Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,

OF THE

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE,

AT THEIR SESSION

HOLDEN AT THE CAPITOL IN CONCORD,

COMMENCING

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8, 1840.

PUBLISHED IN CONFORMITY TO LAW.

CONCORD:
CYRUS BARTON, STATE PRINTER.

1840.

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]

JOURNAL

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,

JUNE SESSION, 1840.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3, 1940. A quorum of the whole number of Representatives elected in the several towns and districts of the State of New

Hampshire, being convened in the Capitol at Concord, in said State, on the first Wednesday of June, A. D. 1840, His Excellency the Governor attended by the Honorable Council, came into the Representatives Hall, and the following gentlemen presented their credentials, and were duly qualified as members of the House of Representatives, agreeably to the constitution, namely,

FROM ROCKINGHAM-COUNTY.

Mlinson, Henry Knight,

Derty, John T, G. Dinsmoor,
Brentwood, Jonathan Robinson,

Thornton Betton,
Candia, Joseph Richardson, East Kingston, Charles Sanborn,
Chester, David Currier,

Epping, Dudley Freese,
Isaac Tompkins,

Exeter, Samuel Hatch,
Danville &. Sandown, Thomas Cotton, Nathaniel Gilman, Jr.
Deerfield, Ira St. Clair,

Greenland, Thomas J. Berry,
Benjamin Jeuness, Hampstead, Warren L. Lane,

Hampton, Amos Towle, Jr. Poplin, Perley Robinson,
Hampton Falls, George H. Dodge, Portsmouth, Richard Jenness,
Kensington, John T. Blake,

Sampson B. Lord,
Kingston, Calvin Thayer,

Nehemiah Moses, Londonderry, Reuben White,

Samuel Langdon, New Castle, George Vennard,

James H. Kelsey, Newington, John M. Furber,

Thomas P. Treadwell, New Market, William W. Stickney, Raymond, Samuel Poor,

George 0. Hilton, Rye, Amos S. Jenness, Newtown, Elijah R. Currier, Salem, John H. Thompson, North Hampton, James Batehelder, Seabrook, Benjamin F. Brown, Northwood, Edson Hill,

South Hampton, Nathan Brown, Nottingham, John Crawford, Stratham, George B. Fifield, Plaistow, James G. George, Windhan, Samuel W. Simpson,

FROM STRAFFORD COUNTY.

Albany & Chatham, Russel Charles, Madbury, Samuel Davis, Jr.,
Alton, Jonathan P. Hill,

Meredith, Joseph Ela,
James McDuffie 3d.,

Abel B. Eastman,
Barnstead, Joseph A. Walker, Milton, James Berry,
Joseph Jenkins,

Middleton, David D. Frost, Barrington, 'George McDaniel, Moultonborough. Thomas Shannon, Brookfield, Thomas Burleigh, Nero Durham, Nathaniel Locke, Centre Harbor, Jacob Libbey, Nero Hampton, Nathaniel Norris, Conway, Samuel Thom,

Ossipee,

(None,)
Dover, Thomas E. Sawyer, Rochester, Algernon S. How ard,
Oliver S. Horn,

John Witham,
Jonas D. Townsend, Sandbornton, Daniel Taylor,
Samuel Drew,

William Durgin,
Darham, Samuel Burnham,

John Carry, Eaton, Artemas Harmon,

Strafford, Paul Perkins, Effingham, Jonathan Wedgewood,

Elisha Weeks, Farmington, Jeremiah Dame, Sandwich, Paul Wentworth, Freedom, Elias Towle,

William Randall, Gilford, Ebenezer S. Lawrence, Somorsworth, William E. Griffin, Samuel G. Sanborn,

Jacob Morrill, Gilmanton, Thomas Durrell, Tamroorth, Obed Hall,

Nathaniel Edgerly, Tuftonborough, Abel Haley,

Jeremiah Leavitt, Wakefield, Amasa Copp, Lee, Samuel G. Wilson,

Wolfeborough, Thomas L. Whitton,

Benjamin F. Thompson, FROM MERRIMACK COUNTY.

Allenstown, John Perkins,
Andoder, Benjamin F. Scribner,
Boscawen, Simeon B. Little,

Joseph Morrill,
Boro, Wiliam Messer,
Bradford, Bartholomew Smith,
Canterbury, David Morrill,
Chichester, Jeremy N. C. Leavitt,
Concord, Moses Shute,

Abiel C. Carter,

Jacob Hoit, Dunbarton, Warren Perley, Epsom, James Martin, Franklin, Henry Burley, Henniker, Daniel C. Gould,

Imri Woods,
Hooksett, Richard H. Ayer,
Hopkinton, Joseph Barnard,

Joab Patterson,
Loudon, Jonathan Garland,
Newbury, Simeon Stevens,
New London, John Trussell,
Northfield, Asa P. Cate,
Pembroke, (None,)
Pittsfield, Moses Norris, Jr.,
Salisbury, True George,
Sutton, Enoch Page,
Warner, Abner Watkins, s.

Asa Pattee,
Wilmot, Morrill Currier,

FROM HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY.

Amherst, Andrew Wallace,

Merrimack, Francis Odel, Antrim, Jacob Whittemore, Milford, Humphrey Moore, Bedford, John French,

Mont Vernon, Nathaniel Bruce, Brookline, Ensign Bailey,

Nashua, George Y. Sawyer, Deering, Robert Goodale,

Isaac Spaulding, Praacestown, Paul H. Bixby,

Albin Beard, Goffstown, Moses Poor,

Josephus Baldwin, Benjamin Stevens, 2d., Nero Boston, Asa McMillen, Greenfield, William Whittemore, Nero Ipswich, Jeremiah Smith, Hancock, David Patten,

Pelham, Jesse Gibson, Hillsborough, Albert Baker, Peterborough, William Moore, Elijah Munroe,

Timothy K. Ames, Hollis, Leonard Farley,

Sharon, John McCoy,
Hudson, Jabez P. F. Cross,

Society Land
Litchfield, Joshua Marsh,
Lyndeborough, Daniel N. Boardman, Temple, Nathan Wheeler,
Manchester, Charles Stark, Weare, Jesse Whittiker,
George W. Morrison,

William Woodbury,
Masor, Ebenezer Hill,

Wilton, Abraham Whittemore,

- Windsorza James S. Burtt,

FROM CHESHIRE COUNTY.

Alstead, Joseph Kingsbury,
Chesterfield, Oscar Coolidge,

Asa Hamilton,
Dublin, Rufus Piper,

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »