Gambar halaman
[…] Because the surviving spouse must personally elect the $40,000 bequest, her right to the $40,000 should be viewed as terminable at the date of the decedent's death. Unless the election is made and timely made, her interest will fail. Thus the interest is contingent and, therefore, terminable. See also Stephens, Maxfield, & Lind, Federal Estate and Gift Taxation 5-98 n. 141 (3d ed. 1974).

We do not, however, read section 2056(b)(1) so strictly. This Court has never considered the mere procedural requirement of a personal election by the surviving spouse to be a contingency for purposes of section 2056(b)(1). See, e.g., Estate

2 Sec. 2056(b)(1) reads in pertinent part:

SEC. 2056(b). LIMITATION IN THE CASE OF LIFE ESTATE OR OTHER TERMINABLE INTEREST.

(1) GENERAL RULE.-Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to such interest

(A) if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the estate of such spouse); and (B) if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns) may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;

of Mackie v. Commissioner, supra at 311; Estate of Rensenhouse v. Commissioner, 31 T.C. 818, 821 (1959).