Gambar halaman
[…] By examining the subject matter of some statutes, it can be seen that Congress intended to apply them as broadly as possible, including to countries not recognized de jure. For example, there should be control over the transfer of dangerous or harmful substances such as plant pests 48 or narcotics, whatever their foreign origin or destina

49

41 22 U.S.C. 288 (1) authorizes the President to extend to members of the Liaison Office "the same privileges and immunities subject to corresponding conditions and obligations as are enjoyed by diplomatic missions accredited to the United States and by members thereof."

42 President Truman proclaimed a national emergency, 50 U.S.C. App. 9, and thereby activated the Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 9 sec. 5.

43 19 U.S.C. 1202(e).

44 22 U.S.C. 2452.

45 22 U.S.C. 2666.

48 47 U.S.C. 305 (d).

47 22 U.S.C. 1623 (a).

48 7 U.S.C. 150.