Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed]

AMERICAN FEMALE GUARDIAN SOCIETY.

HOME FOR THE FRIENDLESS. East Thirtieth street, between Fourth and Madison avenues.

OFFICERS AND MANAGERS. PRESIDENT-Mrs. C. W. Hawkins,

[ocr errors]

VICE-PRESIDENTS.
Mrs. John McComb, Yonkers.

A. B. Eaton, Washington, D. C.
J. M. Hubbard, Montclair, N. J.

H. E. Brown, Brooklyn, N. Y.
" S. C. Dimond, Olivet, Michigan.

Wm. Osborne, Newark, N. J.
Rev. J. Dowling, New York.
D. Thurston, Winthrop, Me.
M. Dye, New York.
D. B. L. Wade, Tavoy, Burmah.
Rev. Dr. Osgood, Springfield, Mass.
Rev. H. Sedgwick, Spencerport.
Rev. Marcus Smith, Collamer.

Olivia Devereaux, Preston Hollow, N. Y.
" Dr. Duffield, Philadelphia.

W. C. Gildersleeve, Wilkesbarre, Penn.

J. Willard, Troy, N. Y.
" Henry Mather, Binghamton, N. Y.

S. J. Goodenough, Wilbraham, Mass.

.6

SECRETARIES--Mrs. C. C. North, Corresponding ; Mrs. Harris Wilson, Recording.

TREASURER—Mrs. S. A. Stone.

BOARD OF MANAGERS—Mrs. S. R. I. Bennett, Mrs. E. C. Benedict, Mrs. R. M. Buchanan, Mrs. James Bayles, Mrs. Dr. S. Smith, Mrs. John Adriance, Mrs. Austin H. Kelly, Mrs.E.S.West, Mrs. S. N. Hyde, Mrs.S. M. Ambler, Mrs. A. P. Strout, Mrs. S. B. Wickens, Miss J. Penfold, Miss Anna A. Hoffman, Mrs. Dr. E. W. Ranney, Mrs. T. Veitch, Mrs. Eugene Chauvet, Mrs. Dr. Barlow, Miss Eleanor Burling, Mrs. Rev. F. G. Clark, Mrs. James Journeay, Mrs. George Peck, Mrs. Dr. A. S. Ball, Mrs. Elias Starr, Mrs. G. P. Brush, Mrs. E. W. Chester, Mrs. A. Wight, Mrs. J. W. Baker, Mrs. H. L. Meginley, Mrs. Benj. Lord, Mrs. J. R. Willis, Mrs. G. W. Irwin, Mrs. H. C. Crehore, Mrs. Horace Webster, Mrs. J. Boggs, Mrs. A. Brouwer, Mrs. Wm. T. Runk, Miss M. L. Post, Mrs. E. B. Galusha, Mrs. T. Ketchum, Mrs. S. H. Lewis, Mrs. Dr. J. B. Kissam, Mrs. Dr. A. B. Ball, Miss F. M. Newton.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-Mrs: S. R. I. Bennett, Mrs. C. C. North, Mrs. S. A. Stone, Mrs. E. W. Chester, Mrs. R. M. Buchanan, Mrs. Harris Wilson, Mrs. H. C. Crehore, Mrs. S. M. Ambler, Mrs. A. Brouwer, Mrs. Jas. Bayles, Mrs. E. S. West.

SOLICITOR-Mrs. W. K. Lefevre.
AUDITORS-A. Merwin, Alfred Edwards.

BOARD OF COUNSELORE– Rev. S. H. Tyng, D.D., Rev. J. Dowling, D.D., Rev. Bishop Ed. Janes, Rev. G. B. Cheever, D.D., Joseph B. Collins, Adon Smith, Francis P. Schoals, J. O. Bennett, Albon P. Man, C. C. North, J. A. H. Bell.

STANDING COMMITTEES.

DORCAS Room—Mrs. E. Stone, Mrs. J. Baker, Mrs. J. R. Willis, Mrs. J. Adriance, Mrs. G. P. Brush.

FINANCE-Mrs. C. W. Hawkins, Mrs. E. Stone, Mrs. E. W. Chester, Mrs. C.C. North.

HOME SCHOOL--Mrs. H. Wilson, Mrs. Dr. Kissam, Mrs. E. Starr.

INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL No. 1–Mrs. R. M. Buchanan, Mrs. J. Bayles, Mrs. E. W. Chester, Mrs. H. C. Crehore, Mrs. E. Chauvet, Mrs. Dr. A. Brayton Ball, Mrs. T. Ketchum, Mrs. T. Runk.

INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL No. 2-Mrs. E. S. West. Mrs. J. Journeay, Mrs. G. P. Brush, Mrs. A. Brouwer, Mrs. G. H. Irwin, Mrs. Dr. E. W. Ranney, Mrs. S. B. Wickens, Miss Eleanor Burling.

INDUSTRIAL SCHool No. 3 (Com. from 22d street Presbyterian Church) - Mrs. Rev. Frederick G. Clark, Mrs. J. Thompson, Mrs. James Cox, Mrs. D. D. Conover, Mrs. F. Henriques, Mrs. H. A. Scovell.

VISITING COMMITTEE-Mrs. E. C. Benedict, Mrs. S. R. I. Bennett, Mrs. A. P. Strout, Mrs. J. W. Baker.

INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL No. 4-Mrs. S. M. Ambler, Mrs. J. Boggs, Miss M.

L. Post, Mrs. B. Lord, Mrs. A. P. Strout, Mrs. T. Veitch, Mrs. D. B. Coe, Miss Newton, Mrs. Peck, Mrs. H. Webster.

INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL No. 5–Miss J. Penfold, Miss A. Hoffman, Mrs. S. R. I. Bennett, Miss M. Montgomery, Miss C. Saydam, Miss Louisa Swan, Miss Louisa Monroe, Miss Amelia Hatfield.

INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL No. 6—Mrs. A. P. Strout, Miss Anna Hoffman, Mrs. A. Brouwer, Mrs. E. C. Benedict.

LOCATING CHILDREN_Mrs. C. W. Hawkins, Mrs. S. R. I. Bennett.
NURSERIES—Mrs. J. Bayles, Mrs. A. Bronwer, Mrs. Dr. Ranney.

PUBLISHING AND PRINTING—Mrs. C. C. North, Mrs. H. Wilson, Mrs. E. W. Chester, Mrs. S. R. I. Bennett.

HOUSEKEEPING AND SUPPLIES, REPAIRS AND FURNITURE-Mrs. E. Stone, Mrs. J. W. Baker, Mrs. H. C. Chehore.

COLLECTIONS Mrs. E. Starr, Mrs. R. M. Buchanan, Mrs. Thomas Veitch, Mrs. J. B. Kissam.

HOUSE COMMITTEES.

June-Mrs. R. M. Buchanan, Mrs. E. W. Chester, Mrs. Dr. Barlow.
July--Mrs. Dr. J. B. Kissam, Mrs. G. P. Brush.
August-Mrs. Dr. Brayton Ball, Mrs. E. Stone, Mrs. G. H. Irwin.
SeptemberMrs. J. Boggs, Mrs. T. Veitch.
October—Mrs. T. Runk, Mrs. Horace Webster, Mrs. E. Starr.
November—Mrs. James Bayles, Mrs. H. C. Crehore, Mrs. Chauvet.
December—Mrs. J. Baker, Miss E. Burling, Mrs. S. B. Wickens.
January-Miss A. Hoffman, Miss J. Penfold, Miss M. L. Post.
February-Mrs. A. Brouwer, Mrs. E. S. West, Mrs. J. Journeay.

March-Mrs. J. Adriance, Mrs. J. R. Willis, Mrs, E, C. Benedict, Mrs. Ranney.

April-Mrs. B. Lord, Mrs. E. B. Galusha, Miss M. L. Post.
May-Mrs. A. P. Strout, Mrs. E. W. Chester, Mrs, T. Ketchum.

[graphic][ocr errors]

ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL. Corner Fifth avenue and Fifty-fourth street,

MANAGERS AND OFFICERS.

Vice-Presidents.

Robert B. Minturn, President.
Murray Hoffman,
Cyrus Curtiss,
Adam Norrie, Treasurer.

T. W. Ogden, Secretary.
William H. Aspinwall, John Caswell, H. D. Aldrich, John H. Swift,
W. A. Muhlenberg, Samuel Davis, S. D. Babcock, H. A. Smythe, H. C.
Hobart, Henry Chauncey, Jr., T. B. Coddington, J. H. Earle, T.F. Frank,
Philip Pritchard, Percy R. Pyne, F. F. Randolph, James A. Edgar, Phile-
tus H. Holt, G. C. Collins, Pliny F. Smith, Hugh N. Camp, William E.
Chisholm. Ex officio : The Mayor of New York, the British Consul, the
President of the Board of Aldermen, the President of the Board of
Councilmen.

CLERICAL BOARD—Right Rev. Horatio Potter, D.D., Rev. Thomas H. Taylor, D.D., Rev. Samuel Seabury, D.D., Rev. Stephen H. Tyng, D.D., Rev. W. A. Muhlenberg, D.D., Rev. W. E. Eigenbrodt, D.D., Rev. Samuel Cooke, D.D., Rev. John Cotton Smith, D.D.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE—R. B. Minturn, John Caswell, Cyrus Curtiss, Samuel Davis, W. A. Muhlenberg.

ATTENDING PHYSICIANS—Wm. M. Jones, M.D., W. H. Draper, M.D., E. W. Lambert, M.D., C. W. Packard, M.D.

CONSULTING PHYSICIANS–Edward Delafield, M.D., Alonzo Clark, M.D., Benjamin Ogden, M.D., John T. Metcalfe, M.D.

ATTENDING SURGEONS–Gurdon Buck, M.D., George A. Quireby, M.D., J.J. Hull, M.D., R. F. Weir, M.D.

CONSULTING SURGEONS—Willard Parker, M.D., Alfred C. Post, M.D., George A. Peters.

PATHOLOGICAL CHEMIST—John C. Dalton, M.D.
RESIDENT SURGEON AND PHYSICIAN-A. A. Davis.
ASSISTANT-Jas. A. De Wolf, M.D.'

ST. VINCENT'S HOSPITAL.
Corner of Eleventh street and Seventh avenue.
(Under the charge of the Sisters of Charity.).

DIRECTOR.
Very Rev. William Starrs, V. G.

MEDICAL AND SURGICAL BOARD,
PRESIDENT AND CONSULTING SURGEON—Professor William H. Van Buren,
M.D.

VISITING PHYSICIANS-James O’Rorke, M.D., Patrick J. Clarke, M.D., Joseph A. Kerrigan, M.D.

Visiting SURGEONS—-Julius S. Thebaud, M.D., J. W. S. Gouley, M.D., Lothar Voss, M.D.

RESIDENT PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON~0.J, Ward, M.D.

PROTESTANT HALF- ORPHAN ASYLUM.

Established December 16, 1835.
No. 7 West Tenth street.

OFFICERS.
Mrs. G. C. Goddard, First Directress.

William G. Bull, Second
John N. Bradley, Treasurer.

Daniel D. Lord, Secretary.
MANAGERS--Mrs. James Boorman, Mrs. William A. Spencer, Mrs. R. L.
Stuart, Mrs. Caleb F. Lindsley, Mrs. Gerardus Clark, Mrs. Charles Butler,
Mrs. George D. Phelps, Mrs. Anson G. Phelps, Mrs. William H. Osborne,
Mrs. Gamaliel G. Smith, Mrs. George C. Wetmore, Mrs. Morris K. Jesup,
Mrs. John L. Sutherland, Mrs. John B. Hall, Mrs. Robert Kelly, Mrs.
Robert R. Booth, Mrs. Dr. Woodworth, Mrs. G. Ceccarini, Mrs. James X.
McLanahan, Mrs. H. T. Jenkins, Miss Brasher, Miss Talbot, Miss Lord,
Miss Warren, Miss Mary Ann Brown, Miss Kate C. Sturges, Miss Susan
Benson.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »