Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

Interest-bearing debt-Concluded:

Panama Canal loan, 3 per cent,
Postal savings bonds, 21 per cent,
Conversion bonds, 3 per cent,
Certificates of indebtedness,
Treasury (war) savings securities,
First liberty loan, 3 per cent,
First Liberty loan converted, 4 per cent,
First Liberty loan converted 41 per cent,
First Liberty loan second converted, 43 per cent,
Second Liberty loan, 4 per cent,
Second Liberty loan converted, 41 per cent,
Third Liberty loan, 41 per cent,
Fourth Liberty loan, 41 per cent,
Victory Liberty loan, 31 and 41 per cent,

Treasury notes, series A—1924,
Debt on which interest has ceased :

Funded loan of 1891,
Loan of 1904,
Funded loan of 1907,
Loan of 1908-1918,
Refunding certificates,
Old debt,
Certificates of indebtedness, matured,

[blocks in formation]

Debt bearing no interest :

United States notes (greenbacks), less gold reserve,
Bank notes, redemption account,
old demand notes,
Fractional currency,

[blocks in formation]

Total interest and noninterest bearing debt, exclusive of certificates and notes offset by coin and bullion (gross debt),

$23,976, 250, 608 40

[blocks in formation]

$7,917,707 88

In treasury of Philippine Islands

To credit of Treasurer of the United States,
In foreign depositaries-

To credit of Treasurer of the United States,
To credit of other Government officers',

710, 262 94 51,548, 267 84

52, 258, 530 78

$913, 865, 392 54

$5,004, 158 50

298,047 10 18, 769, 940 53 4,121,544 01

Deduct current liabilities

National-bank note 5 per cent fund, $18,493,044 98
Less notes in process of redemption, 13, 490,886 48
Treasurer's checks outstanding,
Post Office Department balance,
Board of trustees, Postal Savings System balance,
Balance to credit of postmasters, clerks of courts,

disbursing officers, etc.,
Undistributed assets of insolvent national banks,
Deposits for-
Redemption of Federal reserve notes

(5 per
cent fund, gold),
Redemption of Federal reserve bank notes (5

per cent fund).
Retirement of additional circulating notes, act

of May 30, 1908,
Miscelaneous redemption accounts,

[blocks in formation]

Balance in the Treasury June 30, 1921,

debt of the United States Government,

as per statement of the public

$532, 898,329 77

1 This amount has been largely reduced since the close of the fiscal year.

UNITED STATES PUBLIC DEBT STATEMENT, 1791 to 1921.

STATEMENT OF THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL OF THE PUBLIC DEBT OF THE UNITED STATES ON THE 1st OF JANUARY OF EACH YEAR FROM 1791 TO 1843 INCLUSIVE, AND ON THE 1st OF JULY OF EACH YEAR FROM 1843 TO 1921 INCLUSIVE,

[graphic]

Jan. 1, 1791,

1792, 1793, 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798, 1799 1800, 1801, 1802 1803, 1804 1805, 1806, 1807 1808, 1809, 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816, 1817 1818, 1819, 1820 1821, 1822 1823, 1824, 1825, 1826 1827, 1828, 1829 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833, 1834, 1835, 1836, 1837, 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841 1842,

1843, July 1, 1843,

1844, 1815, 1816. 1817 1848, 1819, 1850, 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855,

$31,872,537 90 28,699,831 $ 44,911,881 03 58,496,837 88 64,842,287 90,580,8 524,176,412 1,119,772,138 63 1,815,784,370 57 2,680,647,89 74 2,773,236,1736 2,678.120.103 87 2,611,687,851 19 2,588, 452,213 94 2,480,672,4271 2,353,211,39 2 2,253,251,398 78 2,234,482,933 20 2,251,690,468 43 2.232,284,5316 2,180,395,067 15 2,205,301,322 10 2,256,205,892 53 2,245,495,072 04 2,120, 415,370 63 2,069.013,589 58 1,918,312,944 OS 1,884.171,728 07 1,830,528.993 57 1,863,964,873 14 1,775,663,013 1,657.602,592 1,692,858,984 58 1,619.052,922 23 1.552,140, 204 73 1,545,906,501 61 1,588,464.144 63 1.515,985.688 13 1,632,253,636 68 1,676,120,983 %5 1,769,840,393 40 1,817,672,665 1,796,531,995 90 1.991.927.308 12 2,136,961,091 67 2,143,326,9338 2,158,610.4455 2,202.464,7819 2,264,003,585 14 2,274,615,063 84 2,337,161,839 04 2,457.188.061 54 2,626,806.271 54 2,639,546,241 04 2,652,665, 838 04 2,765,600,606 69 2,868,873,874 16 2,916,204.913 6 2,912,499,209 16 3,058, 136,873 16 3,609,244,262 16

5,717, 770.273 82 14,592,161,414 0 27,390.970,113 19 25,952, 456,406 16 25, 129.283, 430 08

UNITED STATES DEBT CHANGES, 1921.

STATEMENT OF UNITED STATES BONDS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS, RECEIVED AND

ISSUED BY THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY FROM JULY 1, 1920, TO JUNE 30, 1921.

Title of Loan,

Received for conversion, transfer, and exchange.

Received her veemprion.

Issued.

Total transaction.

[blocks in formation]

Texas indemnity Stock
Five-twenties of 1862,

fourth serie,
Consols of 1865,
Consols of 1867,
Consols of 1868,
Two-year Treasury notes,
Compound-interest notes,

Resunding certificates,
Loan of 1881,
Funded loan of 1907,
Loan of 1908-1918,
Consols of 1930,
Loan of 1925,
Panama Canal loan of

series 1906-1916-1936, Panama Canal loan of

series 1908-1918-1938, Panama Canal

loan of
Series 1911-1961,
Conversion bonds,
Postal Savings:

First series 1911-1931,
Second Series 1912-1932,-
Third series 1912-1932,
Fourth series 1913-1933,-
Fifth series 1913-1933,
Sixth series 1914-1934,
Seventh series 1914-1934,-
Eighth series 1915-1935.
Ninth series 1915-1935,
Tenth series 1916-1936..
Eleventh series 1916-1936.
Twelfth Series 1917-1937,
Thirteenth series 1917-1937
Fo

series 19181938, Fifteenth series 1918-1938, Sixteenth series 1919-1939, Seventeenth series 1919

2,476,240 00
1,224,220 00
4,708,900 00
1,329,700 00

2,448,440 00

4,708,900 00
1,329,700 00

9,417,800 00
2,659,400 00

[blocks in formation]

1939,

[blocks in formation]

Eighteenth series

1920 1940, Nineteenth series 1920

1940, Twentieth serles 1921

1941,

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Various rates of interest,

Acts of Mar. 3, Apr. 24,
and Sept. 24, 1917:
Issue of

Jan. 2, 1918,

due June 25, 1918.. Feb. 8, 1918,

due May 9, 1918... July 9, 1918,

due Nov. 7, 1918... Aug. 6, 1918,

due Dec. 5, 1918..-dug. 20, 1918,

due July 15, 1919... Sept. 3, 1918,

due Jan. 2, 1919---Dec. 5, 1918,

2,000 00 11,000 00 5,000 00

11,000 00

5,000 00

[blocks in formation]

due May 6, 1919..

1.000 00

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Dec. 19, 1918.

due May 20, 1919.. Jan. 2, 1919,

due June 3, 1919.-Jan. 16, 1919,

due June 17, 1919.. Jan. 18, 1919,

due June 17, 1919.Feb. 18, 1919,

due July 15, 1919... Feb. 27, 1919,

due July 29, 1919.Mar. 13, 1919,

due Aug. 12, 1919.. Apr. 10, 1919.

due Sept. 9, 1919.. May 1, 1919,

due Oct. 7, 1919.--June 8, 1919,

due Dec. 15, 1919.. July 1, 1919,

due Sept. 15, 1919.. July 1, 1919,

due Dec. 15, 1919.. July 15, 1919,

due Mar. 15, 1920.. Aug. 1, 1919,

due Jan, 2, 1920... Aug. 15, 1919,

due Jan. 15, 1920.. Sept. 2, 1919,

due Feb. 2, 1920.. Sept. 15, 1919,

due Mar. 15, 1920.Sept. 15, 1919,

due Sept. 15, 1920.. Dec. 1, 1919,

due Feb. 16, 1920.. Dec. 1, 1919,

due Mar. 15, 1920.. Dec. 15, 1919,

due June 15, 1920.. Jan. 2, 1920,

due Dec. 15, 1920.. Feb. 2. 1920,

due Mar. 15, 1920.Mar. 15, 1920,

due Mar. 15, 1921.Apr. 1, 1920,

due July 1, 1920.. Apr. 15, 1920,

due July 15, 1920.Apr, 15, 1920

due Oct. 15, 1920.. May 17, 1920,

due Nov. 15, 1920.. June 15, 1920,

due Jan. 3, 1921.. June 15, 1920,

due June 15, 1921.. July 15, 1920,

due Jan. 15, 1921.. July 15, 1920,

due Mar. 15, 1921.. Aug. 16, 1920,

due Aug. 16, 1921.Sent. 15. 1920,

due Mar. 15. 1921.. Sept. 15, 1920,

due Sept. 15, 1921.. Oct. 15. 1920,

due Mar. 15, 1921..

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »