Gambar halaman
[…] All existing charters under which a bona fide organization had not taken place at the date of the adoption of the constitution, were made of "no validity" by section 1 of Article XVI. No clause avoiding, or making of no validity, existing acts can be found in section 26 of Article V. If the effect of repealing or abrogating existing statutes is given to this section, the same effect must be given to other sections where similar language is employed. For example, section 1, Article IX., provides that "all taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, ... and shall be levied and collected under general laws," etc. Can it be claimed that this, ipso facto, repeals the tax laws existing at the time the constitution was ratified by the people?