Gambar halaman
[…] All are placed upon an equal footing. So far as creditors are concerned, the law is satisfied if the assignment is recorded in the county where the debtor resides, but to be effective against subsequent purchasers or mortgagees it must (under chapter 4, supra) be recorded in every county where any of the real property is situated, and it must be so recorded as to give them constructive notice. To determine what will give such constructive notice we look to section 1213 et seq., Civ. Code, but to determine what is recording without reference to the question of notice to subsequent purchasers we look to section 1170, Id. "An instrument is deemed to be recorded when, being duly acknowledged or proved and certified, it is deposited in the recorder's office with the proper officer for record." The complaint shows that this section was fully complied with. The assignment was recorded,

and became binding and irrevocable as to the assignor and all creditors.