Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

SUBMITTED AT THE NOVEMBER TERM, 1894, OF THE THIRD DISTRICT ;
THE OCTOBER TERM, 1895, OF THE FIRST DISTRICT ; THE MAY
TERM, 1895, OF THE SECOND DISTRICT, AND THE

FEBRUARY TERM, 1895, OF THE

FOURTH DISTRICT.

VOL, LX.

REPORTED BY

MARTIN L. NEWELL

OF THE SPRINGFIELD BAR

CHICAGO
CALLAGHAN & COMPANY

1896

Entered according to act of Congress, in the year 1896,

BY CALLAGHAN & COMPANY, In the office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, D. C.

Rec. Mar. 12, 1896.

Stereotyped and Printed

by the Chicago Legal News Company.

--

THE

APPELLATE COURTS OF ILLINOIS

These Courts are held by Judges of the Circuit Courts assigned by the Supreme Court for a term of three years. One Clerk is elected in each district.

MARTIN L. NEWELL, Reporter, Springfield, Illinois.

66

FIRST DISTRICT.
Composed of the county of Cook.
Court sits at Chicago on the first Tuesdays of March and October,
CLERK—Thomas G. McElligott, Ashland Block.

JUSTICES.
JOSEPH E. GARY, Ashland Block, Chicago.
ARBA N. WATERMAN,
HENRY M. SHEPARD,

SECOND DISTRICT. Composed of the Northern Grand Division of the Supreme Court,

except Cook county, Court sits at Ottawa, LaSalle county, on the third Tuesday in May,

and the first Tuesday in December.
CLERK—Columbus C. Duffy, Ottawa, LaSalle county.

JUSTICES.
JAMES H. CARTWRIGHT, Oregon, Ogle county.
LYMAN LACEY, Havana, Mason county.
OLIVER A. HARKER, Carbondale, Jackson county.

THIRD DISTRICT.
Composed of the Central Grand Division of the Supreme Court,
Court sits at Springfield, Sangamon county, on the third Tuesdays

in May and November.
CLERK—George W. Jones, Springfield, Sangamon county.

JUSTICES.
GEORGE W. WALL, DuQuoin, Perry county.
GEORGE W. PLEASANTS, Rock Island, Rock Island county.
CARROLL C. BOGGS, Fairfield, Wayne county.

FOURTH DISTRICT.
Composed of the Southern Grand Division of the Supreme Court.
Court sits at Mount Vernon, Jefferson county, on the fourth Tues-

days in February and August. CLERK—John W. Burton, Mount Vernon, Jefferson county.

JUSTICES.

CHARLES J. SCOFIELD, Carthage, Hancock county,
NATHANIEL W. GREEN, Pekin, Tazewell county.
ALFRED SAMPLE, Paxton, Ford county.

TABLE OF CASES.

A

Adams, Chicago & E. I. R. R. Co. v..
Adams, Filkins v.
Albro, Telford v....
Allen, Finnegan v.
Allen, Lane v...
Allen, McCasland v.
Alves, Rothwell v.
American Brewing Co., Readey v...
American B. L. & I. Soc. v. The People.
American Central Ins. Co. v. Hill et al..
American Ex. Nat. Bank, Loretta Mining Co, v.

v. Walker...
Arendt, People v...
Armstrong v. Douglas Park Building Association.
Arnold, Board of Directors, Chicago Public Library v..
Ashley Wire Co. v. Illinois Steel Co.....
Atchison, T. & S. F. R. R. Co. v. Bump..
Aultman et al. v, Jackson....

571 410 359 354 457 285 156 501 332 163 626 510

89 318 328 179 444 88

B

V.

Bagley, Grand Lodge A. O. U. W.
Baker, St. Bernard Coal Co. v.
Ballinger v. Rezner..
Baltimore & O. R. R. Co. v. Gaulter.

v. Ryan..
Bassham, Gempp v..
Bates & Co., Farmer's Fire Ins. Co. v.
Bates, German Ins. Co. v...
Beam & Son, Lake Erie & W. R. R. Co. v.
Beck Bros. v. Independent Brewing Ass'n..
Bent, Everett Piano Co. V...
Board of Directors, Chicago Public Library v. Arnold..
Botto v. Ringward....
Bradford v. Clower.
Brady, Empire Laundry Machinery Co. v.
Breen, School Directors v.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firenen v. Cramer,

589 451

43 647 612 84 35 43 68 423 372 328 415

55

379 201 212

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »