Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

Willett, Thomas (Merchant), Mayor, 1665. Alderman, 1666. Mayor,

1667. Colonial Council, under Govs. Nichols, Lovelace, Sloughter,

Ingoldsby, and Fletcher. Willett, Richard (Merchant), Alderman, Dock Ward, 1706, '07, '08. Willett, Marinus, Mayor, 1807. Assembly, 1784. Williams, Elam (Cabinet-maker), Alderman, Second Ward, 1822. Williams, Abraham V. (Physician), Assistant Alderman, Twelfth Ward,

1836, '37. Alderman, 1838, '39. Williams, Richard S. (Merchant), Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1841. Assem

bly, 1844. State Senate, 1850, '51. Williams, David T. (Coal-dealer), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward,

1842, '43. Alderman, 1844. Williams, Jabez (Ship-builder), Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1844. Williamson, Amor J. (Publisher), Alderman, Second Ward, 1854, °55.

Tax Commissioner, 1856, '57, '58, '59. Willis, Samuel J. (Merchant), Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1838, '39, Willmot, Charles, Alderman, Thirteenth District, 1858. Wilson, Ebenezer (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1690 to

1694. Mayor, 1707, 208, '09. Sheriff, 1698, 1702. Colonial Assem

bly, 1709, '10. Wilson, George, Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1811. Wilson, Samuel (Merchant), Alderman, 1679, '80, '82. Assistant Alder

man, 1684, '86. Wilson, William, Alderman, First Ward, 1857. Winder, John, Alderman, Nov. 10, 1674. Winship, Thomas (Butcher), Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1844. Wood, Thurston (Auctioneer), Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1805 to 1808. Wood, William L. (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1840. Wood, James E. (Coal-dealer), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1848.

Alderman, 1849, 50, '51. Wood, Fernando, Mayor, 1855, '56, 57, '60, '61. Congress, 1841 to

1843, 1864, '65. Woodhull, Caleb S. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1836,

'37, '38. Alderman, 1839 to 1843. Mayor, 1849, '50. Woodruff, Thomas T., Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1823, '26.

Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1827 to 1832. Woodward, Thomas (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward,

1852, '53. Alderman, 1854. Wool, Jeremiah (Currier), Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1783.

Alderman, South Ward, 1784 to 1791. Wrandle, Thomas, Assistant Alderman, South Ward, 1760 to 1764. Wright, William H. (Ship-smith), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward,

1852. Wickoff, Henry J. (Merchant), Alderman, First Ward, 1821 to 1825. Wyckoff, Jacob (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1827. Wylley, John, Alderman, North Ward, 1787 to 1791. Assembly, 1792.

Y

Young, John (Ironmonger), Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1786.
Young, William (Physician), Councilman, Fourth District, 1854.

Z

Zabriskie, George, Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1822, '23. Assembly, 1825,

'37, '38, '39.

CLERKS OF COURT OF SESSIONS. The following gentlemen have been Clerks of the Court since 1808, when the General Sessions became a court of entirely criminal jurisdiction : John W. Wyman.

..until 1811. Robert Macomb...

1813. Edward W. Laight..

1815. Robert Macomb.

1815. John W. Wyman.

1821. Richard Hatfield..

1833. Henry Meigs..

1841. Henry Vandervoort..

present time. Mr. Vandervoort was a Deputy Clerk in 1830, and has, therefore, as deputy and principal, been thirty-four years in office.

DISTRICT ATTORNEYS. The following gentlemen have been District Attorneys since the year 1801, when the Legislature created the office—at first, for the whole cir. cuit formed by New York, Suffolk, Kings, Westchester, and Richmond counties. After the Constitution of 1822, New York, with other counties, had its separate District Attorney. Richard Riker....

.1801-1810. Cadwallader D. Colden

1810-1811. Richard Riker...,

1811-1814. Samuel S. Lester.

1814–1815. John Rodman.....

.1815–1817. Pierre C. Van Wyck..

..1817-1819. Hugh Maxwell...

..1819–1822. After the new Constitution of 1822– Hugh Maxwell..

..until 1829. Ogden Hoffman..

1835. Thomas Phænix..

1838. James R. Whiting.

1844. Matthew C. Paterson.

1846. John McKeon..

1850.

N. Bowditch Blunt..

.until 1854. Lorenzo B. Shepard

1855. A. Oakey Hall..

1858. Peter B. Sweeney.

.Nov., 1858. Jos. Blunt, from November, 1858, to January, 1859. Nelson J. Waterbury..

.. until 1862. A. Oakey Hall..

1863.

SHERIFFS

OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. [Prepared from the records in the office of the Secretary of State.] Jan Lampo, from 1626 to 1632. Conrad Notelman, from 1632 to 1633. Lubbertus Van Dincklagen, from 1633 to 1636. Ulric Lupold, from 1636 to 1639. Cornelius Van der Huygens, from 1639 to 1645. Hendrick Van Dyck, from 1645 to 1652. Cornelius Van Tienhoven, from 1652 to 1656. Nicassius De Sille, from 1656 to 1660. Pieter Tonneman, from 1660 to 1665.* Allard Anthony, from 1665 to 1667. John Manning, from 1667 to 1672. Allard Anthony, from 1672 to 1673. Anthony Demilt, from 1673 to 1674. William Knyff, from August, 1674, to November, 1674. Thomas Gibbs, from November, 1674, to October, 1675. John Sharp, from 1675 to 1676. Thomas Ashton, from 1676 to April, 1679.7 John Archer, from 1679 to 1680. John Collier, from 1680 to 1683. John Tudor, from 1683 to 1685. John Knight, from 1685 to 1687. Robert Hammond, from 1687 to 1689. Johannes Jansen, from 1689 to 1691. Abraham Brasher, from January, 1691, to March, 1691. Thomas Lyndali, from March, 1691, to October, 1691. Thomas Codrington, from October, 1691, to 1692. Stanley Handcock, from 1692 to 1698. Ebenezer Wilson, from September, 1698, to 1699. Charles Oliver, from 1699 to 1700. Peter De Milt, from 1700 to 1701. Isaac Dereymer, from 1701 to June, 1702.

* The first Sheriff exclusively for the city.
| Resigned in April, 1679.
* Suspended. Mr. Clark, Coroner, acted as Sheriff during the vacancy.

Ebenezer Wilson, from June, 1702, to October, 1708.
William Anderson, from 1708 to July, 1710.*
Francis Harrison, from July, 1710, to 1717.
Thomas Farmar, from 1717 to 1723.
William Dugdale, from February, 1723, to 1728.
Henry Beekman, from 1728 to 1731.
John Symes, from 1734 to 1735.
William Crosby, from 1735 to 1740.
William Jameson, from 1740 to 1745.
John Ayscough, from 1746 to 1753.

John Roberts, from 1753 to 1755. The city of New York having been in possession of the British, and under martial law, during the years from 1776 to 1783, no Sheriffs were appointed.

Marinus Willett, from February, 1784, to 1787.
Robert Boyd, from 1787 to 1791.
Marinus Willett, from 1791 to 1795.
John Jacob Lansing, from 1795 to 1799.
James Morris, from 1799 to 1801.
John Stagg, from 1801 to 1803.
Joseph Constant, from 1803 to 1807.
William Cutting, from 1807 to 1808.
Benjamin Ferris, from 1808 to 1810.
Edward Dunscomb, from 1810 to 1811.
Benjamin Ferris, from 1811 to 1813.
Thomas R. Mercein, from 6th to 16th March, 1813.
Simon Fleet, from 1813 to 1815.
Ruggles Hubbard, from 1815 to 1818.
James L. Bell, from 1818 to 1821.
Mordecai M. Noah, from 1821 1822.
Peter H. Wendover, from 1822 to 1826.
Oliver M. Lownds, from 1826 to 1829.
James Shaw, from January, 1829, to 1832.
Jacob Westervelt, from 1832 to 1835.
John Hillyer, from January, 1835, to 1838.
Jacob Acker, from January, 1838, to 1841.
Monmouth B. Hart, from January, 1841, to 1844.
William Jones, from January, 1844, to 1847.
John J. V. Westervelt, from January, 1847, to 1850.
Thomas Carnley, from January, 1850, to 1853.
John Orser, from January, 1853, to 1856.
James C. Willett, from January, 1856, to 1859.
John Kelly, from January, 1859, to 1862.
James Lynch, from January, 1862, to 1865.
John Kelly, from January, 1865, to 1868.

* Dismissed, July 1710.

COUNSELS TO THE CORPORATION. D. S. Jones, from 1813 to 1816. Ogden Edwards, from 1816 to 1823. Michael Ulshoeffer, from 1823 to 1829. Robert Emmett, from 1829 to 1837. George F. Tallman, from 1837 to 1839. Peter A. Cowdrey, from 1839 to 1842, and 1843 to 1844. . David Graham, Jr., appointed May 31, 1842, to May 9, 1843. John Leveridge, from 1844 to 1845. James T. Brady, from 1845 to 1847. Willis Hall, from May 12, 1847, to 1849. Henry E. Davies, appointed May 13, 1849; elected fall of 1849, for three

years, to 1852.
Robert J. Dillon, from January 1, 1853, to January 1, 1856.
Lorenzo B. Shepard, from January 1, 1856, to September, 1856.
Richard Busteed, appointed September, 1856, until January 1, 1857;

elected fall of 1856, to serve for three years, until 1860.
GI C. Bronson, from January 1, 1860, to January 1, 1863.
John E. Develin, from January 1, 1863, to January 1, 1866.
Richard O'Gorman, from January, 1866, to January 1, 1869.

CITY JUDGES.
Welcome R. Beebe, from January 1, 1851, to January 1, 1855.
Sidney H. Stuart, from January 1, 1855, to January 1, 1856.
Elisha S. Capron, from January 1, 1856, to January 1, 1857.
Abm. D. Russell, from January 1, 1857, to January 1, 1861.
John H. McCunn, from January 1, 1861, to January 1, 1864.
Abm. D. Russell, from January 1, 1864, to January 1, 1865.
Abm. D. Russell, from January 1, 1865, to January 1, 1869.

RECORDERS

OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.

James Graham, from 1683 to 1688.
Vacant in 1689 to 1690.
William Pinhorn, from 1691 to 1693.
James Graham, from 1693 to 1701.
Abraham Gouverneur, froin 1701 to 1703.
Samson Shelton Boughton, from 1703 to 1705.
John Tudor, from 1705 to 1709.
May Bickley, from 1709 to 1712.
David Jamieson, from 1712 to 1725.
Francis Harrison, from 1725 to 1735.
Daniel Horsemanden, from 1735 to 1737.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »