.
HON. JOHN L. HARDEMAN*.
HON. ROGER L. GAMBLE.
NORTHEASTERN... HON. JOHN J. KIMSEY

HON. SEABORN REESE,
HON. JOHN C. HART*.

HON. C. C. SMITH...

HON. JAMES M. GRIGGS..
HON. WALLER T. TURNBULL*.

HON. AUGUSTIN H. HANSELL... Thomasville.
HON. W. H. FISH.........
Americus.
Atlanta.
Cedartown.
Lawrenceville

CHEROKEE

COWETA.

EASTERN

FLINT...

MACON

MIDDLE

NORTHERN.
OCMULGEE.

OCONEE

PATAULA.

ROME...

SOUTHERN..

SOUTHWESTERN

STONE MOUNTAIN.. HON. RICHARD H. CLARK,
TALLAPOOSA
HON. CHARLES G. JANES
WESTERN
HON. N. L. HUTCHINS....

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

JUDGE.

HON. B. B. BOWER.
HON. J. H. LUMPKIN..
HON. E. H. CALLAWAY*.
HON. GEORGE F. GOBER......
HON. J. L. SWEAT................................

[ocr errors]

....

....

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

JUDGES OF THE CITY COURTS.

ATLANTA.............................. HON. HOWARD VAN EPPS......... Atlanta.

Atlanta.

CRIMINAL COURT. HON. JOHN D. BERRY*, CARTERSVILLE...... HON. JOHN W. AKIN*....... CARROLL COUNTY. HON. W. F. BROWN.. CLARKE COUNTY... HON. HOWELL COBB........ COLUMBUS.. HON. JAMES L. WILLIS... DECATUR COUNTY HON. DAVID A. RUSSELL. DEKALB COUNTY... HON. HENRY C. JONES ELBERT COUNTY... HON. PULLIAM P. PROFFITT....... Elberton. FLOYD COUNTY ..... HON. GEORGE A. H. HARRIS.. Rome. HALL COUNTY... HON. MARSHALL L. SMITH........ Gainesville. JACKSON COUNTY. HON. W. W. STARK.

Athens.
Columbus.
Bainbridge.
Decatur.

Harmony Grove.
Dublin.

Valdosta.
Macon.

LAURENS COUNTY HON. IRA S. CHAPPELL....
LOWNDES COUNTY HON. A. H. SMITH..............
MACON
HON. JOHN P. Ross........
MONROE COUNTY.. HON. JULIAN B. WILLIAMSON... Forsyth.
NEWNAN..
HON. ALVAN D. FREEMAN..
Newnan.
RICHMOND CO........ HON. WILLIAM F. EVE............ Augusta.
SPALDING COUNTY HON. E. W. BECK
Griffin.
SAVANNAH............. HON. A. H. MACDONELL......... Savannah.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

RESIDENCE.

Bainbridge.
Atlanta.

[ocr errors]

Waynesboro.
Marietta.

Waycross.
Columbus.

Cartersville.

Carrollton.

Savannah.
Jackson.

Macon.
Louisville.
Cleveland.
Sparta.
Union Point.
Hawkinsville.
Dawson.
Rome.

......

Cartersville.
Carrollton.

*This list includes the judges in commission at the date of publication. Many cases herein reported were tried before the predecessors of some of them, to wit: Hon. HENRY C. RONEY, Augusta circuit; Hon. JOHN J. HUNT, Flint circuit; Hon. CHARLES L. BARTLETT, Macon circuit; Hon. CARLTON J. WELLBORN, Northeastern circuit; Hon. HAMILTON MCWHORTER, Northern circuit; Hon. W. F. JENKINS, Ocmulgee circuit; Hon. W. M. HENRY, Rome circuit; Hon. T. P. WESTMORELAND, criminal court of Atlanta; Hon. SHELBY ATTAWAY, city court of Cartersville; Hon. WALLER T. TURNBULL, city court of Floyd county.

TABLE OF CASES REPORTED.

A

Abbott, Parker & Co. v. Benson...... 69
Achor v. Bowden.......

243

668

Augusta Glass Works v. Branch..
Augusta Savings Bank v. Bailie..
Ayer v. Chapman...

Ayers v. McCalla...........

Adams & Company v. Linder......
Albert & Callaway v. Braswell......... 563
Aldine Manufacturing Co. v. Warner 566
Alford v. Phipps......
215
Almand v. Almand & George.......................... 204
Georgia Railroad Co......... 775
American Freehold Co. v. Sharp...... 415
American National Bank v. Burbage. 503
Anderson v. Napier.......
Asberry v. Phoenix Insurance Co...... 792 Burbage v. American National Bank. 503
Asher v. Cape......

618

Brown v. State........

Ashworth v. Harper........
Askew v. Silman.......

31
660
678

Burney v. Orme................................. 418
Bush v. State.......

1

**** ............................. 501 Bussey v. W. & A. Railroad Co......... 584 Butler v. News Publishing Co............ 559

Atlanta National Bank v. Wingate ..
Atlanta Piano Co. v. Lowry Co.......... 146
Atlantic Contracting Co. v. Grange

с

Land Co...........

B

Block v. Tinsley..
Whatley.

Blount v. Beall...

Bolles v. Reeves..

.....

[ocr errors]

.....

[ocr errors]

Bowden v. Achor.

Bowen v. G., J. & S. Railroad Co.....

[ocr errors]

566 573 277

Bagley v. Fugerson
Bagwell v. Morton.........
Bailie v. Augusta Savings Bank..
Baker & Hall v. French..

Banks v. Cook.....

Barnes v. Ward..

Battle v. Morgan...........
Beall v. Blount....

Stokes...
Bearden v. State...
Beckham v. Maples...
Bell v. State.........

Weyman & Connors.........
Bibb Manufacturing Co. v. Taylor.... 615
Benson v. Abbott, Parker & Co......... 69
Blalock v. Smith......

557
436
15
182

402 Clements v. McCrary...
243 Cohen v. LaRoche....
688 Colbert v. Pope.......

Bowman v. State..

496 Branch v. Augusta Glass Works......... 573 Brand v. Kennedy... 539 Braswell v. Albert & Callaway..... 563 Bray v. McDaniel...... 40 Brice v. Chapman. 799 Briscoe v. State................. .............. 496 Broaden v. State......... 481 Brobston & Co. v. Chatham Bank. 505 Downing ............... 505

581

555

516
723

277

[ocr errors]

474

******

Brock v. State
Brooks v. Mutual Loan & Bkg. Co.... 178

481

Callaway v. Phillips & Crew.
Cann v. Myers.....

Cantrell v. State..

801 383

500

Cape v. Asher.......

31

Caruthes v. State........

Carey v. East Tenn. Railway Co...... 547 Carhart v. Merchants National Bank 394 Carithers v. Conwell......... 661 343, 784 Carver v. Dawson Water-Works Co... 565 Central Railroad Co. v. Cooper.......... 406 Pool 410 Robertson..... 430

715

229 Chambers v. Vickery..
103 Chapman v. Ayer.....

665
581

799

663
Brice...
182 Charleston Railway Co. v. Green. 362
357 Chatham Bank v. Brobston & Co...... 505
459 Chattahoochee Brick Co. v. Crockett. 540
773 Cheeney v. Ocean Steamship Co......... 381
498 City of Atlanta v. Hunnicutt..........
Love
Milam..
Samples.

138

566

129 135 110 Macon v. Kahn........................................... ...... 419 Pettitt.......... 645 Savannah r. Mulligan........... 323 Vernon Co......... 387

778 562

791

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors]
« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »