Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

Speakers of House of Representatives of the

United States, from 1789 to 1875.

First Congress-Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg, of Pennsylvania, elected Speaker of the House of Representatives, April 1, 1789, and served to March 3, 1791.

Second Congress--Jonathan Trumbeli, of Conecticut, elected Speaker, and served from October 24, 1791, to March 3, 1793.

Third Congress-Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg, of Pennsylvania, elected Speaker, and served from December 2, 1793, to March 3, 1795.

Fourth and Fifth Congresses-- Jonathan Dayton, of New Jersey, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1795, to March 3, 1799.

Sicth Congress—Theodore Sedgwick, of Massachusetts, elected Speaker, and served from December 2, 1799, to March 3, 1801.

Seventh, Eighth and Ninth Congresses-Nathaniel Macon, of North Carolina, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1801, to March 3, 1807.

Tenth and Eleventh Congresses--Joseph B. Varnum, of Massachusetts, elected Speaker, and served from October 26, 1807, to March 3, 1811.

Twelfth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Congresses-Henry Clay, of Kentucky, elected Speaker, and served from November 4, 1811, to March 3, 1821.

Seventeenth Congress-Philip P. Barbour, of Virginia, elected Speaker, and served from December 3, 1821, to March 3, 1823.

Eighteenth Congress-Henry Clay, of Kentucky, elected Speaker, and served from December 1, 1823, to March 1, 1825.

Nineteenth Congress-John W. Taylor, of New York, elected Speaker, and served from December 5, 1825, to March 3, 1827.

Twentieth, Twenty-first, Twenty-second and Twenty-third Congresscs-Andrew Stephenson, of Virginia, elected Speaker, and served from December 3, 1827, to June 3, 1834; and John Bell, of Tennessee, elected on 4th June, to serve out balance Twenty-third Congress, which ended March 3, 1835.

Twenty-fourth and Twenty-fifth CongressesJames K. Polk, of Tennessec, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1835, to March 3, 1839.

Twenty-sixth Congress-Robert M. T. Hunter, of Virginia, elected Speaker, and served from December 16, 1839, to March-3, 1841.

Twenty-seventh Congress-John White, of Kentucky, elected Speaker, and served from May 31, 1841, to March 3, 1813.

Twenty-eighth Congress-John W. Jones, of Virginia, eloctod Speaker, and served from December 4, 1843, to March 3, 1845.

Twenty-ninth Congress-John W. Davis, of Indiana, elected Speaker, and served from Docember 4, 1815, to March 3, 1847.

Thirtieth Congress--Robert C. Winthrop, of Massachusetts, elected Speaker, and served from December 16, 1847, to March 3, 1849.

Thirty-first Congress-Howell Cobh, of Georgia, elected Speaker, and served from December 24, 1819, to March 3, 1851.

Thirty-second and Thirty-third Congresses-Lynn Boyd, of Kentucky, elected Speaker, and served from December 4, 1851, to March 3, 1855.

Thirty-fourth Congress-Nathaniel P. Banks, Jr., of Massachusetts, elected Speaker, and served from February 2, 1856, to March 3, 1857.

Thirty-fifth Congress-Jas. L. Orr, of South Carolina, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1857, to March 3, 1859.

Thirty-sixth Congress-Wm. Ponnington, of New Jersey, elected Speaker, and served from February 1, 1860, to March 3, 1861.

Thirty-seventh Congress-Galusha A. Grow, of Pennsylvania, elected Speaker, and served from July 4, 1861, to March 3, 1863.

Thirty-eighth, Thirty-ninth and Fortieth Congresses--Schuyler Colfax, of Indiana, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1863, to March 2, 1869; and Theodore M. Pomeroy, of New York, olected March 2, to serve out balance of Fortieth Congress, which ended March 3, 1869.

Forty-first, Forty-second and Forty-third Congi esses--James G. Blaine, of Maino, elected March 4, 1869, re-elected March 4, 1871, and March 4, 1873.

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS. The House of Representatives of the United States is composed of Members elected by.liistricts, with a term of two years. The number apportioned to the State of Pennsylvania has varied at each decennial census, as shown by the following table :

Census

Penn'a Rep .....

of Rep Whole number

BY WHOM.

WIEX APPOR

TIONED

Ratio one to ....

1790 1800 1810 1920 1830 1810 1850 1860 1870

State Convention.... By Constitution..
Penn'a Legislature, April 1, 1802..
...do........do....... March 20, 1812

do... .do. April 2, 1822.
.do..... ..do. June 9, 1832
..do.... .do.

March 25, 1843. do.. ..(lo. May 1, 1852.. ..do........do. March 4, 1862

do........(lo... April 28, 1873.

8 11 15 18 25 24 25 24 27

105 141 181 212 240 2:23 233 242 244

33,000 33,000 35,000 40,000 46,700 70, 680 93,421 127,000

List of the Governors of the Colonies on the Dela

ware, of the Province and of the State.

DOMINION OF THE SWEDES, DUTCHI AND ENGLISH,

UNDER THE SWEDES.

Peter Minuit

1633 Peter Hollander..

1641 John Printz.

1643 John Pappegoya, (Printz's son-in-law,) 1653 Johan Claudius Rysingh...

1654 [Captured by Peter Stuyvesant, 1655.]

UNDER THE DUTCH. Deryck Schmidt, pro tem

1655 John Paul Jacquet

1655 [1657 to 1662, colony divided into city and company.] Jacob Alricks, (city,).

1657 Alex. D’Hinoyossa, (city,).

1659 Goeran Van Dyke, (company, )

1657 Win. Beekman, (company,)

1658 [1662, Colony united.] Wm. Beekman

1662 Alex. D’Hinoyossa.

1663 (Captured by the English, 1664.]

UNDER THE ENGLISII. Col. Richard Nichols, Governor.

1664 Robert Carr, Deputy Governor.

1664 Col. Francis Lovelace ....

1667 [Re-captured by the Dutch, 1673.]

UNDER THE DUTCH.

Anthony Colve, Governor.
Peter Alricks, Deputy Governor

[Re-captured by the English, 1774.]

1673 1673

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »