Gambar halaman
[…] Executive Order 11106

PROVIDING FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE TRADE AGREEMENTS PROGRAM AND RELATED MATTERS

By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (76 Stat. 872), Section 350 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1351), and Section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, and as President of the United States, it is ordered that Executive Order No. 11075 of January 15, 1963 (28 F.R. 473), be, and it is hereby, amended as follows:

SECTION 1. Amend the heading of the order to read "ADMINISTRATION OF THE TRADE AGREEMENTS PROGRAM”.

SEC. 2. In Section 1, substitute "Definitions. (a)" for "Definition.", and add the following new subsection (b):

"(b) As used in this order the term 'the trade agreements program' includes all activities consisting of, or related to, the negotiation or administration of trade agreements (other than treaties) concluded pursuant to the authority vested in the President by the Constitution, Section 350 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, or the Act."

SEC. 3. Amend Section 2 to read as follows:

"SEC. 2. Office of Special Representative. (a) There is hereby established in the Executive Office of the President an agency which

shall be known as the Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations.