Gambar halaman
[…] Section 4 of the Uniform Sales act applies to no case to which the Statute of Frauds applies, except that if a contract for sale of chattels of the value of $500 or more were of such a character that it could not be performed within a year, it would be subject to the provisions of section I of the Statute of Frauds as well as section 4 of the Uniform Sales act. This did not modify in the least the operation of section 1 of the Statute of Frauds. The use of the words "Statute of Frauds" as a sub-head for section 4 does not make that section purport to be an amendment of chapter 59 of the Revised Statutes. Section 4 relates to a subject which might properly have been included in that chapter. The title of the act which constitutes that chapter is "An act to revise the law in relation to frauds and perjuries," but every subsequent act which deals with frauds or perjuries will not, therefore, be regarded as amendatory of it. The act in question purports to be an independent act dealing with the subject of sales of personal property.