Gambar halaman
[…] Com. v. Standard Oil Co. 101 Pa. 119; Com. v. New York, P. & O. R. Co. 188 Pa.

169, 41 Atl. 594.

And yet the property of some manufacturing companies is taxed, while that of others

is untaxed.

Com. v. Delaware Division Canal Co. 123 Pa. 594, 2 L. R. A. 798, 16 Atl. 584; Com. v. Northern Electric Light & Power Co. 145 Pa. 105, 14 L. R. A. 107, 22 Atl. 839; Com. v. Germania Brewing Co. 145 Pa. 83, 22 Atl. 240; Germania L. Ins. Co. v. Com. 85 Pa. 513; Fox's Appeal, 112 Pa. 337, 4 Atl. 149.

1. The first and most strenuous objection made is that the act violates § 1 of article 9 of the Constitution, requiring that "all taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws," and that it does so because, being a tax upon property, it taxes property at different rates as against retailers and against wholesalers, and again as against those dealing through an exchange or board of trade.