Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[graphic][subsumed][merged small]

Manhattanville, between Ninth and Tenth avenues and One Hundred and Eleventh and One Hundred

and Twelfth streets.

TRUSTEES.

John T. Hoffman, Mayor, President.
John K. Hackett, Recorder.
Rev. Morgan Dix, D.D., Rector of Trinity Church.
William E. Dunscomb, ļ Wardens of Trinity Church.
Gulian C. Verplanck,
Rev. Thomas De Witt, D.D., of Collegiate Dutch Church.
Rev. Wm. M. Paxton, D.D., of First Presbyterian Church.

}

OFFICERS.

Frederick De Peyster, Clerk.
John M. Knox, Treasurer.
William H. Guest, Superintendent.
Anna Guest, Matron.

COLORED ORPHAN ASYLUM.

Carmansville.

INCORPORATED 1838.

OFFICERS,

Mrs. John J. Phelps, First Directress.
Miss Anna H. Shotwell, Second Directress.
Miss Sarah S. Murray, Secretary.

Mrs. Charles Landon, Treasurer.
MANAGERS—Mrs. Ephraim L. Corning, Mrs. Amos R. Eno, Mrs. Philo
Hurd, Mrs. Wm. A. Haines, Mrs. John C. Hull, Mrs. D. Willis James-
Mrs. Morris Ketchum, Mrs.' Thomas A. Lankford, Mrs. Wm. H. Onder-
donk, Mrs. Isaac N. Phelps, Mrs. Christopher R. Robert, Mrs. Charles
Strecker, Mrs. James Stokes, Mrs. Augustus Taber, Mrs. Dr. Van Doren,
Mrs. James Wright, Miss Elizabeth Bowne, Miss Helen Gilman, Miss
Goodrich, Miss Fanny Paxson, Miss Lydia M. Probyn, Miss Eliza B,
Stewart, Miss Sarah F. Underhill, Miss Mary J. Underhill, Miss Maria Wil.
lets, Miss Elizabeth U. Wood.

HONORARY MEMBERS—Miss Mary Few, Mrs. Mary W. Mason.

ADVISERS—Mr. Joseph B. Collins, Mr. John Campbell, Mr. Samuel Willetts, Mr. Wm. F. Mott, Jr., Mr. Benj. Tatham, Mr. Wm. R. Thurston, Mr. Edward Willis, Mr. Charles C. North, Mr. D. Willis James, Mr. Thendore Roosevelt, Mr. Christopher R. Robert.

SURGEONS—Dr. James R. Wood, Dr. Delafield.
PHYSICIAN-Dr. William Frothingham.
CONSULTING PHYSICIAN_Dr. James McCune Smith.

OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE–William E. Davis, Superintendent ; Jane McClellan, Matron.

TEACHERS—Miss Young, School No. 1; Miss Davis, School No. 2; Miss Wilcox, School No. 3 ; Miss Osborne, School No. 4.

COMMITTEES. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE—Mrs. C. R. Robert, Mrs. Wm. A. Haines, Mrs. Morris Ketchum, Mrs. W. H. Onderdonk, Mrs I. N. Phelps, Mrs. A. R. Eno, Mrs. Jas. Stokes, Mrs. Aug. Taber, Mrs. J. C. Hull, Miss A. H. Shotwell, Miss S. F. Underhill, Miss Eliz. Bowne.

EDUCATION COMMITTEE-Mrs. Wm. A. Haines, Mrs. C. Strecker, Miss M. J. Underbill, Miss L. M. Probyn, Miss Fanny Paxson, Miss Maria Willets, Miss E. U. Wood, Miss Helen Gilman, Miss S. S. Murray.

TREASURER OF THE STIPEND FUND_Miss Sarah F. Underhill. COMMITTEE TO UNITE WITH ADVISERS-Mrs. I. N. Phelps, Mrs. C. R. Robert, Miss A. H. Shotwell, Mrs. D. Willis James, Miss Eliz. Bowne.

INDENTURING COMMITTEE-Mrs. Jas. Stokes, Miss A. H. Shotwell, Mrs. Jas. Wright, Mrs. Wm. H. Onderdonk, Miss S. S. Murray.

COMMITTEE FOR EXAMINING SCHOOLS -Miss A. H. Shotwell, Mrs. D. W. James, Mrs. Aug. Taber, Miss Lydia M. Probyn, Mrs. H. K. Corning.

COMMITTEE ON REPAIRS-Mrs. J. C. Hull, Mrs. Wm. H. Onderdonk, Mrs. C. R. Robert, Miss Underhill,

PURCHASING COMMITTEE -Miss Eliz. Bowne, Miss S. F. Underhill, Mrs. Wm. H. Onderdonk, Miss S. S. Murray.

SABBATH-SCHOOL COMMITTEE-Mrs. Dr. Van Doren, Mrs. Wm. H. Onderdonk, Miss L. M. Probyn, Mrs. Philo Hurd.

LIBRARY COMMITTEE–Miss Fanny Paxson, Miss E. U. Wood, Miss Maria Willets.

FUNERAL COMMITTEE–Mrs. I. N. Phelps, Mrs. J, C. Hull.
CORRESPONDENT-Mrs. Wm. H. Onderdonk.

LADIES' HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY,

Site of the “ Old Brewery,” 61 Park street.

OFFICERS.

Mrs. J. A Wright, First Directress .

J. A. Kennedy, Second
Dr. Olin, Third

W. B. Skidmore, Treasurer.
Miss Ellen Burling, Recording Secretary.

Mrs. S. Lankford, Corresponding
SCHOOL COMMITTEE, Mrs. J. A. Wright, Mrs. W. B. Skidmore, Mrs.
Dr. Olin, Mrs. H. J. Baker, Mrs. J. A. Kennedy, Mrs. Wm. Ryer.

SUPERINTENDENT-Rev. J. N. Shaffer.

TEACHERS--Mary J. Olssen, Georgiana Van Akin, Ella L. Shaffer, Mary Brown, Lida Thompson, Ida B. Olssen.

Music TEACHER-Mary Brown.
JANITOR--Alexander Johnson.

FIVE POINTS HOUSE OF INDUSTRY.

155, 157, and 159 Worth street.

TRUSTEES WHO ARE ALSO INCORPORATORS.

Archibald Russell, President, Hugh N. Camp, Treasurer,
Charles Ely,

Frederick G. Foster,
Marshall Lefferts,

William T. Booth, D. Lydig Suydam,

William T. Booth, Theodore B. Bronson, Secretary, Duncan,Sherman &Co.,Bank's. INCORPORATORS—James Donaldson, Henry Sheldon, W. E. Caldwell, J. R. Spalding, H. R. Remsen, W. W. Cornell, D. L. Suydam, Hiram Barney, L. M. Pease, J. H. Earle, W. R. Vermilye, C. H. Dabney, R. A.

Withaus, John Slade, Wm. Smith Brown, C. H. Shipman, H. B. Clafflin, Richard Warren, M. Reynolds, C. B. Tatham, Daniel S. Schanck, Theo. Bronson, Josiah S. Leverett.

SUPERINTENDENT–S. B. Halliday.

[blocks in formation]

Benjamin J. Howland, Cyrus W. Field,
Horatio Allen,

M. T. Hewitt,
Howard Potter,

John E. Williams,
James L. Phelps,

Charles E. Whitehead,
Alex. Van Rensselaer,

David R. Jaques.
Mr. and Mrs. C. O'Connor,
Superintendent and Matron of Newsboys' Lodging-House.

Mr. and Mrs. E. Trott,
Superintendent and Matron of Girls' Lodging-House.

Mr. and Mrs. John Gourley,
Superintendent and Matron of Refuge for Homeless Children.

M. Dupuy, 1
A. Berky,
B. B. Thorburn,
L. Holste,

Visitors.
E. Taylor,
S. Warren,
Wm. W. Belden,

LIST OF SCHOOLS. Boys' Industrial School.....

.276 East Eleventh street. East River Industrial School.

132 East Fortieth street. Industrial School.....

.120 West Sixteenth street. Hudson River Industrial School... ..cor. 8th avenue and 24th street. German Social and Industrial School.. 227 Rivington street. Hammersly Street Industrial School....204 Bleecker street. First Ward Industrial School... .50 Trinity place. Avenue B Industrial School.. ..cor. avenue B and 16th street. Fourteenth Ward Indastrial School. .....cor. Canal and Baxter streets. Fifth Ward Industrial School.

. 15 Lispenard street. “ Park " Industrial Sclool..

.cor. 54th street and 9th av. Graham Industrial School....

corner 54th street and 9th av.

UNION HOME.

FOR THE EDUCATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE CHILDREN OF

OUR VOLUNTEERS WHO MAY BE LEFT. UNPROVIDED FOR.

Fifty-seventh and Fifty-eighth streets, near Eighth av.

ORGANIZED MAY 22, 1861.

[blocks in formation]

MANAGERS.

66

Mrs. Coleman,

Mrs. Huntington Lee,
H. Barney,

Wellington Germond,
C. Mailler,

Nelson Place,
E. C. Wadsworth,

W. Berrian,
James Gillies,

Henry Batjer,
J. S. Williams,

J. Sniffen,
Drake Mills,

H. J. Sherman,
Mrs. Vandalsen.

COMMITTEES.

PURCHASING-Mrs. Charles P. Daly, Mrs. Robert Forster, Mrs. John S. Voorhies, Mrs. C. Mailler.

EXECUTIVE—Mrs. R. Forster, Mrs. N. Place, Mrs. Hayward, Mrs. D. Hoyt.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »