Gambar halaman
[…] The Circuit Court of Appeals, one judge dissenting, reversed the District Court, Converse v. Massachusetts, · 101 F. 2d 48.

A summary of the facts will lay bare the legal issues. On December 28, 1937, the bankruptcy Trustees of the New Haven, acting under the requirements of Massachusetts law, applied to that Commonwealth's Department of Public Utilities for leave to abandon eighty-eight passenger stations. Twenty-one hearings were held by

'Mass. Gen. Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 128, provides: "A railroad corporation which has established and maintained a passenger station throughout the year for five consecutive years at any point upon its railroad shall not abandon such station . . . nor substantially diminish the accommodation furnished by the stopping of trains thereat as compared with that furnished at other stations on the same railroad, except with the written approval of the department [of Public Utilities] after notice posted in and on said station for a period of thirty days immediately preceding a public hearing thereon."

See also Mass. Gen. Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 159, § 16, vesting general control over intrastate railway services in the Department of Public Utilities.

'The application also sought permission to effect certain other curtailments of passenger service.