Gambar halaman
[…] The Executive Director shall perform such functions as the President may from time to time direct."

The Assistant to the President designated to head the staff of the Domestic Council will be an individual appointed under 3 U.S.C. 106, to "perform such duties as the President may prescribe." His compensation is determined in accord wth 3 U.S.C. 105. Appointments under 3 U.S.C. 106 are made by the President, without the advice and consent of the Senate, and are not in the competitive service.

Section 904 (2) of the Reorganization Act, 5 U.S.C. 904(2), provides that a plan may include provision "for the appointment and pay of the head and one or more officers of an agency" if certain findings are made. It further provides:

"In case of such an appointment, the term of office may not be fixed at more than 4 years, the pay may not be at a rate in excess of that found by the President to be applicable to comparable officers in the executive branch, and if the appointment is not to a position in the competitive service, it shall be by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, . . ." (emphasis supplied).

The Comptroller has stated that the Executive Director of the Domestic Council is a new office within the meaning of this provision, and that the plan is defective because the individual designated to perform the duties described in Section 203 of the Plan is neither appointed with advice and consent of the Senate nor in the competitive service. The Comptroller General offers no reasons for his conclusion, other than the statement that the Plan "does not comply with the plain words of 5 U.S.C. 904 (2) . . ." The plain language of the statute leads me to the opposite conclusion

Section 904(2) of the Reorganization Act authorizes the inclusion in a reorganization plan of provisions for "the appointment and pay of the head and one or more officers of an agency."