Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

SECRETARIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH.

Date of Appointment. Alex. James Dallas...

Jan. 19, 1791 (Resigned April 27, 1801.) Thos. M'Kean Thompson

April 28, 1801 Nathaniel B. Boileau..

Dec. 20, 1808 Thomas Sergeant.....

Dec. 16, 1817 (Resigned July 6, 1819.) Samuel D. Ingham.

July 6, 1819 Andrew Gregg

Dec. 19, 1829 Molton C. Rogers.

Dec. 16, 1823 (Resigned January 2, 1826.) Isaac G. Barnard.....

Jan.

2, 1826 (Resigned November 28, 1827.) Calvin Blythe ....

Nov. 28, 1827 Samuel M'Kean.

Dec. 16, 1829 James Findley.

Dec. 17, 1833 Thomas H. Burrowes

Dec. 15, 1835 Francis R. Shunk

Jan. 15, 1839 Anson V. Parsons....

Jan. 22, 1842 (Resigned February 16, 1843.) Charles M'Clure

Feb. 20, 1843 Jesse Miller.....

Jan. 21, 1845 Townsend Haines..

July 29, 1848 Alexander L. Russell

Jan. 25, 1870 F. W. Hughes...

Jan. 21, 1852 (Resigned March 14, 1853.) Charles A. Black...

Mar. 14, 1853 Andrew G. Curtin

Jan. 17, 1855 William M. Heister

Jan. 20, 1858 Eli Slifer...

Jan. 16, 1861. Francis Jordan.

Jan. 16, 1867 Mathew S. Quay

Jan. 22, 1873

AUDITORS GENERAL OF PENNSYLVANIA.

66

66

[ocr errors]

66

66

66

66

66

UNDER APPOINTMENT BY THE GOVERNOR. George Bryan, appointed in 1809, served 12 years. James Duncan,

1821,

3 Dayid Mann,

1824,

6 Daniel Sturgeon,

1830,

6 Nathan'l P. Hobart,“ 1836,

3 George R. Espy,

1839,

3 Wm. F. Packer,

1842,

3 John N. Purviance,“

1845,

6 BY ELECTION OF THE PEOPLE. Ephraim Banks, elected in 1850; commissioned first

Tuesday of May, 1851; served six years. Jacob Fry, Jr., elected in 1856; commissioned first

Tuesday of May, 1857; served three years. Thomas E. Cochran, elected in 1859; commissioned

first Tuesday of May, 1860; served three years, Isaac Slenker, elected in 1862; commissioned first

Tuesday of May, 1863; served three years. John F. Hartranft, elected in 1865; commissioned

first Tuesday of May, 1866; served three years. John F. Hartranft, re-elected in 1868; commissioned

first Tuesday of May, 1869. Dr. David Stanton, clected in 1871; died before as

suming oflice. By direction of the Legislature, John F. Hartranft continued in office until De.

cember, 1872. Harrison Allen, elected in 1872; commissioned first

Monday in December, 1872. Justus F. Temple, elected November, 1874; to serve Land Department under the Province and Com.

from first Tuesday in May, 1875, for three years. Note. Previous to 1809 the office was called Comptroller General and Register General.

monwealth.

PROVINCIAL SURVEYORS GENERAL. Thomas Holme, commissioned March 22, 1682. Edward Pennington, commissioned Feb. 26, 1698.

COMMISSIONERS OF PROPERTY, From November 10, 1701, Commissioners of Property transacted the business of the Land Office, siz: Edward Shippen,

Thomas Story, Griffith Owen,

James Logan.

SURVEYORS GENERAL.

When Commissioned. Jacob Taylor ....

Nov.

26, 1706 Benjamin East burn

Oct. 29, 1733 William Parsons

Aug. 27, 1741 Nicholas Scull.

June 14, 1748 John Lukens..

Dec.

8, 1761 The offices of the Secretary of the Land Office, Keeper of the Great Seal, Master of Rolls and Receiver General were also filled during the provincial period. SECRETARIES OF THE STATE LAND OFFICE.

Sworn. David Kennedy.

April 25, 1785 Nathan Lufborough.

Dec.

· 10, 1799 Tenche Coxe .

Jan.

3, 1800 Andrew Elliott.

Oct. 1, 1801 Samuel Cochran..

May 10, 1809 William Clark

May

10, 1818 James Brady

May

10, 1821 Sworn. Joshua Dickerson

May

10, 1824 Samuel Workman.

May

10, 1830 John Gebhart ...,

May

10, 1836 John Klingensmith, Jr..

May 10, 1839 William Hopkins ....

May 10, 1842 [The office of Secretary of Land Office was abolished by the act of the 17th day of April, 1843, and the duties devolted upon the Surveyor General.] MASTER OF ROLLS.

When Commissioned. John Morris, .....

Mar.

22, 1777 Mathew Irwin...

Mar.

14, 1785 Timothy Matlack.

April 14, 1800 [The office of Master of Rolls was abolished by the act of the 29th of March, 1809. A portion of the books and papers were placed under the charge of the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and the rest in the care of the Secretary of the Land Office.]

RECEIVERS GENERAL.

When Commissioned. Francis Johnston...

April 29, 1785 Frederick A. Muhlenberg.

Dec.

3, 1799 John M'Kissick...

June 30, 1801 [The act of the 29th of March, 1809, abolished the office of Receiver General of the Land Office, and directed the books, &c., to be taken in charge by the Secretary of the Land office, and all moneys due on lands to be paid to the State Treasurer.]

SURVEYORS GENERAL SINCE THE REVOLUTION.

John Lukens....
Daniel Brodhead.

Sworn. April 25, 1785 Nov. 5, 1789

Sworn. Samuel Cochran.

April 23, 1800 Andrew Porter...

May 10, 1809 Richard T. Leech, (to fill vacancy.) Jacob Spangler ..

May 10, 1818 Samuel Cochran.

May 10, 1821 Gabriel Heister

May 10, 1824 Jacob Spangler

May 10, 1830 John Taylor

May 10, 1836 Jacob Sallade..

May 10, 1839 John Laporte..

May 10, 1845 J. Porter Brawley First Tuesday in May, 1951 John Rowe..

First Tuesday in May, 1857 William A. Keim First Tuesday in May, 1800 Henry Souther, (to fill vacancy.) James P. Barr.... First Tuesday in May, 1863 Jacob M. Campbell.... First Tuesday in May, 1866 Robert B. Beath .. First Tuesday in May, 1872

[Office of Secretary of Internal Affairs, created by the Constitution of 1873, and Surveyor General's and Bureau of Statistics office merged into it.]

William M'Candless, elected November, 1874, to take otlice from first Tuesday in May, 1875.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »