Gambar halaman
[…] After withdrawal of recognition, there would be no problem of communications with the Taiwan authorities, even under the "Japanese formula." A problem would arise according to the reasoning of Cheng v. INS, however, if Taiwan is not considered a "country" for deportation purposes because it is not recognized de jure.

8 U.S.C. 1253 (h) permits the Attorney General to withhold deportation at his discretion for reasons of foreign policy or "to any country in which in his opinion the alien would be subject to persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion." Fear of persecution in one part of the country is not sufficient if the alien would be safe in another part; e.g., Lavdas v. Holland, 235 F. 2d 955 (3d Cir. 1956) (one island in Greece).