Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[graphic][merged small][merged small]

OFFICERSGovernors of the New York Hospital. ASYLUM COMMITTEE—John David Wolf, Sheppard Gandy, Robert Lenox Kennedy, James W. Beekman, Thomas Hall Faile, Joseph Walker.

RESIDENT OFFICERS.
PHYSICIAN–D. Tilden Brown, M.D.
ASSISTANT PHYSICIAN—Charles Corey, Jr.
WARDEN-Wm. Gordon Verplanck.
MATRON—Elizabeth L. Clapp.
CHAPLAIN–Rev. Thomas M. Peters.

In accordance with the Revised Statutes of this State, it is necessary, before a patient can be admitted into the Bloomingdale Asylum, that a Lunacy Warrant from any two Justices of the Peace or Police Magistrates of the city, issued upon the evidence of two respectable physicians as to the alleged fact of insanity, be procured; and also a permit from one of the above-named Asylum Committee, with whom the payment of the board (which is always in advance) must be arranged.

STATE LUNATIC ASYLUM.

MANAGERS.

Silas D. Childs, Utica.
Christopher Morgan, Auburn.
Edmund A. Graham, Utica.
Daniel P. Bissell, M.D., Utica.
Howard Townsend, M.D., Albany.
Spencer Kellogg, Utica.
Ward Hunt, Utica.

Francis Kernan, Utica.
Edmund A. Wetmore, Treasurer, Utica.

RESIDENT OFFICERS.

John P. Gray, M.D., Superintendent and Physician.
J. M. Cleaveland, M.D., First Assistant Physician.
Abner Otis Kellogg, M.D., Second Assistant Physician.
Samuel E. Shantz, M.D., Third Assistant Physician.
Horatio N. Dryer, Steward.
Sarah A. Starr, Matron.

[graphic][ocr errors]

INSTITUTION FOR THE BLIND Ninth avenue, between Thirty-third and Thirty-fourth streets.

BOARD OF MANAGERS. Augustus Schell,

John Treat Irving, Robert S. Hone,

Alexander Van Rensselaer, Waldo Hutchins,

Clarkson N. Potter, Charles K. Tuckerman,

James M. McLean,
Daniel H. Tompkins,

George F. Jones,
D. Lydig Suydam,

Smith Clift,
Nathaniel P. Hosack,

Charles B. Hoffman, Joseph Grafton,

William Whitewright, Jr., Theo. Bailey Myers,

Thomas Addis Emmet, M.D., Alfred Schermerhorn,

William C. Schermerhorn.

OFFICERS OF THE BOARD.
Augustus Schell, President.
Robert S. Hone, Vice-President.
T. Bailey Myers, Recording Secretary.
Charles K. Tuckerman, Corresponding Secretary.
Smith Clift, Treasurer.

OFFICERS OF THE INSTITUTION.

William B. Wait, Superintendent. ATTENDING PHYSICIAN-Jas. W. G. Clements, M.D. CONSULTING PHYSICIAN–Edward L. Beadle, M.D. CONSULTING SURGEONS—Abraham Du Bois, M.D., John H. Hinton, M.D.

TEACHERS.

IN THE ACADEMICAL DEPARTMENT—Stephen Babcock, Cassius F. Boardman, Alvah T. Canfield, Jr., Miss Matilda Hutchins, Miss Mary Knowles, Miss Ann Cox, Miss Henrietta A. Van Patten.

IN THE MUSICAL DEPARTMENT—Theodore Thomas, Director; Frederick Hensler, Professor of Vocal Music; Charles A. Feopple, Professor of Instrumental Music; Miss H. Amelia Wright, Miss Catharine Connell, Miss Louisa Hammond, piano.

IN THE MECHANICAL DEPARTMENT-- Hugh F. Darragh, Foreman in the Mat Shop; Warren Waterbury, Foreman in the Mattress Shop ; James D. Orr, Foreman in the Broom Shop; Miss Ann Sheridan, Upholstress.

SEWING DEPARTMENT (under the direction of Assistant Matron)- Miss Mary A. Dalton, Teacher.

IN CHARGE OF THE DOOR REGISTER AND PASSES--Miss Marcia J. Groot. GUIDES-Miss Alice Hatchman, Miss Hannah Rodney.

HOUSE DEPARTMENT.

STEWARD–J. Edgar Ambler.*
MATRON-Mrs. Mary A. Hayes.
ASSISTANT MATRON—Miss Gertrude J. Hardenbergh.
HOSPITAL NURSE–Mrs. A. E. Hibbard, and an Assistant.
Boys' NURSE–Miss Eliza Mahony.
Girls' NURSE–Miss Mary A. Dalton.

* Mr. Ambler is also Agent of the Manufacturing Iepartment.

[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][merged small]

COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS.

Twenty-third street and Fourth avenue.

Alfred C. Post, M.D., President,
Gurdon Buck, M.D., Vice-President.
Ellsworth Eliot, M.D., Secretary.
Henry B. Sands, M.D., Treasurer.

COUNCILLORS.
William Van Deursen, M.D., DeWitt C. Enos, M.D.,
A. C. Post, M.D.,

P. I. Pine, M.D.,
Nicoll H. Dering, M.D.,

Jared Linsly, M.D., John Torrey, M.D., LL.D., Middleton Goldsmith, M.D., Joseph Mauran, M.D.,

George C. Blackman, M.D., Benjamin Ogden, M.D.,

D. Tilden Brown, M.D., John L. Westervelt, M.D.,

John L. LeConte, M.D., Theodore L. Mason, M.D.,

Henry D. Noyes, M.D., Oliver Bronson,

A. G. Thompson, M.D., Charles S. Tripler, M.D.,

John L. Vandervoort, M.D. Abraham Bloodgood, M.D.

COMMITTEE ON PRIZE ESSAYS.

William H. Draper, M.D.,

William C. Roberts, M.D.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »