Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[graphic]

· THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

VOLUME 94

PERMANENT EDITION

CONTAINING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

Supreme Courts of MAINE, New HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, Rhode ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, and PENNSYLVANIA; Court of Errors and Appeals
Court of Chancery, and Supreme and Prerogative Courts
of New JERSEY; Supreme Court, Court of Chancery
Superior Court, Court of General Sessions, and
Court of Oyer and Terminer of DELAWARE

and Court of Appeals of MARYLAND

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1915

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(94 ATL.)

1

JUDGES

OF THE

COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD

COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors.

SAMUEL 0. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN M. THAYER,

GEORGE W. WHEELER.
ALBERTO T. RORABACK.

JOHN K. BEACH.

DELAWARE-Supreme Court,

CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.
JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
WILLIAM H. BOYCE.

HERBERT L. RICE.
HENRY C. CONRAD.

T. BAYARD HEISEL,1

Court of Chancery.
CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

ALBERT R. SAVAGE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ALBERT M. SPEAR.

GEORGE E. BIRD.
LESLIE C. CORNISII.

GEORGE F. HALEY.
ARNO W. KING.

GEORGE M. HANSON,
WARREN C. PHILBROOK.

MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.

JOIN R. PATTISON.
N. CHARLES BURKE.

HAMMOND URNER.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.

HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.
ALBERT CONSTABLE.

NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
REUBEN E. WALKER.

ROBERT J. PEASLEE.
JOHN E. YOUNG.

WILLIAM A. PLUMMER.

[blocks in formation]

NEW JERSEY_Court of Errors and Appeals.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.
WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES. CHARLES G. GARRISON.

JAMES J. BERGEN. FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

JAMES F. MINTURN. THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.

SAMUEL KALISCH. CHARLES W. PARKER.

CHARLES C. BLACK.

JUDGES. JOHN W. BOGERT.2

HENRY S. TERHUNE. WILLIAM H. VREDENBURGH. ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER. JOHN J. WHITE.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.
FRANK M. TAYLOR.3

Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

VICE CHANCELLORS. JOHN R. EMERY.

JAMES E. HOWELL. FREDERIC W. STEVENS. .

VIVIAN M. LEWIS. EUGENE STEVENSON.

JOHN H. BACKES. EDMUND B. LEAMING.

JOHN GRIFFIN.

Supreme Court.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. CHARLES G. GARRISON.

JAMES F. MINTURN. FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

JAMES J. BERGEN. CHARLES W. PARKER.

SAMUEL KALISCH. THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.

2 ū2ÂÒ2§Â2Ò2Â?2?Â?2?§Â2Ò2Â2 Ò

Prerogative Court.
EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARY.

VICE ORDINARIES.
JOHN R. EMERY.

JAMES E. HOWELL FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS. EUGENE STEVENSON.

JOHN H. BACKES. EDMUND B. LEAMING.

JOHN GRIFFIN.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court.

D. NEWLIN FELL, CHIEF JUSTICE, 4
J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE.5

JUSTICES.
J. HAY BROWN.5

JOHN P. ELKIN. S. LESLIE MESTREZAT.

JOHN STEWART.
WILLIAM P. POTTER.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER.
ROBERT S. FRAZER.C

RHODE ISLAND—Supreme Court.
CLARKE H. JOHNSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
C. FRANK PARKHURST.

WALTER B. VINCENT. WILLIAM H. SWEETLAND. DARIUS BAKER.

* Term expired. * Commissioned April 10, 1915.

• Became Chief Justice January 1, 1915. • Elected. Took seat January 1, 1915.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »