Gambar halaman
[…] With regard to your suggestion that section 203 could be construed as later legislation and therefore as superseding 3 U.S.C. 301 insofar as delegations to the Executive Director are concerned, while the matter is not entirely free from doubt we believe a reorganization plan not disapproved by the House or Senate is effective only insofar as it does not go beyond the provisions of chapter 9 of title 5 of the United States Code which provides in subsection 905(a):

"A reorganization plan may not provide for and a reorganization under this chapter may not have the effect of—

"(4) authorizing an agency to exercise a function which is not expressely authorized by law at the time the plan is transmitted to Congress."

Subsection 902 (1) (B) of title 5 defines the word "agency" as used in the Reorganization Act of 1949 to include "an officer or officer in the executive branch" and subsection 902 (3) provides that the word "'officer' is not limited by section 2104 of this title."