Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

David Rittenhouse Porter,
Francis Rawn Shunk,

[blocks in formation]

William Freame Johnston,

[blocks in formation]

William Bigler,
James Pollock,
William Fisher Packer,
Indrew Gregg Curtin,
John White Geary,
John Frederick Hartranft,

Jan. 15, 1839-Jan. 21, 1845,
Jan. 21, 1845-July 9, 1848,

(Resigned July 9, 1848.)
July 26, 1848-Jan. 20, 1852,

(Vice Shunk, resigned.)
Jan, 20, 1852-Jan. 16, 1855,
Jan. 16, 1855-Jan. 19, 1858,
Jan. 19, 1858-Jan. 15, 1861,
Jan. 15, 1861-Jan, 15, 1867,
Jan. 15, 1867-Jan. 21, 1873,
Jan. 21, 1873-Jan. 18, 1876,

Jan. 11, 1814, Aug. 9, 1880
Sept. 11, 1810, April 19, 1890
April 2, 1807, Sept. 27, 1870
April 22, 1817, Oct. 7, 1894
Dec. 30, 1819, Feb. 8, 1873
Dec, 16, 1830, Oct. 17, 1889

Under the Constitution of 1873.

John I'rederick Hartranft.
Henry Martyn Hoyt,
Robert Emory Pattison,
James Addams Beaver,
Robert Emory Pattison,
Daniel Hartman Hastings,
William Alexis Stone,
Semuel Whitaker Pennypacker,
Edwin Sydney Stuart,
John Kinley Tener,
Martin Grove Brumbaugh,
Whiam Cameron Sproul,

Jan. 18, 1876-Jan. 21, 1879,
Jan. 21, 1879-Jan. 16, 1883,
Jan. 16, 1883-Jan. 18, '1887,
an. 18, 1887-Jan. 20, 1891,
Jan. 20, 1891-Jan. 15, 1895,
Jan. 15, 1895-Jan. 17, 1899,
Jan. 17, 1899-Jan. 20, 1903,
Jan. 20, 1903-Jan. 15, 1907,
Jan. 15, 1907-Jan. 17, 1911,
Jan. 17, 1911-Jan. 19, 1915,
Jan. 19, 1915-Jan. 21, 1919,
Jan. 21, 1919,

Dec. 16, 1830,

Oct.

17, 1899 June 8, 1830, Dec.

1, 1892 Dec. 8, 1850. Aug. 1, 1904 Oct. 21, 1837, Jan. 31, 1914 Dec. 8, 1850), Aug.

1, 1904 Feb. 26, 1819, | Jan. 9, 1903 April 18, 1846. Mar.

1, 1920
April 9, 1843. Sept. 2, 1916
Dec. 28, 1853, Living.
July 25, 1883. Living.
April 14, 1862.

Living.
Sept. 16, 1870, Living

*There was an interregnum from July 9, 1848, to July 26, 1848. Johnston did not take the oath of office until July 26, 1818.

LIEUTENANT-GOVERNORS OF PENNSYLVANIA.

(Under the Constitution of 1873.)

Name.

Term of Service.

Born.

Died.

Tonn Latta,
Charles Warren Stone.
Chauncey Forward Black,
William T. Davies,
Louis Arthur Watres,
Walter Lyon,
John Peter Shindel Gobin,
William M. Brown,
Robert S. Murphy,
John Merriman Reynolds,
Frank B. McClain,
Edward Ensinger Beidleman,

Jan. 19, 1875-Jan. 21, 1879,
Jan. 21, 1879-Jan. 16, 1883,
Jan. 16, 1883-.Jan. 18, 1887
Jan. 18, 1887-Jan. 20, 1991,
Jan. 20, 1891-Jan. 15, 1895,
Jan. 15, 1895-Jan. 17, 1299,
Jan. 17, 1899-Jan. 20, 1903,
Jan. 20, 1903-Jan. 15. 1907.
Jan. 15. 1907-Jan. 17, 1911.
Jan. 17, 1911-Jan. 19, 1919,
Jan. 19, 1915-Jan. 21, 1915,
Jan. 21, 1919,

