Gambar halaman
[…] Wherever the question of constitutionality arises in the administration of rights, the courts have power to pass on it. The case, then, turns upon the question of the constitutionality of the act of 1897. If that act is constitutional, Harmison is ineligible to represent the district, and has no right to go upon the ballots, because a resident of Morgan county, which, under that act, is no part of the district; whereas, if that act is unconstitutional, the district stands as under the act of 1891,-Morgan a part of it. Section 7 of article 6 provides that "after every census the delegates shall be apportioned as follows," giving a mode of apportionment. Then section 10 says: "The arrangement of the senatorial and delegate districts, and the apportionment of delegates, shall hereafter be declared by law as soon as possible after each succeeding census taken by authority of the United States. When so declared, they shall apply to the first general election for members of the legislature to be thereafter held, and shall continue in force unchanged until such districts shall be altered and delegates apportioned under the succeeding census." We plainly see that both sections contemplate one apportionment and arrangement of districts after each census, not a changing one every session of the legislature. This provision, fixing one appor