Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

JOURNAL

OF THE

CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION

OF THE

STATE OF ILLINOIS.

CONVENED AT SPRINGFIELD, DECEMBER 13, 1869.

LITTAUER LIBRARY, SSP
HARVARD UNIVERSITY

SPRINGFIELD:
STATE JOURNAL PRINTING OFFICE,

1870.

Sale of Staliti Laus

JOURNAL OF THE CONVENTION.

roved them or amend the provide for the calmbly of the St

In pursuance of an act of the General Assembly of the State of Illinois, entitled “An act to provide for the calling of a Convention to revise, alter or amend the Constitution of the State of Illinois," approved February 25, 1869, the following members of said Convention appeared in the hall of the Honse of Representatives, at the city of Springfield, at 2 o'clock P. M., on Monday, the 13th day of December, A. D. 1869, the Secretary of State, Edward Rummel, being in attendance, to-wit :

1. From the first district, composed of the counties of Alexander, Pulaski and T'nion, WILLIAM J. ALLEN.

2. From the second district, composed of the counties of Massac, Pope and Johnson, GEORGE W. BROWN.

3. From the third district, composed of the counties of Hardin, Saline and Gallatin, W. G. BOWMAN.

4. From the fourth district, composed of the counties of Lawrence and Wabash, JAMES M. SHARP.

5. From the fifth district, composed of the counties of Franklin and Jefferson, WILLIAM B. ANDERSON.

6. From the sixth district, composed of the counties of Jackson and William. son, JAMES M. WASHBURN.

7. From the seventh district, composed of the counties of Clinton and Washington, HARVY P. BUXTON.

8. From the eighth district, composed of the counties of Monroe, Randolph and Perry, J. H. Wilson and GEORGE W. WALL.

4. From the ninth district, composed of the county of Marion, Silas L. BRTAN.

10. From the tenth district, composed of the counties of Wayne and Hamilton, ROBERT P. HANNA.

11. From the eleventh district, composed of the counties of Jasper and Craw. ford, JAJES C. ALLEN.

12. From the twelfth district, composed of the counties of Clay, and Richland, JAMES P. ROBINSON.

13. From the thirteenth district, composed of the countics of Fayette and Effingham, BEVERLY W. HENRY.

14. From the fourteenth district, composed of the counties of Edwards and White, CHARLES E. MCDOWELL.

15. From the fifteenth district, composed of the county of St. Clair, WILLIAM II. SNYDER and WILLIAM H. UNDERWOOD.

16. From the sixteenth district, composed of the counties of Madison and Bond, CHARLES F. SPRINGER and HENRY W. BILLINGS.

17. From the seventeenth district, composed of the counties of Clark and Cumberland, John SCHOFIELD.

19. From the eighteenth district, composed of the county of Shelby, GEORGE R. WENDLING.

19. From the nineteenth district, composed of the counties of Christian and Montgomery, EDWARD Y. RICE.

20. From the twentieth district, composed of the counties of Sangamon and Logan, Milton Hay and SAMUEL C. PARKS. _21. From the twenty-first district, composed of the county of Macoupin, JOHN W. HANKINS.

22. From the twenty-second district, composed of the counties of Jersey and Calhoun, R BERT A. KING.

23. From the twenty-third district, composed of the county of Greene, JAMES W. ENGLISH

24. From the twenty-fourth district, composed of the counties of Pike and Scott, WILLIAM R. ARCHER and JOHN ABBOTT.

25. From the twenty-fifth district, composed of the counties of C'ass and Brown, WILLIAM L. VANDEVENTER.

26. From the twenty-sixth district, composed of the counties of Menard and Mason, O. H. WRIGIT.

27. From the twenty-seventh district, composed of the county of Morgan, HENRY J. ATKINS.

28. From the twenty-eighth district, composed of the county of Adams, ORVILLE H. BROWNING and, ONIAS C. SKINNER.

30. From the thirtieth district, composed of the county of Schuyler, JESSE C. Fox.

31. From the thirty-first district, composed of the county of Hancock, David ELLIS.

32. From the thirty-second district, composed of the counties of Henderson and Mercer, JAMES S. PoAGE.

33. From the thirty-third district, composed of the county of Warren, A. G. KIRKPATRICK.

34. From the thirty fourth district, composed of the county of Knox, ALFRED M. CRAIG.

35. From the thirty-fifth district, composed of the county of Fulton, LEWIS W. Ross and SAMUEL P. CUMMINGS,

36. From the thirty-sixth district, composed of the counties of Peoria and Stark, HENRY W. WELLS and MILES A. FULLER.

37. From the thirty-seventh district, composed of the county of Tazewell, JONATHAN MERRIAM.

38. From the thirty-eighth district, composed of the counties of McLean and DeWitt, REUBEN M. BENJAMIN and CLIFTON H. MOORE.

39. From the thirty-ninth district, composed of the counties of Coles, Douglas, Edgar and Vermilion, John L. TINCHER, ILENRY P. H. BROMWELL and RICHARD B. SUTIERLAND.

40. From the fortieth district, composed of the counties of Champaign, Macon, Moultrie and Piatt, CHARLES EMMERSON and ABEL Harwood.

41. From the forty-first district, composed of the county of Kankakee, Wu. H. PATTERSON.

42. From the forty.second district, composed of the counties of Iroquois apd Ford, ADDISOX GOODELL.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »