Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

STATE GEOLOGIST.

George H. Ashley,

When Commissioned

..Sept. 1, 1919

JUDGES OF THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA.

CHIEF JUSTICES.

Commencement of

Term of Service Dr. Nicholas Moore,

. 4th 6th mo., 1684 James Harrison (declined),

14th 7th mo., 1685 Arthur Cook,

.31st 1st mo., 1686 John Simcock,

21st 9th mo., 1690 Andrew Robeson,

May 29, 1692 John Guest,

20th 6th mo.,

1701 William Clarke,

1703 John Guest,

1705 Roger Mempesson,

. April 17, 1706 Joseph Growden,

Nov. 20, 1707 David Lloyd,

Feb. 15, 1717 Isaac Norris (declined),

April 3, 1731 James Logan,

.Aug. 20, 1731 Jeremiah Langhorne,

Aug. 13, 1739 John Kinsey (died May 11, 1750),

April 5, 1743 William Allen,

. Sept. 20, 1750 Benjamin Chew,

. April 9, 1774 Joseph Reed (declined),

. Mar. 20, 1777 Thomas McKean (vacated December 16, 1799), July 28, 1777; July 29, 1784; Jan. 31, 1791 Edward Shippen,

.Dec. 18, 1799 William Tilgham,

..Mar. 1, 1806 John Bannister Gibson,

May 18, 1827; Nov. 19, 1838 Jeremiah S. Black,

.Nov. 17, 1851 Ellis Lewis,

.Dec. 1, 1854; Jan. 5, 1855 Walter H. Lowrie,

Dec, 7, 1857 George W. Woodward (resigned November 20, 1867).

Dec. 7, 1863 James Thompson,

Dec.

2, 1867 John Meredith Read,

Dec. 2, 1872 Daniel Agnew,

.Dec.

1, 1873 George Sharswood,

Jan, 6, 1878 vlysses Mercur (died June 6, 1887),

Jan. 1, 1883 Isaac G. Gordon,

June 6, 1887 Edward M. Paxson (resigned February 21, 1893),

Jan, 7, 1889 James P. Sterrett,

.Feb. 21, 1893 Henry Green (died August 16, 1900),

Jan, 1, 1900 J. Brewster McCollum (died October 4, 1903),

.Aug. 17, 1900 James T. Mitchell,

Oct. 5, 1903 D. Newlin Fell,

Jan.

3, 1910 J. Hay Brown,

.Jan. 4. 1915 Robert von Moschzisker,

Jan.

3, 1921

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

William Welsh,
William Wood,
Robert Turner,

ohn Eckley,
William Clarke,
James Claypoole,
Arthur Cooke,
John Cann,
John Simcock,
James Harrison,
Joseph Growden,
Peter Alricks,
Thomas Wynne,
Grifith Jones,
Edward Blake,
William Salway,
Anthony Morris,
Coruellus Empston,
Edward Shippen,
William Biles,
Robert French,
Caleh I'usey,
Thomas Masters,
Samuel Finney,
John Guest,
Jasper Yentes,
William Trent,
Richard HIII.
Jonathan Dickinson,
George Roche,
Robert Assheton,
Jeremiah Langhorne,
Dr. Thomas Graeme,
Thomas Griffits,

4th 6th mo., 1694 4th 6th mo., 1684 4th 6th mo., 1684 4th 6th mo., 1684 10th 7th mo., 1694 14th 7th mo., 1685 14th 7th mo., 1685 .31st 1st mo., 1686 20th 1st mo., 1646 20th 1st mo., 1686

2d 2d mo., 1690 7th 5th mo., 1690 7th 5th mo., 1890 21st 9th mo., 1990 21st 9th mo., 1690

May 20, 1693
Aug, 10, 1694

About 1698
Abont 1699

About 1 699 20th 6th mo.,

1701 20th 6th mo.,

1701 20th 6th mo.,

1701

1702 . April 10, 1704 April 10, 1704 April 10, 1704 Mar. 16, 1711 .Mar. 18. 1711 June 10, 1715 June 12, 1716 Sept, 20, 1728 . April 9, 1731 Aug. 18, 1789

ASSOCIATE JUDGES-Concluded.

Commencement of

Term of Service. William Tili,

.. April 6, 1743 Lawrence Growden,

..Sept. 20, 1750 Caleb Cowpland,

. Sept. 20, 1750 William Coleman,

April 8, 1758 Alexander Steadman,

Mar. 21, 1764 John Lawrence.

Sept. 14, 1767 Thomas Willing,

Sept. 14, 1767 John Morton,

. April 20, 1774 William Augustus Atlee,

April 2, 1777 ; Aug. 16, 1777 ; Aug. 9, 1784 John Evans,

.Aug. 16, 1777 George Bryan,

. April 3, 1780 Jacob Rush,

.Feb. 26, 1784 Edward Shippen,

.Jan. 81, 1791 Jasper Yeates,

. Mar, 21, 1791 William Bradford, Jr.,

Aug. 20, 1791 Thomas Smith,

.Jan.

81, 1794 Hugh Henry Brackenridge (died June 25, 1816),

.Dec. 18, 1800 John Bannister Gibson,

June 27, 1816; Nov. 17, 1851 Thomas Duncan,

Mar. 14, 1817 Molton Cropper Rogers,

April 15, 1826; Jan, 1, 1842; Jan. 25, 1842 Charles Huston,

. April 17, 1826 Horace Binney (declined),

May 18, 1827 John Tod (died February 23, 1830),

May 25, 1827 Frederick Smith,

Jan,

31, 1828 John Ross,

. April 9, 1830 John Kennedy,

Nov. 23, 1830 Thomas Sergeant,

Feb.

3, 1834 Thomas Burnside,

Jan. 2, 1845 ; Feb. 22, 1845 Richard Coulter,

Sept. 17, 1846; Feb. 17, 1847 Thomas S. Bell,

Nov. 10, 1846; Mar. 5, 1847 George Chambers,

April 10, 1851 Ellis Lewis,

.Nov. 17. 1851 Walter H. Lowrie,

.Nov. 17, 1851 Richard Coulter,

Sept. 17, 1846 ; Feb. 17, 1847 George W. Woodward,

. May 8, 1852;. Nov. 9, 1852 John C. Knox,

May

23, 1853; Nov. 11, 1858 Jeremiah S. Black,

Nov. 13, 1854 James Armstrong,

. April 6, 1857 James Thompson,

Nov. 6, 1857 William Strong,

Nov. 6, 1857 William A. Porter,

.Jan.

20, 1858 Gaylord Church,

Oct, 22, 1858 John M. Reed,

Nov. 12, 1858 Daniel Agnew,

Nov. 6, 1803 George Sharswood,

Nov.

6, 1867 Henry W. Williams (vice Strong, resigned),

.Oct. 1, 1868; Dec. 5. 1868 Henry W. Williams (elected),

Nov. 19, 1869 Ulysses Mercur (died June 6, 1887),

Nov.

8, 1872 Isaac G. Gordon,

Nov.

5, 1873 Edward M. Paxson,

Dec. 3, 1874 Warren J. Woodward,

Dec.

3. 1874 James P. Sterrett (vice Williams, deceased),

Feb. 26, 1877 John Trun key (died June 24, 1888),

.Dec.

6, 1877 James P. Sterrett,

Dec.

6, 1878 Henry Green (vice Woodward, deceased).

Sept. 29, 1879 Henry Green,

Dec. 2, 1880 Silas M. Clark (aled Nov. 20, 1891),

.Dec. 21, 1882 Henry W. Williams (vice Mercur, deceased),

Aug. 19, 1887 Henry W. Williams (died January 25, 1899).

Dec.

22, 1887 Alfred Hand (rice Trunkey, deceased),

July 81, 1888 J. Brewster McCollum,

Dec.

18, 1888 James T. Mitchell,

.Dec. 18, 1888 Christopher Herdrick (vice Clark, deceased),

Nov. 28, 1891 John Dean (died May 25, 1905),

.Dec. 19, 1892 Samuel Gustine Thompson' (vice Paxson, resigned),

..Mar. 3, 1893 D. Newlin Fell,

.Jan. 1, 1894 J. Hay Brown (vice Williams, deceased),

.Sept. 25, 1899 J. Hay Brown,

.Jan. 1, 1900 S. Leslie Mestrezat (died April 28, 1918),

.Jan. 1, 1900 William P. Potter (vice Green, deceased),

.Sept. 25, 1900 William P. Potter (died April 14. 1918),

Jan. 6, 1902 Samuel Gustine Thompson (vice McCollum, deceased),

Nov. 26, 1903 John P. Elkin (died Ortoher 3, 1915),

Jan.

2, 1905 John Stewart (vice Dean, deceased),

.June

8, 1906 John Stewart, (aled November 25, 1920),

Jan. 1, 1906 Robert von Moschzisker,

Jan. 8, 1916

Jan. 4, 1915 Emory A. Walling (vice Elkin, deceased),

Jan.

8, 1910

Jan. 1, 1917 Alexander Simpson, Jr. (více Potter, deceased),

May 20, 1918 Edward J. Fox (vice Mestrezat, deceased),

.June 17, 1918
.Jan.

6, 1919 Sylvester B. Sadler,

3. 1921 William 1. Schaffer: ivice Stewart, deceased),

.Dec. 14, 1920
.Jan.

2. 1922

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Rohert S. Frazer,

Emory A. Walling,

John W. Kephart,

Jan.

William I. Schaffer,

[blocks in formation]

James A. Beaver (died January 31, 1914), ..... June 28, 1895; Dec. 19, 1895; Dec. 19, 1905 Howard J Reeder (died December 28, 1898),

June 28, 1805; Dec. 19, 1895 George B. Orlaiy.

June 28, 1895; Dec. 19, 1895; Dec. 19, 1903 : Dec. 9, 1915 John J. Wickham (died June 18, 1898),

June 28, 1805; Dec. 19. 1895 Edward N. Wiliard (resigned September 1, 1897),

.June 28, 1895 ; Dec. 19, 1895 Henry J. Mct'arthy,

June 28, 1895 Peter P. Smith,

Dec. 19, 1895 Wm. W. Porter (vice Willard, resigned), (resigned Jan. 27, 1903), Sept. 14, 1897 ; Dec. 27, 1898 Williain D. l'orter,

..July 6, 1898; Dec. 27, 1898; Dec. 14, 1908 ; Jan. 6, 1919 Dinner Beeber,

Jan. 2, 1899 John 1. Mitchell (resigned November 28, 1902),

Dec. 6, 1899 Thomas A. Morrison,

Dec. 30, 1902; Dec. 16, 1903 John J. Henderson,

.Mar. 11, 1903; Dec. 16, 1903; Jan. 5, 1914 John B. Head (resigned April 12, 1022),

Dec. 19, 1905; Dec. 9, 1915 John W. Kephart (resigned January 6, 1919),

.Jan. 5, 1914 Frank M. Trexler,

Feb. 6, 1914; Dec. 15, 1914 J. Henry. Whilians (died October 24, 1919),

Dec.

9, 1915 William H. Keller,

Jan. 6, 1919; Dec. 3. 1019 Willian B. Linn,

.Nov. 5, 1919; Dec. 9, 1920 Robert S. Gawthrop (vice John B. Head, resigned),

.. April 12, 1922

. . . . .

SPEAKERS AND PRESIDENTS PRO TEMPORE OF THE

SENATE OF PENNSYLVANIA.

SPEAKERS.

When Elected.

1845 1846 .1847 .1848

[ocr errors]

(This list does not include those elected to supply vacancies.)

When Elected. Richard Peters,

1791

William P. Wilcox, Samuel Powell.

.1792 Daniel L. Sherwood, Anthony Morris,

179 + tharles Gibbons, William Bingham,

1795 William Williamson, Robert Hare,

.1796 illiam F. Jomstol. John Wood,

1800 George Darsie, Sanuel Maclay,

19112 Valentine Best, Robert Whitehill,

1804 Benjamin Mathias, James Brady.

1806 Jolin H. Walker, Presley C. Lane,

1807

Thomas Carson. John Todd,

1815 Maxwell McCaslin, Isaac Weaver,

.1817 William H. Heister, wilam Marks, Jr.,

1821

William M. Piatt, Thomas Burnside,

1523 David Taggart, Alexander Mahon,

1820) William H. Welsh, Daniel Sturgeon,

1828 John Cresswell, Jr., William G. Hawkins,

1830 William M. Francis, Jesse R. Burden,

1833 Robert M. Palmer, Thomas Ringland,

.1834 Louis W. Hall, Jacob Kerr,

1835 George V. Lawrence, T. S. Cunningham,

1836 John P. Penny, Jesse R. Burden,

1837 Iliam J. Turrell, Charles B. Penrose,

1838 Darid Fleming, William T. Rodgers,

1840 Louis W. Hall, Ebenezer Kingsbury, Jr.

James L. Gralam, Charles B Tenrose,

1841

Wilmer Worthington, J. H. Ewing.

(harles H. Stinson, John Strohm,

1842 William A. Wallace, Tilliam Heister.

James S. Rutan, Benjamin Crispin,

.1843 George H. Anderson, Wililam Bigler,

.1844 Butler B. Strang,

1849 1830 1831 1832 1853 1834 1855 18.56 1857 . 1858 1859 1860 .1861 .1862 .1863 .1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 .1878 1874

PRESIDENTS PRO TEMPORE. (The office of Speaker abolished and President and President pro tempore created by Constitution of 1873.) When Elected.

When Elected,
George H. Cutler,

.Jan. 5, 1875 Samuel J. M. McCarrell, June 8, 1895
E. W. Davis,
Mar. 18, 1875 Ke-elected,

Jan. 5, 1897
Re-elected,

.Jan.
4, 1876 Daniel S. Walton,

.July 1, 1897
John C. Newmyer,
May 5, 1876 William P. Snyder,

.Jan. 3, 1899
Re-elected,
Jan. 2, 1877 Re-elected,

April 20, 1899
Thornas V. Cooper,
.Mar. 23, 1877 Re-elected,

Jan. 1, 1901
Re-elected,

Jan.
1, 1878 John M. Scott,

.June 27, 1901
Andrew Jackson Herr,

May
4, 1878 Re-elected,

.Jan. 6, 1903
Re-elected,
Jan. 7, 1879 Wiliam C. Sproul,

April 16, 1903
John Lamon,
June 6, 1879 Re-elected,

.Jan. 3, 1905
William I. Newell,

Jan.
4, 1881 Cyrus E. Woods,

April 13, 1905
Hugh McNeil,
June O, 1881 Re-elected,

.Jan. 1, 1907
John Edgar Reyburn,

Jan.
2, 1883 A. E. Sisson,

. May 16, 1907 Amos H. Mylin,

June
6, 1883
Re-elected,

.Jan. 5, 1909
Re-elected,

.Jan.
6, 1885 William E. Crow,

. April 15, 1909
George Handy Smith,
June 12, 1885 Re-elected,

.Jan. 3, 1911
Re-elected,
.Jan. 4, 1887 George M. Wertz,

.May 25, 1911
John C. Grady,
May 19, 1887 Daniel P. Gerberich,

Jan. 7, 1913
Re-elerted,
.Jan. 1, 1889 Charles H. Kline,

.June 27, 1913
Boies Penrose,
. May 9, 1880 lie-elected,

.Jan. 5, 1915
Re-electeci,

.Jan. 6, 1891
Edward E. Beidleman,

May 20, 1915
J. P. S. Gobin,
May 29, 1891 Re-elected,

.Jan. 2, 1917
Re-elected,

.Jan.
3, 1893 Clarence J. Buckman,

.June 28, 1917 c. Wesley Thomas,

June
1, 1893
Re-elected,

.Jan. 7, 1919
Re-elected,

Jan.
1, 1895 Frank E. Baldwin,

.June 26, 1919
Re-elected,

.Jan.

4, 1921 T. Lawrence Eyre,

. April 28, 1921

SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF

PENNSYLVANIA.

[ocr errors]

When Elected.

When Elected.
William Bingham,

.1791
Richard L. Wright,

.1856 Gerardus Wynkoop,

.1793
J. Lawrence Getz,

1857
George Latimer,
.1794 B. Longaker,

.1858 Cadwalader Evans, 1709 W. C. A. Lawrence,

.1859 Issac Weaver, Jr., .1800 W. C. A. Lawrence,

1860 Simon Snyder, .1504 Clisha W. Davis,

.1861 Charles l'orter, 1806 Jonin Rowe,

1862 Simon Snyder, .180 John Cessna,

.1863 James Engle, .180: derry C. Johnson,

.1864 John Welser, 1810, Arthur G. Olmsted,

.1865 John Todd, 1812 Tanies R. Kelley,

.1866 Robert Smith (resigned Febuary, 1814), ..181.,' sohn P. Glass,

..1867 John St. Clair (vice Smith), .1814. Clisha W. Davis,

.1868 Jacob Holga te, 181. lohn Clark,

.1869 Rees HII, 1810 Jutler B. Strang,

1870 William Da vidson,

181.
Tatues H. Webb,

.1871
Rees Hill,
181: William Elliott,

1972 Joseph Lawrence,

1820
William Elliott,

.1873
John Gilmore,
18-1; 1. H. McCormick,

.1874 Joseph Lawrence, 182 jamuel F. l'atterson,

..1875 Joel B. Sutherland,

182
1. Reed Myer,

.1877
Joseph Ritner,
.182 lenry M. Long,

, 1879 Ner Middleswarth,

182
enjanin L. Hewitt,

.1891
Frederick Smith,
193 ohn E. Faunce,

.1883 John Lal'orte, 183, mes L. Graham,

.1885 James Findley,

183
leury K. Boyer,

.1887 Samuel Anderson,

183
(enry K Boyer,

.1 889
William Patterson,
183 #leh c. Thompson,

.1891 James Thompson,

18
Caleb C. Thompson,

.1893 Ner Middleswarth,

.1834
.enry F. Walton,

.1895 Lewis Dewart,

.183 lenry K. Boyer (resigned Jan. 17, 1898), 1897 William Hopkins, 183 oho R. Farr,

.1899 William A. Crabb, .184 William T. Marshall,

1901 J. Ross Snowden,

184
Ienry
F. Walton,

.1903 H. B. Wright,

18-1
Tenry
Walton,

1905
J. Rosy Snowden,
.184 yrank B. McClain

1907 Findley Patterson, 184 ohn F. Cox,

..1909 Findley l'atterson,

.184 ohn F. Cox (died November 6, 1911), James Cooper, .184 Tilton W. Shreve, i

. 1911 William F. Packer,

184
porge E. Alter,

1913
William F. Packer,
184 harles A. Ambler,

.1915 John S. McCalinont,

18+
ichar J. Baldwin,

..1917 John Cessna,

.181
cobert S. Spangler,

1919 John S. Rhey,

18:

Robert S. Spangler (unseated April 25,
William P. Schell,

18!
1921),

.1921 E. B. Chare,

.18!

samuel A. Whitaker (elected April 25, Henry K, Strong,

.185.
1921),

1921 *Resigned and appointed Secretary of the Commonwealth.

As Chairman of Judiciary General Committee of House of Representatives sucneeded John F. Cox, deceased, us Speaker, on December 8, 1911.

.....................
........................

..1911

MEMBERS OF THE SENATE AND OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF PENNSYLVANIA,

1870 to 1922.

SENATE.
*Term of
Service.

Term of
Adams, James L., Allegheny, (elected November 2, 1909, vice John

Service.
W. Crawford, deceased),
1909-12 Brant, Matthias, Greene,

1891-94 Adams, Robert, Jr., Philadelphia, 1883-86 Brewer, W. U., Franklin,

1893-96 Agnew, Franklin H., Beaver, 1883-86 Brodhead, A. G., Carbon,

1871-73 Albright, Edwin, Lehigh, 1871-76 Brooke, H. Jones, Delaware,

1850-51, 1870-72 Alexander, Cyrus T., Centre, 1879-82 Brown, Charles L., Philadelphia,

.1897-1900, 1905-08 Alexander, James B., Philadelphia, 1873-75 Brown, Gerard C., York,

1887-94
Alexander, Joseph, Clearfield,
1911-14 Brown, Henry R., Montgomery,

1887-90
AlexanderW. Scott, Fulton,
1887-90 Brown, John H., Westmoreland,

1893-1900
Allen, Harrison, Warren,
1871-72 Brown, R. S., Northampton,

1868-70 Allen, 0. C., Warren, 1887-90 Brown, William M., Lawrence,

1891-1900 Allen, Robert P., Lycoming, 1876-78 Brunner, F. R., Berks,

1885-88 Anderson, George H., Allegheny,

1871-76 Burkalew, C. R., Columbia,

1851-56, 1858, 1870-72 Anderson, George K., Crawford, 1874-76 Buckman, Clarence J., Bucks,

1911-22
Andrews, William H., Crawford,

1895-98 Budke, John F. Washington (elected November 7, 1899, vice Alex.
Arnholt, Michael A. Allegheny,
1881-84 ander L. Hawkins, deceased),

1899-1902
Aron, Max, Philadelphia,
1921-22 Burke, William J., Allegheny (resigned January 1, 1918),

1915-18
Aull, William F., Allegheny,

1883-86 Burnett, Charlton,
Monroe,

1867-69, 1876-78
Baker, Jesse M., Delaware,
1893-96 Bussey, H. G., York,

1875-78
Baldwin, Frank E., Potter,
1909-12, 1917-22 Butterfield, Henry, Erie,

1876-80 Baldwin, Richard J., Delaware, (elected February 25, 1919, vice

Calpin, Patrick F., Lackawanna,

1903-06
William C._Sproul, resigned),
1919-20 Campbell, James M. Mercer, (died June 11, 1919),

1907-10, 1919
Bannon, A. F. McKean,
1893-96 Catlin, sterling R., 'Luzerne, (died March 23, 1919),

1905-19
Barness, Wallace J., Wayne,
1919-22 Chalfant, Thomas, Montour,

1873-75 Barr, Cadwallader M., Allegheny, 1919-22 Chestnut, James, Cumberland,

1875-78 Bates, S. D., Union, 1889-92 Chisolm, H. C., Huntingdon,

1897-1900 Beales, C. William, Adams, 1917-20 Christley, Alfred M., Butler,

1921-22 Bechtel, 0. P., Schuylkill,

1874-76 Clark, Henry A., Erie, (elected November 8, 1911, vice A. E. Sisson,
Beck, John B., Lycoming,
1868-70 resigned),

1911-10
Becker, Ellwood, Philadelphia,
1891-98 Clark, Joseph O., Indiana,

1921-22
Beldelman, William, Northampton,
1879-82 Clarke, James C., Westmoreland,

1875-80 Beidleman, Edward E., Dauphin, (resigned January 20, 1919), 1913-19 Cochran, John, Phlladelphia,

1879-81 Berkelbach, William H., Philadelphia, 1901-04 Cochran, J. Henry, Lycoming,

1895-1910 Berntheizel, Cleon N., Lancaster, (elected December 21, 1920, vice

Collhan, John P., Schuylkill,

1875-76
Horace L. Haldeman, deceased),

1921-22
Collins, F. B., Luzerne,

1872-74 Betts, W. W. Clearfield, .... 1887-90 Connell, George, Philadelphia,

1860-71 Biddis, John D., Pike, ..

1883-86
Cooper, Henry, Allegheny.

1911-14
Billingfelt, Esaias, Lancaster,

1867-72
Cooper, Thomas V., Delaware, (resigned in 1880),

1874-89
Blewitt, Edward F., Lackawanna,
1907-10 Corbet, William L., Clarion,

1877-78
Boggs, Henry A., Cambria,

1881-88

Coxe, Eckley B., Luzerne, (elected November 2, 1880; declined to Bolard, Jacob, Crawford, 1903-06 take oath January 4. 1881; re-elected February 15, 1881),

1881-84 Bovd, Albert D., Fayette,

1899-1902 Boyd, James s.. Montgomery,

1895-98
Boyer, T. J. Clearfield,

1919-22
Cralg, Allen, Carbon,

1879-82
Braggins, F. H., Mercer,

1878 Craig, William David, Beaver,

1917-22

[ocr errors]

Coyle, John J., Schuylki, ........

1876

election.

succeeding .

The term of sorvice, AS given in the above table, is from the date of taking the oath of office, which is notmily on the first Tuesday of January *By Section 2, Article 2 of the Constitution of 1873, the term of service of Members of the General Assembly begins on the first day of December after their

[graphic]
« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »