Gambar halaman
[…] 184 All inclusive language such as "all contracts" or "any facility" is insufficient to demonstrate a Congressional intent to apply domestic law to U.S. facilities located outside the United States. See, e.g., Folay case analyzed supra; U.S. v. Mitchell, 553 F.2d 996 (5th Cir. 1977).

185 See.e.g., 42 U.S.C. 37418(a) (Clean Air Act); 33 U.S.C. §1323(a) (Clean Water Act); 42 U.S.C. 46961 (RCRA); 42 U.S.C. §300j-6(a) (Safe Drinking Water Act). When Congress intends a statutory provision to apply internationally, it usually does so by express language. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. §1126; 33 U.S.C. §1320; 33 U.S.C. §1411; and 42 U.S.C. $7415.

1%See Department of State Memorandum, dated July 5, 1978, from T.A. Fitzgerald to Kintner, at p. 2.

18733 U.S.C. §1320(a) ("Whenever the Administrator, upon receipts of reports, surveys, or studies from any duly constituted international agency, has reason to believe that pollution is occurring which endangers the health or welfare of persons in a foreign country, and the Secretary of State requests him to abate such pollution, he shall give formal notification thereof to the State water pollution control agency of the State or States in which such discharge or discharges originate and to the appropriate interstate agency, if any. He shall also promptly call such a hearing, if he believes that such pollution is occurring in sufficient quantity to warrant such action, and if such foreign country has given the United States essentially the same rights with respect to the prevention and control of pollution occurring in that country as is given that country by this subsection"); 42 U.S.C. §7415(a) ("Whenever the Administrator, upon receipt of reports, surveys or studies from any duly constituted international agency has reason to believe that any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United States cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be