Gambar halaman
[…] En. February 14, 1872. Cal. Rep. Cit. 56, 233; 66, 596; 75, 302; 119, 325; 119, 326; 139, 212.

Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 149. En. April 20, 1850. Rep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212.

§ 862. On postponement, defendant to be committed or discharged on bail. If a postponement is had, the magistrate must commit the defendant for examination, admit him to bail or discharge him from custody upon the deposit of money as provided in this code, as security for his appearance at the time to which the examination is postponed. En. February 14, 1872.

Cal. Rep. Cit. 66, 596.

Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 150. En. April 20, 1850. Rep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212.

§ 863. Form of commitment. The commitment for examination is made by an indorsement, signed by the magistrate on the warrant of arrest, to the following effect: "The within named A. B. having been brought before me under this warrant, is committed for examination to the sheriff of If the sheriff is not present, the defendant may be committed to the custody of a peace officer. En. February 14, 1872.

Cal. Rep. Cit. 59, 366.

Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 151. En. April 20, 1850. Rep. 1851, 290. En. 1.51, 212.

§ 864. Depositions to be read on examination and subpoenas issued.