Mar. 2. 1850. Feb. 15, 1918
June 29, 1843. Aug. 15, 1912
Nov. 24. 185. Sept. 2, 1904
Dec. 20, 1831. Sept. 21, 1912
April 21, 1851, Living.
April 27, 1853, Living.
Jan. 26. 1837, May 1, 1910
Cant. $, 185 Jan. 31, 1915
Oct. 18, 1801, June 24, 1912
Mar. 5, 1818, Living.
April 14, 1864, Living.
July 8, 1873, Living

EXECUTIVE CONTROLLERS-EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT. (By the Act of June 1z. 1919, P. L. 449, this office was abolirhed.)

When Commissioned. Thomas F. Bell (resigned January 17, 1911),

Aug. 19, 1909 Samuel O. Todd,

Jan. 17, 1911

SECRETARIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF

PENNSYLVANIA.

When Commissioned.

Joseph Shippen (under the old Government).
Timothy Matlack,
John Ariustrong, Jr.,
Charles Biddle,
Alexander James Dallas (resigned April 27, 1801),
Thomas McKea: Thompson,
Nathaniel B. Boileau.
Thomas Sergeant (resigned July 6, 1819),
Samuel D. Ingham,
Andrew Gregg,
Molton C. Rogers (resigned January 1826),
Isaac D. Barnard (resigned November 28. 1827),
Calvin Blythe,
Samuel McKean,
James Findley.
Thomas A. Burrowes,
Francis R. Slunk,
Anson V. Parsons (resigned February 16, 1843),
Charles

McClure,
Jesne Miller,
Townsend Haines,
Alexander L. Russell.
Francis W. Hughes (resigned March 14, 1853),
Charles A. Black,
Andrew G. Curtin,
William M. Heister,
Eli Sufer,
Francis Jordan,
Matthew S. Quay (resigned May 2, 1878),
John Blair Linn,
Matthew S. Quay (resigned November 3, 1882),
Francis Jordan,
William S. Stenger,
Charles_W. Stone (resigned November 30, 1890),
Jacob H. Longenecker,
William F. Harrity,
Frank Reeder (resigned Septemher 8, 1897),
David Martin (resigned Jan. 16, 1899),
Wilian W. Griest.
Frank M. Fuller (died July 10, 1905),
Robert McAfee,
Cyrus E. Woods, (resigned July 20, 1921),
Bernard J. Myers,

Mar. 6. 1777
Mar. 25, 1783
Oct.

23, 1787 Jan. 19, 1791 April 28, 1801 .. Dec. 20, ISOS Dec.

16. 1817 ... July 6, 1819 Dec.

19, 1920 Dec. 16, 1823 Jan. 22, 1826 Nov. 28. 1827 Dec.

16, 1829 Dec. 17, 1833 Dec. 15, 1835 Jan. 15, 1839 Jan. 23, 1842 Feb, 20, 1843 Jan.

21, 1845 July 20, 1848 Jan.

25, 18.50 Jan.

21, 1852 Mar. 14, 1533 Jan. 17, 1835 Jan.

19, 1838 Jan. 16, 1861

16, 1867 Jan. 22, 1873 May 15, 1878 Jan. 30, 1879

4, 1842 Jan. 17, 1683 Jan.

18. 1837 Dec.

1, 1990 Jan. 20, 1891 Jan. 15, 1895 Sept. 11, 1897 Jan. 18. 1899 Jan. 21, 1903 July 27, 1905 Jan. 19, 1915 July

20, 1921

Jan.

Nov.

DEPUTY SECRETARIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH.

James Trimble,
(Mr. Trimble served as Assistant Secretary of the Supreme Executive Council from

Mar. 12, 1791 1777 until his appointment as Deputy Secretary of the Commonwealth--bis official connection with the government embraced a period of Afty-nine years, and until 1836.) Joseph Wallace,

Jan. Henry Petriken,

14. ISS

Jan. Edwin W. Hutter (resigned May 6, 1843),

21. I$45

Jan. Thomas L. Wilson,

22. 1842

Jan. 12. 1844 Henry l'etriken,

Jan. 21, 1845 Alexander L. Russell,

Ang .

7, 1848 A. W. Benedict,

Feb. EUsha S. Goodrich,

1, ISO

Mar. 14, 1853 John M. Sullirin,

Jan. 17, 1985 Henry L. Diffenbach,

Jan. Samuel B. Thomas,

19, 1859 William H. Armstrong

Jan. 18, 1861 William W. Hays,

May 26, ISAS
Way

1, 1866 Isaac B. Gara,

Jan.

16. 1967 James M.

Weakley,
Adam C. Reinoehl,

May 12, 1969
Jan.

1, 1872 John Blair Linn, Thomas Mocamant,

April 10, 1873

May 15. 178 J. R. McAfee,

Feb. John C. Shumaker,

Jan. Jacob

22, 1993 H. Longenecker,

Jan.

31, 1997 Charles M. Clement,

Dec.

1, 1990 A. L. Tilden,

FO James E. Barnett (resigned Oct. 18, 1897).

3. 1999

July 1. 1995 Richard E. Cochran,

Ort. 20, 1997 Lewis E. Beltier (resigned March 1, 1911),

var.

2, 1899 William Hertzler,

July

1. 1911 Frederic A. Godcharles (temporary leave of absence Oct. 1, 1918, to Feb. 26, 1919),

Oet. 1. 1915 George D. Thorn (acting),

1, 1918 Frederic A. Godcharles.

..Feb. 28, 1919

1, 1879

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

ATTORNEYS-GENERAL OF PENNSYLVANIA.

When Commissioned.

When Commissioned. William Bradford, Jr.,

...June
9, 1791 Thomas E ranklin,

April 28, 1851 Jared Ingersoll,

. Aug. 20, 1791 James Campbell (resigned March Joseph B. McKean, May 19, 1800 8, 1853),

Jan. 21, 1852 Mallop Dickerson, July 22, 1808 Thomas E. Franklin,

Jan. 17, 1855 Walter Franklin,

.Jan.
9, 1809
Francis W. Hughes,

Mar. 14, 1853
Joseph Reed,
Oct. 2, 1810 John C. Knox,

.Jan. 19, 1858 Richard Rush, ..Jan. 26, 1811 Samuel A. Purviance,

Jan. 16, 1861 Jared Ingersoll, .Dec. 13, 1811 William M. Meredith,

June 3, 1861 Amos Ellmaker,

Dec. 21, 1816 Benjamin Harris Brewster (reThomas Sergeant,

1819 signed Oct. 25, 1869), .Jan. 16, 1867 Thomas Elder, Dec. 20, 1820 F. ('arroll Brewster,

Oct. 26, 1869 Frederick Smith,

Dec. 18, 1823 Samuel E. Limmick (died Oct.
Calvin Blythe,
Feb. 5, 1828 11, 1875),

Jan. 22, 1873 Amos Ellmaker,

May 6, 1828
George Lear,

Dec. 7, 1875
Philip S. Marclay,
Aug. 17, 1829 | Henry W. Palmer,

Feb. 26. 1879 Samuel Douglass, Feb. 10, 1830 | Lewis C. Cassidy,

Jan. 17, 1883 Ellis Lewis, ..Jan. 29, 1833 William S. Kirkpatrick,

Jan. 18, 1887 George M. Dallas, Oct. 14, 1833 W. U. Hensel,

Jan. 20, 1891 James Told,

Dec. 18, 1835 Henry C.

McCormick,

Jan. 15, 1895 William B. Reed, Mar. 27, 1838 John Elkin,

.Jan. 18, 1899 Ovid F. Johnson, .Jan. 15, 1839 Hampton L. Carson,

.Jan. 21, 1903 John K. Kane (resigned), .Jan. 21, 1845 Moses Hampton Todd,

.Jan. 18, 1907 John M. Reed (resigned). .June 23, 1846 John C. Bell,

Jan. 17, 1911 Benjamin Champneys, Dec. 18, 1846 Francis Shunk Brown,

.Jan. 19, 1915 James Cooper (resigned Dec. 30,

William I. Schaffer (resigned De1848), July 31, 1848 cember 14, 1920),

Jan. 21, 191: Cornelius Darrah, .Jan. 4, 1849 | George E. Alter,

Dec. 14, 1920

[ocr errors]

FIRST DEPUTY ATTORNEYS-GENERAL.

Jesse E. B. Cunningham (resigned March 1, 1915),
William H. Keller (resigned January 6, 1919),
Robert S. Gauthrop (resigned April 12, 1922),
George Ross Hull,

April 30, 1913
May 10, 1915
Jan. 28, 1919
June 1, 1922

DEPUTY ATTORNEYS-GENERAL.

M.

( By the Act of April 29. 1913, P. L. 131. this office was changed to First Deputy Attorney. General, and by the Act of May 6, 1915, P. L. 279, and amendment thereto of April 12, 1921. P. L. 127, the offices of five Deputy Attorneys-General were created). B. F. Etter, Jan. 1, 1867 Joseph L. Kun,

. May 10, 1915 James W. M. Newlin,

July 6, 1867 Horace W. Davis (resigned De-
Lewis Wall Smith,

Aug.
1, 1868
cember 18, 1917),

July 1, 1915 Joseph McClure,

Nov. 3, 1860
Emerson Collins,

.Oct. 14, 1913 James Starr,

.Sept. 1, 1871
Harry K. Daugherty.

..Oct. 17, 1917 John C. Knox, Jr.,

Nov.
1, 1871
Edmond K. Trent,

.Jan. 1, 1918 Lyman D. Gilbert,

.Mnr. 21, 1873
Rolert Storigrass,

.Jan. 16, 1882 Bernard J. Myers, (resigned July
John F. Sanderson,
.Mar. 11, 1887 20, 1921),

.Jan. 28, 1919
James A. Stranahan,
.Jan. 21. 1891 Tilliam 1. Swoope,

Jan. 28, 1919 John P. Elkin (resigned Sept. 10,

Frank M. Hunter, (resigned 1897),

.Jan. 18, 1895
Wilbur F Rrerler,

. Sept. 11, 1897
March 1, 1921),

June 14, 1919 Freilerir W. Fleitz (resigned July

George Ross Hull, (resigned June 1, 1009), ...Jan. 18, 1899 1, 1922),

June 30, 1920 Jerse E. B. Cunningham. .July 1, 1909 Sterling G. McNees,

..May 12, 1921 William M.

Hargest
(resigned
Frederick Tavlor Pusey,

.July 29, 1921
June
1920),
May 10, 1915 Harland A. Denney,

Aug. 8, 1922

18.

ASSISTANT DEPUTY ATTORNEYS-GENERAL.

(By the Act of April 29, 1913, P. L. 131, this office was changed to Second Deputy AttorneyGeneral). Jesse E. B. Cunningham,

April 1, 1907 William M. Hargest,

July 22, 1909

SECOND DEPUTY ATTORNEY-GENERAL.

By the Art of May 6, 1915, P. L. 279, this office was abolished)

William M.

Rargest,

April 30, 1973

SECOND ASSISTANT DEPUTY ATTORNEY-GENERAL.

(By the Act of April 29, 1913, this office was changed to Third Deputy Attorney-General.)

William N. Trinkle,

When Commissioned.

... Mar. 16, 1911

THIRD DEPUTY ATTORNEYS-GENERAL.

(By the Act of May 6, 1915, P. L. 279, this office was abolished). William N. Trinkle (resigned August 5, 1913), Morris Wolt,

. April 30, 1913 .Sept. 23, 1913

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

BY ELECTION OF THE PEOPLE

Term of Service. Ephraim Banks,

1851-1857 Jacob Frye, Jr.,

18.7-1880 Thomas E. Cochran,

1860-1863 Isaac Slenker,

1863-1866 John F. Hartranft,

1866-1872 David Stanton elected 1871, died before assuming office. By direction of the Legis

lature, John F. Hartranft continued in office until December, 1872.) Harrison Allen,

1872-1876 Justas F. Temple,

1875-1878 William P. Schell,

1878-1881 John A. Lemon,

1881-1984 Jerome B. Niles,

1884-1887 A. Wilson Norris (died May 21, 1888),

1887-18 Thomas MrCamant (vice Norris, deceased),

1888-1889 Thomas Moc'amant,

1889-1892 David McMurtrie Gregg,

1892 1895 Amos H. Mylin,

1895-1898 Levi G. McCauley,

1890-1901 Edmund B. Hardenbergh,

1901-1904 William P. Snyder,

1904-1907 Robert K. Young,

1907-1910 A. E. Sisson,

1910-1913 Archibald W. Powell,

1913-1917 Charleg A. Snyder,

1917-1921 Samuel S. Lewis,

1921-1922

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Robert W. Mackey,
Henry Rawle,
Amog C. Noyes,
Samuel Butler,
Silas M. Bailey,
William Livsey,
M. 8. Quay (8),
William Livsey (b),
William B. Hart (c),
Wiliam Livsey (d),
Henry K, Boyer,
John W. Morrison,
Samuel M. Jackson,

Term of Service.

Term of Service. 1874-1876 Benjamin J. Haywood,

1896-1898 1876-1878 James S. Beacom,

1898-1900 1878-1880 James E. Barnett,

1900-1902 1880-1882 Frank G. Harris,

1902-1904 1882-1884 William L. Mathues,

1904-1906 1884-18RA William H. Berry,

1906-1908 1886-1887 John 0. Sheatz,

1908-1910 1887-1888 Jeremiah A. Stober (e), 1888-1889 Charles Frederick Wright (f),

1910-1913 1880-1890 Robert K. Young,

1913-1917 1890-1892 Harmon M. Kephart,

1917-1921 1892-1894 Charles A. Snyder,

1921-192Y 1894-1896

LAND DEPARTMENT UNDER THE PROVINCE AND

COMMONWEALTH.

UNDER THE PROVINCE.

SURVEYORS GENERAL.

Sllas Crispen, appointed,
Thomas Holme,
Edward Pennington,
Thomas Fairman,

When Commissioned.

1681 Feb. 18, 1682 Feb. 26, 1698 ..Oct. 29, 1702

COMMISSIONERS OF PROPERTY. From November 10, 1701, Commissioner of Property transacted the business of the Land Office to wit:

Edward Shippen. Thomas Story.
Griffith Owen.

James Logan.

SURVEYORS GENERAL. Jacob Taylor,

.Nov. 26, 1700 Benjamin Eastburn,

..Oct. 29. 1783 Williain Parsons,

Aug. 27, 1741 Nicholas Scull,

..Junie 14, 1748

.Dec. John Lukens,

8, 1761

(a) Resigned August 24, 1887, to take effect when successor appointed. (b) Appointed September 6, 1887, to fill unexpired term of M. S. Quay. (c) Died in office November 9, 1889. (d) Appointed November 13, 1889, to fill unexpired term of William B. Hart, ending the first Monday of May, 1890.

(e) Died January 10, 1910, before taking oath of office.

(i) Appointed by Governor Stuart, April 11, 1910, to fill vacancy caused by the death of Jeremiah A. Stober, on January 10, 1910, whose term of office would have commenced on May 2, 1910.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »