Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

V

976.

Valentine, William H. (Butcher), Councilmun, Seventh District, 1859. Valentine, Abraham (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1820,

'21. Valentine, Abraham M. (Accountant), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward,

1825, '26. Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1827. Valentine, Jacob H. (Builder), Assistant Alderman, Eighteenth Ward,

1852. Alderman, Eighteenth Ward, 1856, '57. Van Antwerp, Simon (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1804,

'05, '07. Van Amridge, William F., Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1817. Al

derman, 1818. Van Borsom, Egbert (Cooper), Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1728,

'29, '30. Van Bruggh, Johannes Pieterson (Merchant), Schepen, 1655, '56, '59 '61,

'62, '65. Alderman, 1665, '71, '72. Burgomaster, 1674. Alderman,

1679, '81, '82. Assistant Alderman, 1585. Alderman, 1686. Van Cliff, Dirck (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, 1687. Van Cortland, Oloff Stevenson (Brewer), Burgomaster, 1655 to '65.

Alderman, 1666, '67, '71. Van Cortland, Stephanus (Merchant), Schepen, 1674. - Alderman, 1675,

Mayor, 1677, '86, 87. Colonial Council, under Dongan, Sloughter, Ingoldsby, Fletcher. Van Cortland, Johannes (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, 1686. Van Cortland, Jacobus (Merchant), Alderman, 1686. Alderman, Dock

Ward, 1694 to 1703. Mayor, 1710, '19. Colonial Assembly, 1691,

'93, '98, '99, 1702, '09, '10, '16. Van Cortland, Philip, Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1714, '15, ’16.

Alderman, " 1717 to '29. Colonial Council, under Montgomerie,

Cosby, Clarke, Clinton. Van Cott, Thomas G. (Clerk), Councilman, Twenty-ninth District, 1855. Van Couwenhoven, Pieter Wolferson (Brewer), Schepen, 1653, '54, '58,

'59, '61, '63. Van Couwenhoven, Johannes (Brewer), Alderman, Out Ward, 1688, '89. Van Dam, Rip (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1693, 'G4.

'95. Acting Governor, 1731. Colonial Council, under Governors

Cornbury, Hunter, Burnet, Montgomerie, Cosby. Vanderberg, Dirck (Merchant), Alderman, West Ward, 1704, '05, '06. Vanderbilt, John, Jr. (Merchant), Alderman, Second Ward, 1812. Vanderspiegle, Laurens (Baker), Schepen, 1673. Vanderspiegle, John, Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1693, 94, '95. Vandervoort, David (Builder), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1839,

'40. Alderman, 1841, '43. Vandervin, Hendrick Jansen (Merchant), Schepen, 1657, '59.

Vandiergrist, Paulus' Leedersen (Trader), Schepen, 1653, '54. Burgo

master, 1657, '58, '61, '64. Van Dyck, Hendrick, Schout, 1645. Van Dyck, John (Chocolate Manufacturer), Assistant Alderman, South

Ward, 1785, '86, '89, '90. Van Gelder, Hermanus (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, West Ward,

1714. Alderman, 1715 to 1733. Van Gelder, Abraham, Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1783 to 1788. Van Gelder, Abraham (Lime Inspector), Assistant Alderman, Tenth

Ward, 1810. Van Ghel, Maximillianus (Merchant), Schepen, 1633. Van Hattem, Arent (Trader), Burgomaster, 1653, '54. Van Horne, John (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1703, '04,

'05. Colonial Assembly, 1709, '10. Van Horne, Cornelius (Merchant), Alderman, East Ward, 1749, '50, '51. Van Horn, Garret (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1757,

'58, '59. Alderman, 1760. Van Nest, Abraham (Hardware Merchant), Alderman, Ninth Ward,

1833. Van Nostrand, Jacob (Blacksmith), Assistant Alderman, North Ward,

1702. Van Oblinus, Peter, Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1696. Van Ranst, Peter, Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1737, '38, '39. Van Ranst, Luke, Assistant Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1755 to 1759. Van Riper, J. W. T. (Cooper), Councilman, Forty-sixth District, 1855, '56. Van Ruyven, Cornelius (Merchant), Alderman, 1665, '70, '72, '73. Colo

nial Council, under Govs. Nichols and Lovelace. Van Santa, Johannes (Block-maker), Assistant Alderman, North Ward,

1707. Van Schaick, Arent, Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1692. Van Schaick, Myndert, Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1833. Assistant Alderman,

1835. President Croton Aqueduct Department, 1855, 56, '57, 58, '59.

Assembly, 1832. State Senate, 1833 to 1836. Van Tienhoven, Cornelius, Schout, 1653, '54, 55, '56. Van Tine, Theodorus (Fur-store), Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1845, '46. Van Tine, John (Eating-house), Councilman, Twenty-sixth District, 1856,

'57. Fifth District, 1858, '59, '60. Van Tuyl, Andrew (Merchant), Alderman, Third Ward, 1794, '95. Van Varick, James, Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1768, Van Vleck, Isaac (Brewer), Alderman, 1684, '86. Alderman, West Ward,

1693, '94. Van Voorhis, B. W., Alderman, Seventeenth District, 1865, '66. Van Vurden, Hendrick, Alderman, West Ward, 1688, '89. Van Wagenen, Huybert, Assistant Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1768

to 1771.

'69.

Van Wagenen, Hubert (Hardware-store), Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1831,

'34. Van Wart, Laurence M., Councilman, Sixth District, 1860. Van Wyck, Theodorus, Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1756. Alder

man, 1764. Van Wyck, Pierre C. (Lawyer), Recorder, 1806, '08, '09, '11, '12. Assist

ant Alderman, Third Ward, 1925. District Attorney, 1818. Van Wyck, William (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1831,

'32, '33. Van Zandt, Tobias (Chocolate Manufacturer), Assistant Alderman, Mont

gomerie Ward, 1786 to 1793. Van Zandt, Wynant (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1788.

Alderman, 1789 to 1794. Van Zandt, Peter Pra (Merchant), Alderman, Third Ward, 1791, '92, '93.

Assembly, 1777 to 1784. Van Zandt, Wynant, Jr. (Merchant), Alderman, First Ward, 1802 to 1806. Varian, George W., Councilman, Fifty-sixth District, 1854. Alderman,

Twenty-first Ward, 1855, '56. Member of Assembly, 1860. Varian, Isaac L., Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1833, '34, '35. Alderman,

Sixteenth Ward, 1836. Mayor, 1839, '40. Assembly, 1831, '32, 33.

State Senate, 1842. Varick, Richard (Lawyer), Recorder, 1783 to 1788. Mayor, 1789 to 1800.

Attorney-General, 1789. Assembly, 1787, '88. Varnum, Joseph B. (Lawyer), Alderman, Fourteenth District, 1866, '67. Vermilye, William M. (Broker), Councilman, Thirty-ninth District, 1854,

'55. Verplanck, Guleyn (Merchant), Schepen, 1673, '74. Alderman, 1677, ’78,

979. Alderman, North Ward, 1683. Verveelen, Henry, Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1800, '01. Vinje, John (Brewer), Schepen, 1655, '56, '63. Voorhis, Peter P. (Stone-yard), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1844.

Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1854, 55, '56. Supervisor, 1858, '59. Von Glahn, John, Councilman, Second District, 1857. Vredenburg, William, Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1737, '38, '39. Vredenburgh, John W., Assistant Alderman, South Ward, 1770, '71, '72.

W

Waddle, William, Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1783.
Wainwright, Edwin (Wood Ware), Councilman, Twentieth District, 1854,

'55. Wakeman, Abram (Lawyer), Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1854, '55. Repre

sentative in Congress, 1856, '57. Assembly, 1850, '51. Postmaster,

1861 to 1865. Waldron, Johannes, Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1831 to 1836. Waldron, William J. (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1811.

Wales, William C. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward,

1833. Alderman, 1834. Walker, William A. (Lawyer), «Alderman, Eighteenth Ward, 1846. Wallace, James, Jr., Councilman, Fifty-first District, 1856. Wallace, James, Sr., Councilman, Fifty-first District, 1857. Walsh, James, Alderman, Seventeenth Ward, 1846. Walsh, William, Alderman, Second District, 1862, 263. Walters, Robert (Merchant), Alderman, South Ward, 1688, '89. Mayor,

1720, '21, '22, '23. Colonial Council, under Govs. Bellomont, Hunter,

and Barret. Walter, John (Merchant), Alderman, East Ward, 1735, '36, '37, '38. Co

lonial Assembly, 1737 to 1739. Wandell, John C., Councilman, Fifteenth District, 1855. Ward, Jaspar (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1807, '08.

State Pris'in Inspector, 1809, '11. Ward, Richard B. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1835.

Alderman, 1836. Ward, Daniel (Coffee-roaster), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1840 to

1843. Ward, Uzal P. (Baker), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1844. Ward, Sylvester L. H. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward,

1850, '51. Alderman, 1852, '53. Warner, George J. (Watchmaker), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward,

1804. Warner, Effingham, Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1833. Warner, George W., Councilman, Fourteenth District, 1856, '57. Waterbury, Nehemiah, Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1836, '37, '38. Waterman, William D. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1841,

'42. Alderman, 1843. Watkins, Joseph (Lumber Merchant), Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1809.

State Prison Inspector, 1810. Watrous, Charles C., Councilman, Forty-fifth District, 1856. Watts, Clement, Councilman, Fifth District, 1866. Watts, John, Jr., Recorder, 1774. Assembly, 1788 to 1793. Waugh, James L., Councilman, Eighth District, 1856, 57. Webb, John, Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1822. Alderman, 1824.

State Prison Inspector, 1817. Webb, Charles, Assistant Alderman, Sixteenth Ward, 1846, '48. Alder

man, 1849.

Webb, John B. (Boat-builder), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1848,

'50, '51. Webb, James (Mason), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1851. Coun

cilman, Sixth District, 1858. Webber, Wolfert (Inn-keeper), Assistant Alderman, 1685. Assistant

Alderman, Out Ward, 1688, '89, 1706, '07.

Webber, John (Lawyer), Councilman, Fifty-fourth District, 1855.
Webster, Samuel T., Councilman, Fifth District, 1862, '63, '64.
Welling, William (Inspector), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1810.
Wells, James N. (Carpenter), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1828.

Alderman, 1829, '30.
Wells, Helmus M. (Lumber Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward,

1852, '53. Wendell, Abraham (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1710.

Alderman, 1711 to 1716. Wendover, John, Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1692, '96, '97. Wendover, Peter H. (Sail-maker), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward,

1810. Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1811, 12, 13. Assembly, 1804.

Congress, 1815 to 1821. Constitutional Convention, 1801. Wenham, Thomas (Merchant), Alderman, South Ward, 1698. Colonial

Assembly, 1698, ’99. Colonial Council, under Governor Cornbury. Wessels, Wessel (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1735. West, Jesse (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1839. AS

sembly, 1836. West, Edward D. (Turpentine), Alderman, Sixteenth Ward, 1842. Westervelt, John J., Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1818, '19. Westervelt, Jacob, Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1836, '37. Westervelt, Jacob A. (Ship-builder), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth

Ward, 1840. Mayor, 1853, '54. Westervelt, Harman C. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, First Ward,

1842. Westervelt, John, J. V., Assistant Alderman, Sixteenth Ward, 1944, '45. Wheelan, Thomas (Liquors), Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward,

1852,'55. Wheeler, Ira B. (Dry-goods), Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1836. Assem

bly, 1825. White, Thomas H. (Butcher), Assistant Alderman, Elerenth Ward, 1834. White, Campbell P. (Merchant), Alderman, Third Ward, 1825, '26. Con

gress, 1829 to 1837. White, William B., Councilman, Sixth District, 1866. Whitefield, Ralph, Alderman, 1668, '69. Whitehead, Isaac P. (Grate-maker), Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1836,

37. Whiting, James P. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1831.

Alderman, 1832. Assistant Alderman, 1835. District Attorney,

1838. Judge of Supreme Court, 1855. Whitlock, Charles, Councilman, Twenty-seventh District, 1856. Wild, Horatio N. (Confectioner), Councilman, Seventeenth District, 1854,

'55. Will, Henry (Pewterer), Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1785. Assem

bly, 1789 to 1792, '96, '97.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »