Gambar halaman
[…] It should be remembered, after all, that the Constitution, while it gives you discretion to determine whether a particular act or series of acts amounts to grounds for impeachment, requires you to move forward to impeach if you determine there are such acts. The language of Article II, Section 4 is imperative: "The President, Vice President, and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on impeachment for, and Conviction of Treason, Bribery or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors." 34 Once you determine that impeachable acts have been committed, you have no choice—if the Constitution is to function as the framers' understood-you must impeach, leaving the decision on removal to the Senate.