Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

THE THIRD CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF THE

STATE OF OHIO.

(1872)

P.

U RSUANT to an act of the General Assembly, delegates were elected to

a third constitutional convention in October, 1872, and met in the Hall of the House of Representatives in May, 1873. The constitution reported

by this convention failed of adoption when it was submitted to the vote of the

People, and the constitution of 1851 was undisturbed in its position as the organic I aw of the State of Ohio,-except for such amendments as have been noted from time to time.

membership of this convention was as follows:

The

DAMS COUNTY. Thomas J. Mullen.
- LEN COUNTY.— Theodore E. Cunningham.
SHLAND COUNT.- George W. Hill.
U GLAIZE COUNTY.-W.V. J. Layton.

THENS COUNTY.–Rudolph De Steigner.
ISHTABULA COUNTY.— H. B. Woodbury.
BELMONT COUNTY.—Daniel D. T. Cowen.
BROWN COUNTY.- Chilton A. White.

UTLER COUNTY.- Lewis D. Campbell.
CARROLL COUNTY.-William Adair.
CIL AMPAIGN COUNTY. - John H. Young.
CLRK COUNTY.— John H. Blose.
CL- ERMONT COUNTY.— John Shane.
CLINTON COUNTY.- A. W. Doan.

COLUMBLANA COUNTY.- James W. Reilly.
COSHOCTON COUNTY. - William Sample.
CRAWFORD COUNTY.- Thomas Beer.
CU- YAHOGA COUNTY.—- Sherlock J. Andrew's, Jacob Mueller, Amos

Townsend, Martin A. Foran and Seneca O. Griswold.
DE FIANCE AND PAU'LDING COUNTIES.— Jacob J. Green.
DARKE COUNTY.- George D. Viller.
DILAWARE COUNTY. - Thomas 11. Powell.
ERIE COUNTY.- Joseph M. Root.
FAIRFIELD COUNTY.- Thomas Ewing, Jr.

YETTE COUNTY.- Vills Gardner.
FRANKLIN COUNTY.- Llewellyn Baber and John J. Rickley..

LTON COUNTY.— Ozias Merrill.
GALLIA COUNTY.— John W. McCormick.
GEAUGA COUNTY. - Peter Hitchcock.
8

(113)

FU

[ocr errors]

The Third Constitutional Convention of the State of Ohio.

GREENE COUNTY. - Thomas P. Townsley.
GUERNSEY COUNTY.- Charles J. Albright.
HAMILTON COUNTY.— John W. Herron, George Hoadly, Rufus

King, Richard M. Bishop, Josiah L. Keck, Joseph P. Carbery,
Samuel F. Hunt, Charles W. Rowland, Julius Freiberg, Elias

H. Johnson.
HANCOCK COUNTY.— A. P. Byal.
HARDIN COUNTY.— William H. Philips.
HARRISON COUNTY.— William G. Waddle
HENRY COUNTY.- A. H. Tyler.
HIGHLAND COUNTY.—John A. Smith.
HOCKING COUNTY.— Alexander White.
HOLMES COUNTY.- Carolus F. Vorhes.
HURON COUNTY.— Cooper K. Watson.
Jackson County.— James Tripp.
JEFFERSON COUNTY.- Samuel W. Clark.
KNOX COUNTY.- Richard S. Tullos.
LAKE COUNTY.- Perry Bosworth.
LAWRENCE COUNTY.— Henry S. Neal.
LICKING COUNTY.— William P. Kerr.
LOGAN COUNTY.— William H. West.
LORAIN COUNTY.— John C. Hale.
LUCAS COUNTY.- Morrison R. Waite and Charles H. Scribner.
MADISON COUNTY.- Charles Phellis.
MAHONING COUNTY.-- David M. Wilson.
MARION COUNTY.— W. E. Scofield.
MEDINA COUNTY.- Samuel Humphreyville.
MEIGS COUNTY.— Daniel A. Russell.
MERCER COUNTY.— Thomas J. Godfrey.
MIAMI COUNTY.- G. Volney Darsey.
MONROE COUNTY.— William Okey.
MONTGOMERY COUNTY.- Adam Clay and Emanuel Schultz.
MORGAN COUNTY.- Francis B. Pond.
MORROW COUNTY.-- John J. Gurley.
MUSKINGUM COUNTY.- Charles C. Russell and Daniel Van Voorhis.
NOBLE COUNTY.— William J. Young.
OTTAWA COUNTY.- Adolphus Kraemer.
PERRY COUNTY.-- Lyman J. Jackson.
PICKAWAY COUNTY.— Henry F. Page.
PIKE COUNTY.- John L. Caldwell.
PORTAGE COUNTY.- Joseph D. Horton.
PREBLE COUNTY.- David Barnet.
PUTNAM COUNTY.— Samuel P. Weaver.

The Third Constitutional Convention of the State of Ohio.

RICHLAND COUNTY.— Barnabas Burns.
Ross COUNTY.- Milton L. Clark.
SANDUSKY COUNTY.-- J. S. Van Valkenburgh.
Scioto COUNTY.— James W. Bannon.
SENECA COUNTY.— John D. O'Connor.
SHELBY COUNTY.- Edmund Smith.
STARK COUNTY.- Anson Pease and James C. Hostetter.
SUMMIT COUNTY.- Alvin C. Voris.
TRUMBULL COUNTY.- George M. Tuttle.
TUSCARAWAS COUNTY.— Charles H. Mitchener.
UNION COUNTY.- John B. Coats.
VAN WERT.- Isaac N. Alexander.
VINTON COUNTY.— Harvey Wells.
WARREN COUNTY.— Thomas F. Thompson.
WASHINGTON COUNTY.— Harlow Chapin.
WAYNE COUNTY.- John K. McBride.
WILLIAMS COUNTY.- Albert M. Pratt.
WooD COUNTY.- Asher Cook.
WYANDOT COUNTY.- John D. Sears.

MORRISON R. WAITE, President.
LEWIS D. CAMPBELL, Vice-President.
D. W. RHODES, Secretary.
R. F. HURLBUTT, First Assistant Secretary.
D. S. FISHER, Second Assistant Secretary.
Jos. GUTZWILLER, Third Assistant Secretary.
ALLEN O. MYERS, Fourth Assistant Secretary.
J. B. WILBUR, Sergeant-at-Arms.
JAS. MORGAN, First Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms.
F. BLENKNER, Second Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms.
CHARLES RHODES, Postmaster.
J. G. ADEL, Official Recorder.
Amos LAYMAN, Reviser of Reports and Proofs.
J. V. LEE, Assistant Official Reporter.
B. P. GAINES, Assistant Official Reporter.
N. F. DEAN, Assistant Official Reporter.
CHARLES FLOWERS, Assistant Official Reporter.
FRED. MEAKIN, Assistant Official Reporter.

[graphic][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed]

THE GOVERNOR OF ONTO AND THE OFFICERS OF TIIE 74TH GENERAL

ASSEMBLY, 1900-1901.,

A

PART TWO.

THE LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT OF THE

TERRITORIAL AND STATE

GOVERNMENTS.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »