Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[ocr errors][ocr errors]

1830. Goodday, Horatio, 76, Oxford Terrace, Hyde Park

Square. 1830. Wickham, Edgar. 1830. Fry, Frederick, Maidstone. 1830, Condell, William. 1830. Day, Horatio Grosvenor, Isleworth. 1830. Le Coco, George, Jersey, 1830. Davies, Richard Lewis, Algoa Bay. 1830. Powell, J. J. 1830. Chilver, Thomas Farquhar, New Burlington Street. 1830. Blackmore, S., Charles Street, Bath. 1830. Parker, Edward Philip. 1830. Snowden, George Silvanus, Ramsgate. 1830. Figes, Henry. 1830. Statham, Hugh W., 47, Woburn Place, Russell

Square. 1831. Robertson, Henry. 1831. Richards, Henry, Epsom, Surrey. 1831. Hitchcock, T., Weeke, near Winchester, Hants. 1831. Sargant, William Henry, Bletchingly. 1831. Osmond, Thomas Edward, Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex. 1831. Nunn, George, Lyndhurst, Hants. 1831. Weston, E. J., St. Mark's Crescent, Regent's Park. 1832. Cort, Henry H., 23, Acacia Road, St. John's Wood. 1832. Wilks, George Frederick, Ashford, Kent. 1832. King, Richard, 17, Saville Row. 1832. Kidgell, Stephen, W., Pangbourn, Berks. . 1832. Bromley, Samuel Fuller. 1832. Poole, Thomas. 1832. Watkins, George, Chepstow. 1832. Drummond, H., 15, Westbourne Terrace, Hyde

Park. 1832. Wakefield, T., junior, 11, Canonbury Place, Canon

bury. 1832. Reilly, William Charles, Hampstead. 1832. Peregrine, Thomas, Half-Moon Street, 1832. Corfe, George, Middlesex Hospital. 1832. Bury, G., Whetstone, Middlesex. 1833. Burchett, William. 1833. Allnutt, Samuel Ford, Portsea, Hants. 1833. Cantis, Henry, 14, Hanover Street, Hanover Square. 1833. Howlett, Henry Sample. 1833. Ford, Sarnuel Hayward, New Zealand. 1834. Clarke, Anthony William, Armathwaite Mansion,

Hesket, Carlisle. 1834. Moore, Adam James, Oxford Street, Reading,

Berks. 1834. Coates, William Martin, Endless Street, Salisbury. 1834. Lewis, Fred. 1834. Lovekin, Louis James, E.I. 1834. Hampton, Edward, 8, Union Road, Trinity Square,

Southwark. 1834. Furley, Edward, Town Malling, near Maidstone. 1834. Blaxland, W., 2, Denmark Row, Cold Harbour

Lane. 1834. Kerbey, William Selby. 1834, Case, William Fareham, Hants. 1834. Pearson, George, Lincoln House, Boundary Road,

Saint John's Wood. 1834. Sandys, Samuel, Kentish Town. 1831. Moore, Edward Duke, 1834. Johnson, J. W. 1835. Watson, Thos. Simons. 1835. Drew, Henry Pye Lewis, Gower Street. 1835. Davies, E. W., Graham's Town, Cape of Good Hope. 1835. Andrews, M. F. L. 1835. Lawrence, John Travers, Launceston. 1835. Parratt, James, Mount Street, Grosvenor Square. 1835. Squire, Arthur, Deal, Kent. 1835. Lowdell, George, Cannon Place, Brighton. 1835. Brown, I. B., Connaught Square, Flyde Park. 1835. Asbury, Jacob Vale, Enfield. 1835. Wooldridge, Henry. 1835. Du Pasquier, C. F., Cleveland Row, St. James's. 1836. Platt, William. 1836. Barnard, William, Fareham, Hants. 1836. Batchelour, William Finsbury Place, South. 1836. Burton, Francis, Sacket Hill House, Isle of Thanet. 1836. Crouch, John. 1836. Wakefield, Francis, 37, Milner Square, Islington. 1836. Collambell, Charles, Lambeth Terrace, Lambeth. 1836. Woolley, G. N., Brompton Row, Knightsbridge. 1836. Druitt, R., 39A, Curzon Street, Mayfair. 1837. Temple, Thomas Cooper. 1837. Field, Joseph William. 1837. Semple, Robert Hunter, Torrington Square. 1837. Shillito, William, E.I.C.S. 1837. Clayton, Oscar Moore Passey, Harley Street, Caven

dish Square. 1837. Lomax, Henry Isaac, Sutton-in-Ashfield,

Mansfield, Nottinghamshire,

1837. Dyer, W. G. T., 7, Berkeley Street, Piccadilly. 1837. Stewart, George. 1837. Wilson, Robert. 1837. Melhuish, James Bailey. 1837. Amsden, George John, Critchill Place, New North

Road. 1837. Bowra, H. G., Brooke Lodge, De Beauvoir Road,

Kingsland. 1837. Skeel, Thomas, Norfolk Street, Strand. 1837. Richardson, Christopher Thomas, 16, Hind Street,

Manchester Square. 1837. Wynne, William, 48, Bermondsey Square. 1838. Henderson, T. Arkell, 9, Nelson Crescent, Rams.

gate. 1838. Ilott, James William, Bromley, Kent. 1838. Banks, Edward Henry Sladen. 1838. Richards, Thomas Alexander, Birch Green, Hay

ward's Heath, Sussex. 1838. Turner, John, East Indies. 1838. Collin, Joseph. 1838. Owen, Harvey Kimpton, Stockwell. 1838. Chabot, Edwin, Addington Place, Camberwell. 1838. Robinson, John Wadham, Mildenhall, Suffolk. 1838, Owen, James, Willoughby, Black Torrington, Devon. 1838. Owen, John Frederic, 4, Ely Place, Lower Road,

Islington. 1838. Nunn, Arthur Joseph, White Parish, near Salisbury. 1838. Taylor, Charles, Bethel Place, Camberwell. 1838. Merriman, Charles Anthony, Knutsford, Cheshire. 1839. Hewett, J. Dickason, St. Michael's Place, Brompton. 1839. Langmore, J. C., 20, Oxford Terrace, Hyde Park. 1839. Makins, George Howarth, Manor Cottage, Norbiton,

Kingston. 1839. Leggatt, Alfred, William Street, Lowndes Square. 1839. Barrow, Thomas Waller, A., East indies. 1839. Heward, Thomas Spencer. 1839. Reed, Frederick G., Hertford Street, Mayfair. 1839. Hare, Lancelot. 1839. Humphries, Edward. 1839. Wheeler, Thomas Rivington, The Grove, Blackheath. 1839. Hill, William James, Wootton-under-Edge, Glou

cester. 1839. Pilleau, Henry A. 1840. Wall, Abiathar Brown, Bishop's Road, Paddington. 1840. Withecombe, John Rees, 29, Grosvenor Street,

Grosvenor Square. 1840. Selby, James, 73, Great Portland Street. 1840. Rowdon, H. M., Nottingham Place, Marylebone. 1840. Wakefield, George, Melbourne, Australia. 1840. Goodwin, John Medmer, Southampton Place,

Reading 1840. Tupper, A. C. 1840. Lang, James Samuel Seyer. 1840. Wood, William Edward. 1840. Bokenbam, Frederick. 1841. Burton, John Moulden, Lee Park. 1841. Lodwick, Frederick, E.I.C.S. 1841. Spackman, F. R., Harpenden, near St. Alban's. 1841. Lloyd, Thomas, 42, Finsbury Circus. 1841. Rogers, Edward. 1841. Lucas, Rudd, Long Ashton, near Bristol. 1811. Veasey, Henry, Woburn, Beds. 1841. Ha: ston, Alfred Dew, Trinidad Place, Islington. 1841. Ingram, Charles. 1841. Ensom, Vernon Francis. 1841. Phipps, John G., Gloucester Crescent, Regent's

Park. 1811. Powell, William Mark, Springfield, Wandsworth

Road. 1811. Hensley, Henry, 15, Alfred Street, Bath. 1841. Kelly, John Price. 1841. Ward, Stephen Henry, 28, Finsbury Circus. 1811. Read, Raphael Woolman, Şurgeon, 30th Regiment. 1841. Hobson, Smith. 1841. Page, William Bousfield. 1841. Lowdell, Joseph Langridge, 36, Park Road, Stock

well. 1842. Humble, W. E., London Road. 1842. Townsend, Henry M , Newington Causeway. 1842. Dain, Fred. Robert, King's Cliffe, near Wandsford. 1842. Cockle, John, 107, Guildford Street, Russell Square. 1842. Sharpe, Richard, Hatfield Place, Spa Road, Ber

mondsey. 1842. Bradley, Charles Lawrence, 4, Belitha Villas West,

Barnsbury Park. 1812. Brownless, A. C., Port Philip, Melbourne. 1842. Butler, Frederick John, Winchester. 1843. Randall, John, Portman Street, Portman Square. 1843. Bluett, John, Queen's Road, St. John's Wood. 1843. Wallace, Samuel, Grafton, Upper Canada. 1843, Wade, James, Seaton Lodge, Wandsworth Road.

near

1843. Druitt, William, Wimborne, Dorset. 1843. Milner, William, 22, Lower Belgrave Street, Eaton

Square. 1843. Wakefield, Charles Astley, 1, Nottingham Place,

Marylebone. 1843. Lomax, W.J., Dispensary, Lincoln. 1843. Morley, Henry, Junior, 4, Upper Park Road, St.

John's Park, Hampstead. 1843. Spackman, William, Lutterworth. 1844. Ward, Martindale, 1, King's Parade, Chelsea. 1844. Dixon, Joseph. 1844. Tucker, Henry, Lyme Regis, Dorset. 1844. Austin, Thomas James, Red Lion Street, Clerken

well. 1844. Cowell, Thomas William, 22, Queen Street, May

Fair. 1844. Podmore, A. R. H., Topsham, Devon. 1844. Wooldridge, Edward, 19, Bath Place, New Road. 1844. Davis, Creswell. 1844. Asbury, Benson Vale, Enfield, 1844. Gibbes, Francis Richard, Northallerton, Yorks. 1845. Young, Charles. 1845. Bullen, Henry Jonathan, 9, Kennington Place,

Upper Kennington Lane. 1845. Baker, John. 1845. Brine, John Edmund, Shaftesbury. 1845. Griffith, Richard Clewin, Jun. 1845. Berney, Edward, Croydon, Surrey. 1845. Byass, William Clutton, Dorchester, near Walling

ford, Berks. 1845, Davis, Robert, Wreckenton, near Gateshead. 1845. Tegart, Edward, Junior, Jermyn Street, St. James's. 1846, Lavies, Joseph Samuel, 72, Warwick Square, Pimlico. 1846. Taylor, J. Eastwood, Whitworth, Lancashire. 1846. Smith, William, Weyhill. 1846. Forster, John Cooper, 11, Wellington Street, London

Bridge. 1846. Holman, William Henry, Chalcott Villas, Adelaide

Road, Haverstock Hill. 1846. Ball, Richard Dechamp, Heckfield, near Hartford

Bridge, Hants. 1847. Painter, R. B., 33, Bridges Street, Covent Garden. 1847. Wallace, James, Carshalton. 1847. Browne, Wm. S., North Terrace, Camberwell. 1847. Self, James, Mile End Road. 1847. Griffith, S. C. Jun., 101, London Wall. 1847. Freeman, William Henry, Spring Gardens. 1848. Waterworth, T. H. Bengal Place, New Kent Road. 1848. Bickford. J. Tomlin, Newport House, Stonehouse. 1848. Partridge, Joseph Henry, 'Colchester. 1848. Wright, Edward John, 13, Montague place, Clapham

Road. 1848. Gardner, Harry, Westbourne Terrace Road, Hyde

Park. 1848, Miles, Charles, 13, Conduit Street West, Hyde

Park. 1848. Merriman, John Jones, Kensington Square, 1848. Stocker, J. Sherwood, Baker Street, Portman

Square. 1848. Waggett, John, 4, Stanley Terrace, Notting Hill. 1848. Brace, William Henry, Bath. 1849. Parkinson, George Saggar. 1849. Beale, Lionel Smith, Grosvenor Street, Grosvenor

Square. 1849. Burton J. S., Blackheath Terrace. 1849. Ellis, Robert, Sloane Street, S.W. 1850. Francis, Francis Philip, Colchester. 1850. Dickinson, T., Halsey Terrace, Sloane Street,

Chelsea. 1350. Shute, Gay, London Street, Greenwich. 1850. Sutton, J. M., Tenby, Pembrokeshire. 1850. Brand, Samuel Elwin, Thistleton House, Park

Road, Stoke Newington. 1851. Smith, Henry Fowle, Army. 1851. Davis, John, Monkwearmouth, Sunderland. 1851. Smith, Frederick Moore, Great Hadham, Herts. 1851. Robertson, John Bowles, Marton Southam, War

wickshire. 1851. Bacot, Wm. George, County Hospital, Dorchester. 1851. Webb, Francis Cornelius, Great Coram Street,

Brunswick Square. 1851. Hudleston, John Nicholls, Holloway. 1851. Hills, Edward Henry, Tudor Lodge, Richmond. 1851. Gwyni, George Frederick, Sidcup, Foot's Cray,

Kent. 1851. Champneys, Henry Montague, Slough. 1852. Cousins, Edward, 49, Camden Road Villas,

Camden Town. 1852. Cooper, George Francis, Brentford. 1852. Ward, Joseph Haydon, Epsom, 1852. Gaylard, Everitt Benjamin, Plympton, Deron,

1852. Humble, Geo. Arthur, Church Missionary College,

Islington. 1852. Sheppard, George Alfred, Worcester. 1852. Mathews, Henry J. Davis, Hornchurch, Essex. 1852. Ayliffe, Henry, Adelaide, S. A. 1852. Ledger, Matthew, Kensall Villa, Kensall Green. 1852. Colborne, W. H., Chippenham, Wilts. 1852. Newhouse, R. Brockman, Coleshill, Warwickshire. 1852. Brettingham, Charles, 37th Regt., Benares. 1853. Burrows, W. Adcock, 18, Tyndale Place, Islington. 1853. Buchanan, George, 75, Gower Street, Bedford

Square. 1851. Cooper, Clarence, H.E.I.C.S. 1854. Walters, Reginald Bayley, Winchester. 1854. Woodd, Henry Turnor, Gunnislake, near Tavi

stock, Devon. 1854. Powell, Frank, H.E.I.C.S. 1854. White, Charles John, 3rd Dragcon Guards,

Bombay. 1854. Ward, Thos. Wm., H.E.I.C.S. 1854. Danford, Frederick. 1854. Thomas, Frederic John, Swaffham. 1854. Bullock, Henry, Hounslow. 1855. Browne, Charles, North Terrace, Camberwell. 1855. Brown, Thomas Edwin Burton, India Medical

Service. 1855. Jones, George Thomas. 1855. Winter, John Newnham, Brighton. 1855. Parson, William, Godalming, Surrey. 1855. Griffith, Joho Clewin, Gower Street. 1855. Wickham, Charles Thomas, Winchester. 1855. Nicholson, John Frederick, Stratford Green. 1855. Arden, William, Army. 1855. Miles, Herbert Chalmers, Royal Artillery. 1855. Jones, Henry, Junior, Soho Square. 1856. Duncan, Thomas, Richmond Green. 1856. Stevens, Alfred. 1856. Wilkin, Herbert Charles, Connaught Terrace. 1856. Norton, Algernon Charles Wodehouse, Westbourne

Grove, West. 1856. Copland, James Charlesworth, Notting Hill. 1856. Webb, Stephen Massett. 1856. Hopwood, Edwin James. 1856. Day, Albert Bryan, Isleworth. 1856. Buchanan, Albert, Myddelton Square. 1856. Brodribb, Uriah Perrin, Surrey Dispensary. 1857. Bury, George William Fleetwood, Whetstone,

Middlesex. 1857. Hall, John, Caroline Place, Haverstock Hill,

Camden Town. 1857. Sams, John Sutton, Blackheath. 1857. Woolfryes, John Andrew, Army, 6th Battalion,

