Gambar halaman
[…] On this appeal it is urged first that the contract imposed no liability on the part of Nowlin to pay plaintiff commissions, as plaintiff was not a party to the exchange and therefore not entitled to enforce any claim against defendant. It appears from the face of the writing as it is there expressly stated that the parties agreed to pay to Lundeen, the plaintiff, the respective amounts mentioned, and an acceptance of this agreement, or offer of agreement, if we may choose so to term it, was indorsed upon the writing under date of the day following the execution thereof. It is provided by section 1559 of the Civil Code, that "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." This contract was not rescinded and undoubtedly upon default being made by either of the parties contracting in that regard a cause of action arose in favor of plaintiff. (Washer v. Independent M. & D. Co., 142 Cal. 702, [76 Pac. 654]; Stanton v. Carnahan, 15 Cal.