Gambar halaman
[…] Why not utilize the same judicial process by making the proceeds of a grand jury investigation unavailable to the state when it is contaminated by criminal practices?

In 1973, the United States Supreme Court in United States v. Russell [411 U.S. 423 (1973)] acknowledged that the misconduct of law enforcement officials can be so outrageous as to foreclose the invoking of judicial process. The Criminal Procedure Law has the basic equipment to deal with this dilemma. CPL § 210.35 authorizes the dismissal of an indictment where a grand jury proceeding fails to conform to legal requirements ". . . to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." This statute should be exploited by the victims of unwarranted grand jury publications prior to indictment.