Military Train, Woolwich. 1857. Rose, George Cowper, West Square, Southwark. 1857. Scannell, Daniel, Chapel Street, Belgrave Square. 1858. Shout, Augustus Charles, Petworth, Sussex. 1858. Nussey, Thomas John Hartley, Cleveland Row,

Saint James's. 1858. Ashbury, Edward Jacob, Enfield. 1858. Siccama, Rinso Robert, R.N. 1858. Propert, John Lumsden, New Cavendish Street. 1858. Churton, Henry, West Mount, Chester. 1858. Allen, John William, Westminster Hospital. 1858. Griffith, Daniel Clewin, Gower Street. 1858. Paul, John Hayball, Camberwell House, Camberwell. 1858. Dunn, Robert William, Clarges Street, Piccadilly. 1858. Smith, William Henry, Holland Place, Claphamn

Road. 1859. Hubert, William Arthur. 1859. Mayo, Charles, Junior. 1859. Tucker, Thomas John. 1859. Hingston, J. Tregelles, Clifton, Yorkshire. 1859. Barnes, Herbert Sedgwick, Manor Place, King's

Road, Chelsea. 1859. Francis, Charles Richard, Bengal Medical Esta

blishment. 1859. Fry, John William, Tewkesbury Lodge, Forest Hill, 1859. Ince, Eugene Say, Wilton Street, Grosvenor Place,

Charles Rivers, Beadle. Aug. 26th 1859.

The Court of EXAMINERS. W. Dickinson, Chairman. W. P. Brodribb. R. H. Robertson. R. Norton, R. King. T. Peregrine.

R. H. Semple.
W. G.T. Dyer.
C. Taylor.
Thomas Rivington Wheeler.
H. M. Rowdon.
J. Randall.
Secretary to the Court of Examiners,

ALFRED MAYOR RANDALL.

MANAGERS OF THE SOCIETY's BOTANIC Garden.

F. R. Gowar, Esq.
J. Hunter, Esq.
W. Buchanan, Esq.
John Nussey, Esq.
William Bagster, Esq.
Edward Wallace, Esq.
John Bacot, Esq.
M. L. Este, Esq.
W. T. Brande, Esq., D.C.L., F.R.S.
R. S. Eyles, Esq.
N. B. Ward, Esq., F.R.S., F.L.S.
J. Parrott, Esq.
R. C. Griffith, Esq.
J. F. De Grave, Esq.
J. Simoëns, Esq.
J. Saner, Esq.
Everard, A. Brande, Esq.

Professor of Chemistry and Materia Medica. William Thomas Brande, Esq., D.C.L., F.R.S.

Lond. & Ed.

1841, George Johnson, King's College. 1842. Thomas K. Huxley, Sydenham College. 1843. Henry March Webb, Guy's Hospital. 1844. Alexander Henry, University College. 1845. J. T. Arlidge, King's College. 1846. Peter Eade, King's College. 1847. George Thomas Jones, University College. 1848. Henry Briggs, University College. 1849. Alonzo Henry Stocker, London Hospital. 1850. George D. Brown, St. Thomas's Hospital. 1851. Henry Power, St. Bartholomew's Hospital. 1852. Robert B. Smart, University College. 1853. Thomas Scott Gray, St. Bartholomew's Hospital. 1857. W. M. Crowfoot, St. Bartholomew's Hospital. 1858. Henry Charlton Bastion, University College.

Books. 1838. B. Kingdon, King's College. 18:39. D. J. T. Francis, Guy's Hospital. 1840. Arthur Adams, University College. 1842. Alfred Jackson, University College. 1483. James Duncan, King's College. 1844. John T. Arlidge, King's College. 1845. Charles S. Hugo, University College. 1846. Woodford Clapp, University College. 1847. W. Bayldon, University College. 1848. R. C. Ř. Jordan, King's College. 1849. J. W. de Tunzelmann, University College. 1850. J. Z. Lawrence, University College. 1851. Edward Clapton, St. Thomas's Hospital. 1852. Douglas A. Reid, King's College. 1853. William Henry Crossley, King's College. 1857. Rajendra Chandra Chandra, University College. 1858. Charles William Browne, Westminster Hospital.

Examiner for the Society's Prizes in Botany. Joseph D. Hooker, Esq., M.D., F.R.S., F.L.S.

Clerk to the Society. Robert Brotherson Upton, Esq.

Curator of the Society's Botanic Gardens. Mr. Thonias Moore.

Beadle.

Charles Rivers.

The Names of GENTLEMEN WHO HAVE RECEIVED THE PRIZES IN BOTANY GIVEN BY THE SOCIETY.

Gold Medal. 1830. William Price Jorden, University College. 1831. William Griffith, University College. 1832. Thomas Henry Cooper, University College. 1833. Edward Sellick Hare, University College. 1834. Edward Ediin, University College. 1835. Thomas Baskerville, University College. 1836. William Jenner, University College. 1837. William Davis, King's College. 1838. William A. Roper, University College. 1839. J. B. Carlill, University College. 1840. Alfred Joseph Tapson, University College. 1841. William John Preston, University College. 1842. John Ellerton Stocks, University College. 1843. Charles Prentice, University College. 1844. Daniel Hooper, Guy's Hospital. 1845. Charles Thompson, King's College. 1846, James Morris, University College. 1847. John Syer Bristowe, St. Thomas's Hospital. 1848. William Hewett, King's College. 1849. Charles Pardey, King's College. 1850. Frederick William Headland, King's College. 1851. Edward Dowson, King's College. 1852. Maxwell T. Masters, King's College. 1853. Frederick Porter Smith, King's College. 1854. George William Lawrence, King's College. 1855. Alexander Osmond Black, University College. 1856. Harley, John, King's College. 1857. F. D. Harris, University College. 1858. Charles Hilton Fagg, Guy's Hospital.

Silver Medal. 1830. Thomas Carpenter, St. George's Hospital. 1832. Philip King Weston, King's College. 1833. Golding Bird, Guy's Hospital. 1834. Arthur Tibson, University College. 1835. Philip B. Ayres, University College. 1836. William B. Tegetmeir, University College.

Silver Medal and Books. 1837. Henry Thomas Normansell, University College. 1838. R. P Dodd, King's College. 1839. R. S. Hill, Bartholomew's Hospital. 1810. John Deakin Heaton, University College.

EXAMINATION PAPER, AUGUST 11, 1858.

BOTANY. The object of this Examination being to encourage Students to obtain such a practical knowledge of plants as shall enable them to pursue the science of Medical Botany at home or abroad, the Examiner wishes it to be understood, that, cæteris paribus, the greatest value will be given to the answers to those questions which involve a practical knowledge of Morphology and the Natural Orders.

1. Define briefly and accurately the terms fruit, seed, ovary, ovule, cotyledon, radicle, plumule. Give the origin and development of these organs.

2. What are the principal kinds of fruit ? Classify them, and give a short diagnosis of each, using no more terms or words than are necessary for clearness.

3. What are the so-called motions of the sap? How are those motions influenced, and what are their results ?

4. What are the divisions of the class Algae ? What are the principal modifications of their reproductive organs ?

5. Classify according to their chemical composition the following vegetable products :--sugar, starch, caseine, gum, chlorophyll, lignine, cellulose, bassurine.

6. Select from the 24 Linnean classes those which are the most natural, stating the name of the natural family each represents.

7. In what respect are the gymnospermous dicotyledons more specialized in structure than the angiospermous, and in what less so ?

8. What are the principal modifications of the disk of the flower ? In what natural order is the disk well developed, and of value in a systematic point of view ?

9. How does the temperate North American Flora differ from the European? Is the difference greatest in high or low latitudes, and what are the principal Arctic natural orders and genera ?

10. Describe the specimens on the table (so far as they admit), confining yourself strictly to the following particulars :

(a.) Stem. General character.
(6.) Leaves. Arrangement.
(c.)

Stipulation. (d.)

Composition. (e.)

Form. (f.)

Margin and incision. (9.)

Venation. (h.) Inflorescence. General character. (i.)

Bracteal appendages. (3.) Flower. Peculiarities of calyx. (k.)

corolla. (2.)

stamens, roticing insertion. (m.)

Disk. (n.)

Pistil, as to ovary, style, stigma, and pla

centation. (0.) Fruit. General character.

Silver Medal. 1841. John Thompson. 1842. Ray Charles Golding, Charing Cross Hospital. 1843. Henry Sutherin, University College. 1844. Daniel Hooper, Guy's Hospital. 1846. Charles Thompson, King's College. 1847. Benjamin Davies, University College. 1848. Edward Jackson, University College. 1849. Edward Abraham Hancock Head, King's College. 1850. David T. Morris, Charing Cross Hospital. 1851. Henry Power, St. Bartholomew's Hospital. 1852. George A. Watson, Guy's Hospital. 1853. Robert Henry Bartrum, Guy's Hospital.

(p.) Dehiscence. (9.)

Placentation.

Arrangement of embryo in seed. (s.) Reasons for - referring the specimen to a particular

Order to which it may belong or seem to ap

proximate. it.) The “regions” and “stations” usually affected by

the species of that Order. 11. Give a similar diagnosis of each of the above plants, as that of the plant defined in Question 12 (a), but more full as regards the floral whorls and fruit. 12. To what British Natural Orders or Genera

may

the following diagnoses apply? (a.) A twining diæceous endogen, with alternate simple

exstipulate petiolate leaves, axillary inflorescence, an adherent perianth, and consolidated two

seeded carpels. 16.) A gramineous plant, with spicate inflorescence, two

flowered spikelets, equalkeeled glumes, herma

phrodite florets, and two paleæ. (c.) An annual scrophularineous plant, with 4-fid calyx,

ringent corolla, 4 didynamous stamens, and mucronate anther-cells. (This will apply to several

British Genera.) (d.) A thalamifloral, shrubby exogen, with apparently

simple but really compound leaves, racemose infloresence, ternary floral whorls, innbricate æstivation,

monocarpellary ovary, and parietal placentation. (e.) A corolliforal annual herb, with alternate entire

leaves, a racemose inflorescence, 5 fertile stamina opposite the corolla lobes, and a half-superior ovary.

JOS. D. HOOKER.

and a

THE WIDOWS' FUND. To the Master, Wardens, and Court of Assistants of the

Society of Apothecaries of the City of London. Mrs.

aged

years, hereby DECLARES, that she is the Widow of formerly in practice at and lately residing at a Member of this Society since the year Member at the time of his death, which took place on the

of That she is not married to any other person.

That she has no certain Income or Provision whatever, from any source, except that her income in the whole does not amount to more than £

per annum, and that she is, therefore, under the necessity of soliciting the grant of one of the Society's Pensions.

Signature Date

Address

State all sources of income.

The Names Of GENTLEMEN WHO HAVE RECEIVED

THE PRIZES IN MATERIA MEDICA AND THERA-
PEUTICS GIVEN BY THE SOCIETY.

Gold Medal.

CERTIFICATE. WE, whose names are hereunto subscribed, certify that we believe the above Declaration to be strictly true. Date

1841. Alfred Baring Garrcd, University College.
1842. Henry March Webb, Guy's Hospital.
1843. Frederick John Hensley, King's College.
1844. John Newton, University College.
1846. Thomas Park, University College.
1647. John W. B. Steggall

, Charing Cross Hospital. 1848. James Rigby, University College. 1849. George May, King's College. 1850. Frederick William Headland, King's College. 1851. T. G. David Davies, St. Bartholomew's Hospital. 1852. John Turle, University College. 1853. William Turner, St. Bartholomew's Hospital.

Names and Addresses

N.B.--This certificate should be signed by two medical practitioners or by the minister of the parish in which the applicant resides.

APOTHECARIES' COMPANY.

STATEMENT of the ACCOUNTS of the CHARITY called “THE Widows' Fund” of the SOCIETY OF APOTHECARIEs of

the City of London, and Mr. EVERARD BRANDE's Gift, of which the following Persons are the Trustees, viz., The Master, Wardens, and SOCIETY of the Art and Mystery of APOTHECARIES of the City of London, for the Year ending on the 31st December 1881. 1.-GROSS INCOME arising or due from the ENDOWMENTS for the Year ending on the 31st day of December 1881.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »