Gambar halaman
[…] Section 1746 also sets forth the language that must appear in the document in order for it to qualify as an unsworn declaration under penalty of perjury. If the document is executed within the United States, it must be subscribed to as follows:

I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).

SECTION 2

(Signature)

Section 2 of the bill amends section 1621 of title 18, United States Code. Section 1621, the general perjury statute, provides felony penalties for someone who, under oath, "willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true . . ." The legislation amends section 1746 to include within its coverage an unsworn declaration under penalty of perjury. The legislation in no way changes the elements of the offense defined in section 1746.

SECTION 3