Gambar halaman
[…] cases.

Sources of information.-Originally the members of the grand jury panel were the exclusive source upon which the accusation of crime was based. The knowledge of the individual members may still be brought to the attention of the panel but this source has been supplemented, and to a large extent replaced, by evidence presented by the prosecuting attorney and the court with which it is associated, In re April 1956 Term Grand Jury, 239 F.2d 263 (7th Cir. 1957); Cawley v. Warren. 216 F.2d 74 (7th Cir. 1954).

The language of 18 U.S.C. 1504 imposes some restrictions on the offering of unsolicited information to the grand jury by anyone other than those acting through the attorney for the United States or the court :

"Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand jury or petit juror of any court of the United States upon any issue or matter pending before such juror, or before the jury of which he is a member, or pertaining to his duties, by writing or sending to him any written communication, in relation to such issue or matter, shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

"Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the communication of a request to appear before the grand jury."

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »