Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

Christopher Taylor,
Robert Turner,
William Frampton,

Commissioners in place of Taylor, deceased,
William Southbee,
James Claypoole, Sr.,
Thoinas Ellis,
William, Markham,
Governor John Blackwell,
Robert Turner, in office,
Samuel Jennings,
Lieutenant-Governor William Markham,
John Moore, in office,
William Markham,
Governor John Evans,
Peter Evans,
Governor Charles Gookin,
Benjamin Mayne,
Peter Evans,
Doctor Thomas Graeme,
l'eter Evans, in office,
William Plumnstead,
Benjamin Chew,

Sept. 9, 1686 ..July 9, 1657

Aug. 14, 1658 .Nov. 8, 1685-9 .Dec. 16, 1890-1

ort, 5, 1632 .July 20, 1093 ..Jlar. 7, 1700 . Mar. 20. 1703 . April 27, 1704 .Dec. 17, 1704-9 .. Nov. 7, 1719 .July 28, 1712

July 3, 1713 day 14, 1724 Dec. 6, 1725 June 19, 1745 .Aug. 14, 1765

[blocks in formation]

(The office of Secretary of Land Office was abolished by the Act of the 17th day of April, 1848, and the duties devolved upon the Surveyor General.)

MASTERS OF ROLLS.

When Commissioned. Matthew Irwin,

... Mar. 14, 1785 Timothy Matiack,

. April 14, 1800 (The office of Master of Rous was abolished by Act of 29th March, 1809; the books and papers were placed in charge of the Secretary of the Commonwealth and the Secretary of the Land Ofice.)

RECEIVERS GENERAL. Francis Johnston,

. April 9, 1791 Frederick A. Muhlenberg,

.Jan. 8, 1800 John McKissick,

.. June 11, 1801 (The act of March 20, 1809, abolished the office of Receiver General of the Land Office and directed the books, et cetera, to be taken in charge by the Secretary of the Land Office, and all moneys due on lands to be paid to the State Treasurer.)

COMPTROLLERS GENERAL. John Nicholson,

Nov. 8, 1782 John Donaldson,

. April 12, 1704 Samuel Bryan,

..Oct, 13, 1801 George Duffield,

...Oct. 16, 1805

ESCHEATORS GENERAL,

Henry Osborne,
John Nicholson,
Clement Biddle,
Wiliam N. Irvine,

(Oflice abolished in 1821 and duties transferred to Auditor-General).

. Feb. 20, 1781
.Ort. 2, 1787
.Nov. 25, 1795
.Sept. 14, 1818

[blocks in formation]

(The Constitution of 1873, by the merging of the Surveyor General's office with the Bureau Statistics, created the office of Secretary of Internal Affairs.)

William McCandless,
Aaron K. Dunkle,
J. Sinipson Africa,
Thomas J Stewart,
Thomas J. Stewart (rerigtied JANUARY 16, 1895),
Isane B. Brown (appointed Januury 16, 1895, to succeed Thomas J. Stewart, resigned),
James W. Latta,
James

Latta,
IRANC B. Brown,
Henry Houck (died March 13, 1917),
Paul W. Houck (appointed June 28, 1917, to succeed Henry Houck, deceased),
James F. Woodward,

1875-1879 1879-1883 1883 1887 1x87.1891 1891.1895

1805 1895 1809 1890-1003 1903.1007 1007-1017 1917-1019 1919-1922

DEPUTY SECRETARIES OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS.

(Under Acts of May 8, 1876, P. L. 143, and April 18, 1895, P. L. 38.)

J. Simpson Africa,
Lucius Rogers,
J. Wilson Greenland,
Isaac B. Brown (resigned January 16, 1893),
T. Lawrence Eyre (appointed January 16, 1895; resigned May 7, 1895),
Isaac B. Brown,
Theodore B. Klein,
James H. Craig.

Term of Service

1876-1879 1879-1083 1883-1887 1887-1895

1895 1895-1903 1903-1907 1907-1922

SUPERINTENDENTS OF COMMON SCHOOLS.

(From the adoption of the Common School Law, until 1857, the duties of this office were per formed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth).

Henry C. Hickok,
Thomas H. Burrows,
Charles R. Coburn,
James P. Wickersham,
James P. Wickersham,
James P. Wickersham,

When Cominissioned

1837 1860 1863 1866 1069 1872

SUPERINTENDENTS OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

(By the Constitution of 1873, the office of Superintendent of Common Schools was changed to that of Superintendent of Public Instruction.)

Henry L. Deiffenbach,
E. E. Higbee (died December 13, 1889),
D. J. Waller, Jr.,
Nathan C. Schaeffer (died March 10, 1919),
Thomas E. Finegan,

1852-1834 Mar. 17. 1881 ..Mar. 1, 1890 June

1, 1893 May

27. 1919

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENTS OF COMMON SCHOOLS

AND PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

(By the Constitution of 1873, the office of Superintendent of Common Schools was changed to that of Superintendent of Public Instruction.)

Henry L. Deiffenbach,
Henry C. Hickok,
S. P. Bates,
Charles R. Coburn,
Henry Houck,
Robert Curry,
W. A. Lindsey,
John Q. Stewart,
Archibald D. Glenn, (died March 15, 1918),
Reed R. Teitrick,
Rohert M. McNeal (died August 9, 1918).
Charles D. Koch,

George Becht,
William D. Lewis,

Term of Service

1852-1854 1854-1837 1860-1866 1866-158 1869-19117 1873-1975 1876-18 1883.1006 1906-1918 1907-1919

1918 1918-1919 1919-1991 1919-1922

ADJUTANTS-GENERAL OF PENNSYLVANIA.

(Under the Commonwealth, 1780-1922.)

Josiah Harmar,
Peter Baynton,
Richard Humpton,
Mahlon Dickerson (resigued July 22, 1808),
Thomas Mckean, Jr.,
William Reed (died June 15, 1813),
William N. Irvine, acting,
William Duncan,
Jobp M. Hyneinan (died May 8, 1816),
Nathaniel B. Boileau, acting,
William N. Irvine,
Robert Carr,
George B. Porter,
Gimon Cameron,
Gannuel Power,
William Piper,
James K. Moorehead (declined),
Adam Diller,
George W. Bowman,
William H. Irwin,
James Keenan (resigued),
George W. Bowman,
Thomas J. Power,
Edwin C. Wilson,
Edward M. Biddle,
Alexander L. Russell,
David B. McCreary,
Alexander L. Russell,
James W. Latta,
Pressly N. Guthrie,
Daniel H. Hastings,
William McClelland (died February 7, 1892),
Alexander Krumbhaar, acting.
Walter W. Greenland,
Thomas J. Stewart (died September 11, 1917,).
Frank D. Beary,

When Commissioned.

1793 Feb. 27, 1799

1802 .Jan. 1, 1805 July 23, 1808 Aug. 3, 1811 July 6. 1813 Sept. 20, 1813 .Aug. 1, 1814 Mar. 21, 1816 Oct. 1, 1816 Aug. 23, 1821 Aug. 4, 1824 Aug. 19, 1829 May 3, 1830 .Aug.

3, 1836 Aug.

3, 1839 Aug. 12, 1839 .July 15, 1845 Nov. 21, 1848 .Feb. 2, 1862 .Oct. 18, 1852 .. Oct.

25, 1856 .Feb. 5, 1858 . April 17, 1861 .Jan. 9, 1862 .Oct. 11, 1867 .Jan. 4, 1870 June 1, 1873 Jan. 16, 1883

18, 1887 .Jan.

av, 1891 .Feb. 8, 1892 Mar. 8, 1892 .Jan. 15, 1895 .Oct. 4, 1917

........

.Jan.

DEPUTY ADJUTANTS-GENERAL.

When Appointed. Frank D. Beary (appointed Adjutant-General, October 4, 1917, vice Thomas J. Stewart, deceased),

.Jan. 1. 1912 Jere M. Leaman,

...Oct. 26, 1917

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

When Appointed. L. R. Bogge,

May 24, 1873 George B. Luper,

June 1, 1885 J. Woods Brown,

June 1, 1891 Samuel W. Ya'nlloch (succeederl David Hortin as Insurance Commissioner December 23, 1909).

.July 1, 1894 Samuel W. McCulloch,

Nov. 15, 1911

FIRE MARSHALS. (By the Act of July 1, 1919, P. L. 710, the office of State Fire Marshal was transferred to the Department of State Police )

Joseph L. Baldwin (resigned January 3, 1916),
G. Chal. Port (died October , 1918).
Howard E. Bntz,

When Commissioned.

May 29, 1912 June

23, 1918 Oct.

22, 1918 15, 1915 .July

SUPERINTENDENT OF BANKING.

When Commissioned.

....Nov. 24, 1891

Charles H. Krumbhaar,

COMMISSIONERS OF BANKING.
(By the Act of February 11, 1895, the office of Superintendent of Banking was abolished and
that of Commissioner crea ted.)

B. F. Gilkeson,
Thomas J. Powers (died August 29, 1900),
Frank Reeder,
Robert McAfee (resigned July 27, 1905),
John A Berkey,
William H. Smith (resigner January 15, 1917),
Daniel F. Lafean (nomination rejected by Sena te June 28, 1917),
Daniel F. Lafean reappointed after ad iurnment of Legislature),
John S. Fisher, (resigned April 12, 1922),
John W. Morrison (Acting),
Peter G. Cameron,

Feb. 12, 1895 . Feb. 28, 1899 ..Oct.

3, 1900 April 15, 1903 July 27, 1903 .Aug. 13. 1.909 . April 24, 1917 ..Inly

9, 1917 Day 2. 1919 . April 16, 1922 June 7, 1922

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT AND DEPUTY COMMIS

SIONERS OF BANKING.

(By the Act of February 11, 1895, the oflice of Deputy Superintendent of Banking was abolished, and that of Deputy Commissioner created ; and by the Act of May 21, 1919, the office of Deputy Commissioner of Banking was abo ished, and the offices of First, Second and Third Deputies were created.)

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Thomas J. Edge,
John Hamilton (resigned February 18, 1903),
N. B. Criochfield,
Charles E. Patton (nomination rejected by Senate June 28, 1917),
Charles E. Patton (reappointed after adjournment of Legislature),
Frederik Rasmussen,

When Commissioned.

Mar. 21, 1995

April 24, 1899
Feb. 24, 1903
Oct.

9, 1917 May

&, 1919

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »