Gambar halaman
[…] She was permitted to testify sub-lieve that the libel for divorce was going to be ject to exception that "as a consequence of that private conversation on the last Sunday in July, she didn't do anything about the divorce hearing after she got the letter containing the notice in Providence."

It plausibly is urged in support of this exception that in effect this is a finding by inference as to what were the private conversations between husband and wife, and that, as direct evidence as to such conversations is incompetent (Leland v. Converse, 181 Mass. 487, 63 N. E. 939), the judge had no right under the law to find by inference what they were and base a conclusion thereon.

It is a principle of the common law which is embodied in R. L. c. 175, § 20, clause first, that “neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with each other." | That principle always has been declared and enforced by this court. Dexter v. Booth, 2 Allen, 559; Commonwealth v. Cleary, 152 Mass. 491, 25 N. E. 834; Fuller v. Fuller, 177 Mass. 184, 58 N. E. 588, 83 Am. St. Rep. 273; Baldwin v. Parker, 99 Mass. 79, 83, 96 Am. Dec. 697; Leland v.