Gambar halaman
[…] He shall also promptly call such a hearing, if he believes that such pollution is occurring in sufficient quantity to warrant such action, and if such foreign country has given the United States essentially the same rights with respect to the prevention and control of pollution occurring in that country as is given that country by this subsection"); 42 U.S.C. §7415(a) ("Whenever the Administrator, upon receipt of reports, surveys or studies from any duly constituted international agency has reason to believe that any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United States cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign country or whenever the Secretary of State requests him to do so with respect to such pollution which the Secretary of State alleges is of such a nature, the Administrator shall give formal notification thereof to the Governor of the State in which such emissions originate.")

188 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §7418(a) (Clean Air Act); 33 U.S.C. §1323(a) (Clean Water Act); 42 U.S.C. §6961 (RCRA); 42 U.S.C. 300j-6(a) (Safe Drinking Water Act). See also text and accompanying footnotes, supra, at 15-16.