Gambar halaman
[…] Congress, of course, could decide that legislative branch employees should only be represented by an independent organization not affiliated with any other organization covered by labor-management laws.

5. Why shouldn't the right to strike be extended to employees in the legislative branch? And if the NLRA is applied, will it include the right for covered employees to strike?

Congress has already determined in 5 U.S.C. § 7311 (independently of any other labormanagement legislation) that an individual "may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States" if that individual participates in a strike against the government, asserts a right to strike against the government, or is even a member of an employee organization which asserts a right to strike against the government. 18 U.S.C. § 1918 imposes criminal penalties for the same conduct.