Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 104

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE
COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-
ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER
AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

OF MARYLAND

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1918

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

COPYRIGHT, 1919

BY
WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(104 ATL.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

[ocr errors]

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. | NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap.

peals (Cont'd). SAMUEL O. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES (CONT'D).
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
ALBERTO T. RORABACK.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
GEORGE W. WHEELER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN K, BEACH.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
MILTON A. SHUMWAY.

SAMUEL KALISCH.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

JUDGES
CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

JOHN J. WHITE.

HENRY S. TERHUNE.
JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.
WILLIAM H. BOYCE.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.
HENRY C. CONRAD.

WALTER P. GARDNER.
HERBERT L. RICE.
T. BAYARD HEISEL.

Court of Chancery.
Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

VICE CHANCELLORS. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON.
MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.
LESLIE C. CORNISH, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
ALBERT M. SPEAR.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
ARNO W. KING.1

MERRITT LANE.
GEORGE E. BIRD.2
GEORGE M. HANSON.

Supreme Court.
WARREN C. PHILBROOK.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE,
CHARLES J. DUNN.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN A. MORRILL,
SCOTT WILSON.S

CHARLES G. GARRISON.
LUERE B. DEASY.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.
CHARLES W. PARKER.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

JAMES J. BERGEN.

SAMUEL KALISCH.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.
N. CHARLES BURKE.

Prerogativo Court.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JOHN R. PATTISON.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARY.
HAMMOND URNER.

VICE ORDINARIES.
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.
ALBERT CONSTABLE.

EUGENE STEVENSON.
EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.
NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

JOHN H. BACKES. FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE,

JOHN GRIFFIN.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

MERRITT LANE.
REUBEN E. WALKER.
JOHN E. YOUNG.
ROBERT J. PEASLEE.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supromo Court.
WILLIAM A. PLUMMER.

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE,

JUSTICES.
NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and

S. LESLIE MESTREZAT.'
Appeals.

WILLIAM P. POTTER.
EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

JOHN STEWART.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER.
WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ROBERT S. FRAZER.
JUSTICES.

EMORY A. WALLING.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

ALEXANDER SIMPSON, JR.'
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

EDWARD J. FOX.S

1 Died July 21, 1918.
*Resigned August 28, 1918.
*Appointed August 7, 1918, to succeed Arno W. King.
'Appointed September 25, 1918, to succeed George E. Bird.

“Died April 28, 1918.
Died April 14, 1918.
Appointed May 20, 1918.
Appointed June 17, 1918.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »