Gambar halaman
[…] APPEAL by plaintiffs from a decree of the the 9th article of the Constitution.

Court of Common Pleas, No. 2, for Philadelphia County in favor of defendants in a suit brought to enjoin the enforcement of the mercantile license tax act of May 2, 1899. Affirmed.

The facts are stated in the opinion.
Mr. Lyman D. Gilbert, for appellant
Cotterel:

The act of assembly of May 2, 1899, is unconstitutional in the taxing method it pro

poses.

The said act of assembly taxes the property of the appellant, and is unconstitutional because it is in violation of § 1 of article 9 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, providing that "all taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws."

State es rel. Toi v. French (Mont.) 30 L. R. A. 415, with note on limit of amount of license fees; Carrollton v. Bazzette (Ill.) 31 L. R. A. 522: Re Haskell (Cal.) 32 L. R. A. 527; State v. Harrington (Vt.) 34 L. R. A. 100; Singer Mfg. Co. v. Wright (Ga.) 35 L. R. A. 497;

Wheeler v.