July 30, 1947, c. 389, § 1, 61 Stat. 641. Executive Order No. 10798. Ex.Ord. No. 10798, Jan. 5, 1959, 24 F.R. 79, formerly set out as a note under this section, which prescribed proportions and sizes of flags until July 4, 1960, was revoked by section 33 of Ex. Ord.No. 10834, set out as a note under this section. EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 10834 Aug. 24, 1959, 24 F.R. 6865 WHEREAS the State of Hawaii has this day been admitted into the Union; and WHEREAS section 2 of title 4 of the United States Code [section 2 of this title] provides as follows: "On the admission of a new State into the Union one star shall be added to the union of the flag; and such addition shall take effect on the fourth day of July then next succeeding such admission."; and WHEREAS the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 377), as amended, authorizes the President to prescribe policies and directives governing the procurement and directives governing the procurement and utilization of property by executive agencies; and WHEREAS