Gambar halaman
[…] The complaint sought declaratory and injunctive relief with respect to the imposition of the state's income tax on the compensation paid by the United States to Members of Congress who represented other jurisdictions but maintained places of abode in Mary

land in order to attend sessions of Congress. The complaint asserted that Maryland was prohibited from imposing such taxes by Federal law, specifically 4 U.S.C. § 113, enacted on July 19, 1977. Section 113 provides, in relevant part:

(a) No State, or political subdivision thereof, in which a Member of Congress maintains a place of abode for purposes of attending sessions of Congress may, for purposes of any income tax (as defined in section 110 (c) of this title) levied by such State or political subdivision thereof

(1) treat such Member as a resident or domiciliary of such State or political subdivision thereof; or

(2) treat any compensation paid by the United States to such Member as income for services performed within, or from sources within, such State or political subdivision thereof, unless such Member represents such State or a district in such State.

The complaint further stated that the prohibition against the imposition of such taxes would have been in effect even in the absence of section 113. [Complaint, July 18, 1978, at 4]