Gambar halaman
[…] Defendant never forbade plaintiff entering the store, but refused to open the front door, and told plaintiff he would not permit him to do business in the storeroom. The substance of the plaintiff's testimony is that, relying upon defendant's promise to pay him $100 for the cash register and surrender of his lease, plaintiff permitted defendant to enter upon possession of the premises; that after obtaining possession defendant not only refused to pay the $100 but refused to surrender possession.

According to subdivision 1, § 1160, Code

Civ. Proc., under which defendant must be held, if plaintiff is entitled to recover, one is guilty of forcible detainer who "by force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise." The finding of the court upon the question of the forcible detainer is the following: "That on the 18th day of February, 1906, the defendant unlawfully took possession of the premises described in the complaint, and ever since said 18th day of February has by force unlawfully held and kept