Gambar halaman
[…] En. February 14, 1872.

Cal. Rep. Cit. 62, 519; 94, 119.

Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 416. En. April 20, 1850. Rep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212.

§ 1150. Verdict may be general or special. The jury may render a general verdict, or, when they are in doubt as to the legal effect of the facts proved, they may, except upon a trial for libel, find a special verdict. En. February 14, 1872. Am'd. 1880, 24.

Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 417. En. April 20, 1850. Rep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212.

§ 1151. General verdict. A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty is either guilty" or "not guilty,'' which imports a conviction or acquittal of the offense charged in the indictment. Upon a plea of a former conviction or acquittal of the same offense, it is either "for the people" or "for the defendant." When the defendant is acquitted on the ground that he was insane at the time of the commission of the act charged, the verdict must be "not guilty by reason of insanity." When the defendant is acquitted on the