Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

Speakers of the House of Representatives of the

United States, from 1789 to 1876.

First Congress-Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg, of Pennsylvania, elected Speaker of the House of Representatives, April 1, 1789, and served to March 3, 1791.

Second Congress-Jonathan Trumbell, of Connecticut, elected Speaker, and served from October 24, 1791, to March 3, 1793.

Third Congress-Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg, of Penr.sylvania, elected Speaker, and served from December 2, 1793, to March 3, 1795.

Fourth and Fifth Congresses -Jonathan Dayton, of New Jersey, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1795, to March 3, 1799.

Sixth Congress-Theodore Sedgwick, of Massachusetts, elected Speaker, and served from December 2, 1799, to March 3, 1801.

Seventh, Eighth and Ninth Congresses-Nathaniel Macon, of North Carolina, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1801, to March 3, 1807.

Tenth and Eleventh Congresses-Joseph B. Varnum, of Massachusetts, elected Speaker, and served from October 26, 1807, to March 3, 1811.

I'welfth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Congresses---Henry Clay, of Kentucky, elected Speaker, and served from November 4, 1811, to March 3, 1821.

Seventeenth Congress-Philip P. Barbour, of Virginia, elected Speaker, and served from December 3, 1821, to March 3, 1823.

Eighteenth Congress---Henry Clay, of Kentucky, elected Speaker, and served from December 1, 1823, to March 1, 1825.

Nineteenth Congress-Jolin W. Taylor, of New York, elected Speaker, and served from December 5, 1825, to March 3, 1827.

Twentieth, Twenty-first, Twenty-second and Twenty-third Congresses-- Andrew Stephenson, of Virginia, elected Speaker, and served from December 3, 1827, to June 3, 1831; and John Bell, of Tennessee, elected on 4th June to serve out balance of Twenty-third Congress, which ended March 3, 1835.

Twenty-fourth and Twenty-fifth Congresses-James K. Polk, of Tennessee, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1835, to March 3, 1839.

Twenty-Sixth Congress-Robert M. T. Hunter, of Virginia, elected Speaker, and served from December 16, 1839, to March 3. 1811.

Twenty-seventh Congress-John White, of Kentncky, elected Speaker, and served from May 31, 1841, to March 3, 1843.

Twenty-eighth Congress-John W. Jones, of Virginia, elected Speaker, and served from December 4, 1843, to March 3, 1845.

Twenty-ninth Congress-John W. Davis, of Indiana, elected Speaker, and served from December 4, 1845, to March 3, 1817.

Thirtieth Congress-Robert C. Winthrop, of Massachusetts, elected Speaker, and served from December 16, 1847, to March ?, 1819.

Thirty-first Congress-Howell Cobb, of Georgia, elected Speaker, and served from December 24, 1849, to March 3, 1851.

Thirty-second and Thirty-third Congresses-Lynn Boyd, of Kentucky, elected Speaker, and served from December 4, 1851, to March 3, 1855.

Thirty-fourth Congress-Nathaniel P. Banks, Jr., of Massachusetts, elected Speaker, and served from February 2, 1856, to March 3, 1857.

Thirty-fifth Congress-Jas. L. Orr, of South Carolina, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1857, to March 3, 1859.

Thirty-sixth Congress, William Pennington, of New Jersey, elected Speaker, and served from February 1, 1860, to March 3, 1861.

Thirty-seventh Congress-Galusha A, Grow, of Pennsylvania, elected Speaker, and served from July 4, 1861, to March 3, 1863.

Thirty-eighth, Thirty-ninth and Fortieth Congresses-Schuyler Colfax, of Indiana, elected Speaker, and served from December 7, 1863, to March 2, 1869; and Theodore M. Pomeroy, of New York, elected March 2, to serve out balance of Fortieth Congress, which ended March 3, 1869.

Forty-first, Forty-second and Forty-third Congresses-James G. Blaine, of Maine, elected March 4, 1869; re-elected March 4, 1871, and March 3, 1873, and served to March 3, 1875.

Forty-fourth Congress--Michael C. Kerr, of Indiana, elected December 6, 1875.

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS. The House of Representatives of the United States is composed of Members elected by districts, with a term of two years. The number apportioned to the State of Pennsylvania has varied at each decennial census, as shown by the following table:

[blocks in formation]

1790.. State Convention... By Constitution, 1800.. Penn'a Legislature, April 1, 1802.. 1810. .....do........do Mar. 20, 1812. 1820.. ..do ....do

April 2, 1822. 1930.. .do.... ..do June

9, 1832. 1810.. .do.... ..do

Mar. 25, 1843. 1850.. .do........do

1, 1852. 1860. .do ..do

Mar.

4, 1862 1870.. do........do

April 28, 1873...

[blocks in formation]

May

List of the Governors of the Colonies on the Del.

aware, of the Province and of the State.

DOMINION OF THE SWEDES, DUTCH AND ENGLISH.

UNDER THE SWEDES.

Peter Minuit.
Peter Hollander.........
John Printz .....
John Pappegoya, (Printz's son-in-law,)..
Johan Claudius Rysingh

[Captured by Peter Stuyvesant, 1655. ]

1633 1611 1643 1653 1631

UNDER THE DUTCH.

Deryck Schmidt, pro tem.........

1655 John Paul Jacquet.

1655 [1657 to 1662, colony divided into city and company. ] Jacob Alricks, (city,)

.......... 1657 Alex. D’Hinoyossa, (city,)

1659 Goeran Van Dyke, (company, )...

1657 Wm. Beekman, (company,)......

1658 [1662, Colony united.] Wm. Beekman

1662 Alex. D'Linoyossa

1603 [Captured by the English, 1664.)

1664 1664 1667

UNDER THE ENGLISII.
Co), Richard Nichols, Governor......
Robert Carr, Deputy Governor........,
Col. Francis Lovelace....

[Re-captured by the Dutch, 1673. ]
Anthony Colve, Governor.
Peter Alricks, Deputy Governor

[Re-captured by the English, 1674. ]

1673 1073

UNDER TIE ENGLISH.

Sir Edmund Andross.............

1674 1681

THE PROPRIETARY GOVERNMENT.
William Markham, Deputy Governor
William Penn, Proprietor ..
The Council, Thos. Lloyd, President..
Five Commissioners appointed by Penn
John Blackwell, Deputy Governor..
The Council, Thos. Lloyd, President.
Thomas Lloyd. D. G., of Province...
Wm. Markham, D, G., lower counties.
Benj. Fletcher, Gov. of New York, Governor.
Wm. Markham. Lieutenant Governor.
Wm. Markham, Deputy Governor......
William Penn, Proprietor .......
Andrew Hamilton, Deputy Governor, died.
The Council, Ed. Shippen, President
Jolin Evans, Deputy Governor..
Charles Gookin, Deputy Governor
Sir Wm. Keith, Deputy Governor
Patrick Gordon, Deputy Governor....
The Council, James Logan, President..
George Thomas, Deputy Governor ...
The Council, Anthony Palmer, President.
James Hamilton, Deputy Governor..
Robert Hunter Morris, Deputy Governor......
William Denny, Deputy Governor.....
James Hamilton, Deputy Governor........
John Penn, Lieutenant Governor
The Council, James Hamilton, President.
Richard Penn, Lieutenant Governor..
John Penn, Lieutenant Governor

1682 1684 1688 1688 1690 1691 1691 1693 1693 1695 1699 1701 1703 1704 1709 1717 1726 1736 1738 1747 1748 1754 1756 1759 1763

..., 1771 ..., 1771

1776

IN THE REVOLUTION.

The Committee of Safety, Benjamin Franklin, chairman, from September, 1776, to March, 1777.

PRESIDENTS OF THE SUPREME EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. Thomas Wharton, Jr........

March 5, 1777 Joseph Reed....

Dec. 22, 1778 William Moore

Nov. 15, 1781 John Dickinson

Nov. 7, 1782 Benjamin Franklin

Oct. 17, 1785 Thomas Mifilin .......

Nov, 5, 1788

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »