Gambar halaman
[…] section 22?

The rule is elementary that the authority to impose upon property an unusual tax, or revenue liability upon an exceptional basis of value, must be given, under the law, in clear and unmistakable terms. Fidelity Co. v. Board of Review, 264 Ill. 11, 105 N. E. 704; People v. Griffith, 245 Ill. 532, 92 N. E. 313; Town of Drummer v. Cox, 165 Ill. 648, 46 N. E. 716. We find nothing in the wording of the charter that supports the argument of counsel for the state on this point.

Said section 22 on this point reads that:

“An annual tax for state purposes shall be assessed by the auditor," etc.

The

"It is indispensable there must be a valuation to support every levy or assessment of taxes."