Gambar halaman
[…] The procedure followed constitutes merely a change of name. No new appointment authority for these officers is provided or is needed. They will be appointed, in the manner presently provided by 31 U.S.C. § 16 for appointment of the Director of the Bureau of the Budget, and subordinate officers of that agency. They will only have a new title. This procedure is authorized by the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 904(1), which states that a reorganization plan:

"May change, in such cases as the President considers necessary, the name of an agency affected by a reorganization and the title of its head ***"

In connection with the foregoing, reference is invited to Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1950 section 3 of which changed the title of "the Assistant to the Attorney General" to "Deputy Attorney General".