Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

FACTORY INSPECTORS. (By the Act of June 2, 1013, the office of Factory Inspector was abolished and that of Commissioner of Labor and Industry created.)

[blocks in formation]

Harry A. Mackey (designated as chairman September 20, 1915),
James W. Leech" (nomination rejected by Senate June 28, 1917),
John A. Scott (resigned December 1, 1919),
James W. Leech (reappoiuted after adjournment of Legislature),
Paul W. Bouck,
Benjamin Jarrett,

.July 12, 1915
.July 12, 1915
.July 12, 1915
.July

9, 1917 .July 21, 1919 .Deo

1, 1919

[blocks in formation]

CHIEFS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MINES.

James E. Roderick (died February 4, 1918),
Seward Button,

When Commissioner

.. April 16, 1903 .Feb. 9, 1918

DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MINES. (Prior to the Act of March 1, 1905, the office was designated Assistant Chief of the Department of Mines.)

When Appointed Frank Hall,

.. June 1, 1902

[blocks in formation]

(Prior to the Act of May 31, 1911, this office was designated Deputy State Highway Com missioner; and by the Act of March 11, 1919, P. L. 12, the office of First Deputy State Highway Commissioner was abolished.)

Roy D. Beman,
Joseph W. Hunter,

.July 2, 1907
June 26, 1911

SECOND DEPUTY STATE HIGHWAY COMMISSIONERS.

The Act of April 15, 1903, authorizing the appointment of an Assistant State Highway Commissioner. was repealed by the Act of May 1, 1905, and the Assistant State Highway Commissioner, authorized by Art of May 1, 1905, was not appointed until December 1, 1906.

Prior to the Act of May 31, 1911, this office was designated Assistant State Highway Commis sioner; and by the Act of March 11, 1919, P. L. 12, the office of Second Deputy State Highway Commissioner was abolished.)

George Statler,
Roy D. Beman,
Guert W. Ensign,
E. A Jones (resigned May 28, 1915),
fieorge H. Blles,

July 28, 1903

.Dec.

1. 1906 July

2, 1907 July 29, 1911 June 1, 1915

[blocks in formation]

(Prior to the Act of March 26, 1895, which enlarged the duties and powers of the office, the Superintendent was not commissioned by the Governor, but was elected by the Board of Commissioners of Public Grounds and Buildings, and was removable at the pleasure of said Board.)

John C. Delaney,
T. Lawrence Eyre,
James M. Shumaker,
Samuel B. Rambo (resigned January 1, 1917).
George A. Shreiner,
Thomas W. Templeton,

. Mar. 28, 1895 April 24, 1899 .Jan. 21, 1903 .Feb. 13, 1907 May 12, 1917 June 25, 1919

ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENTS OF PUBLIC GROUNDS

AND BUILDINGS.

(By the Act of June 16, 1919, P. L. 482, this office was abolished.)

[blocks in formation]

SUPERINTENDENTS OF PUBLIC PRINTING AND

BINDING.

Alexander K. McClure,
Erkuries Beatty,
Oramel Barrett,
Charles D. Hineline,
William P. I. Painter,
Titus T. Worth,
Lewis H. Funk,
John Youngman,
John McCurdy,
Joshua W. Jones,
William Hayes Grier,
Barton D. Evans,
William Hayes Grier,
Thomas Robinson (resigned May 1, 1898),
Thomas M. Jones,
Thomas G. Sample,
A. Nevin Pomeroy (resigned January 1, 1917),
D. Edward Long (nomination rejected by Senate June 28, 1917),
D. Edward Long (reappointed after adjournment of Legislature),
Tiobert C. Miller,

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC PRINTING AND

BINDING.

,aniel L. Keister,

When Appointed
.June 1, 1921

STATE LIBRARIANS OF PENNSYLVANIA.

(Prior to the Act of 28th of February, 1816, there were three distinct libraries that of the Executive Department, the Senate and the House, By this Act the three libraries were consolitated, making a single library, and the appointment of a Librarian by the joint library committee of the Legislature was authorized. The Act of May 23, 1919, reorganizing the State Library, changes the title of the office of State Librarian to State Librarian and Director of the Museum.)

John Fisher,

1816 William Musgrave (died January 7, 1832),

1819 James Wright,

Mar. George R. Espy,

2, 1832

189 L. P. Hughes,

1841 Henry K. Surung,

1842 Seth Salisbury,

1843 James Johnston.

18:9 Thomas C. MacDowell,

Jan, 16, 1830 James Martin,

Jan. 28, 1832 William T. Sanders,

.Jan. 15, 1453 (The Art of January 25, 1854, placed the power of appointment in the hands of the Governor.) Rev. Willam R. Dewitt,

.Feb. 25, 1834 Wein Forley, Rev. Obadiah H. Miller,

Mar, 10, I03 Rev. Charles L. Ehrenfeld (resigned Septemher 15, 1882),

April 1, 172

Teh. 4, 1978 Rev. Charles J. Little (resigned October 1, 1885), Edward Stuck,

Sept. 15, IS2

..Ort. 1, ISSS William Henry Egle, M. D.,

.Mar. George E. Reed (resigned October 25, 1902),

3, 1857 Thomas Lynch Montgomery, (resigned November 30, 1921),

Jan. 31, 1899 . Feb.

3, 1:03 George P. Donehoo,

.Dec.

1, 1921

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

DIRECTOR OF THE LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU.

James N. Moore,

.July 22, 1908

SUPERINTENDENTS OF STATE POLICE.

John C. Groome (resigned February 29, 1920),

.July

1, 1906 George F. Lumb (resigned as acting Superintendent of State Police December 31, 1919)

June &, 1919 Lynn George Adams,

Mar. 1 1920

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENTS OF STATE POLICE.

When Appointed. George F. Lumb (appointed acting Superintendent of State Police, October 20, 1017),

.Jan. 1, 1908 Leon S. Pitcher (resigned December 31, 1919),

May 1, 1918 Lynn G. Adanus (resigned March 1, 1920),

.Jan. 1, 1920 Wulam E. Mair,

Mar.

1, 1920

COMMISSIONERS OF FISHERIES.

William E. Meehan (resigned September 1, 1911).
Nathan R.' Bulier (nomination rejected by Senate June 28, 1917),
Nathau R. Buller (reappointed after adjournment of Legislature),

When Commissioned.

June 2, 1903 . Aug. 5, 1911

9, 1917

.July

RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS. (By the Act of July 26, 1913, the Railroad Commission was abolished and the Public Service Commission created.)

Nathaniel Ewing,
Charles N. Mann (died March 7, 1912).
John Y. Boyd (resigned February 7, 1011),
Suntou J. Brecht,
Samuel W. Pennypacker,

Jan. 1. 1908 .Jau. 1. 1008 .Jan. 1. 1908 .Feb. 7, 1911 May 14, 1912

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONERS.

Nathaniel Ewing, Chairman, (died March 28, 1914),

July 1, 1913 S. LaRue Tone,

July 1, 1913 Samu.I w. Pennypacker (designated as Chairman January 2, 1915),

July 1, 1913 Emvry k. Jullisul,

..July 1, 1913 Wilton J. Brecht,

.July 1, 1913; May 20, 1915; July 27, 1920 ; July 1, 1921 Charles Freuerick Wright,

..July

1, 1913 Frank M Wallace,

.. July 1, 1913 Walter H. Gaither,

.Jan. 2, 1915 William D. B. Ainey (designated as Chairman August 20, 1915; and July 2, 1917), May 20, 1915 Edgar R. Kiess (declined the appointment June 9, 1915),

. May 20, 1915 John Monaghan (resigned June 10, 1910),

May 20, 1915 William A. Magee (resigned August 15, 1917),

May

20, 1915 Jol S. Rilling,

May

20, 1915 Samuel W. l'ennypacker (died September 2, 1916),

May 20, 1915 Thomas B. Smithi, (resigned August 31, 1915),

. Aug. 18, 1915 Michael J. Ryan,

.Jan. 22, 1916; July 1, 1918 Jalves Alcorn,

.June 16, 1916 Robert K. Young (nomination rejected by Senate June_28, 1917),

..June 27, 1917 Robert K. Young (reappointed after adjournn, ent of Legislature) ; (died September 12, 1917),

July 9, 1917 William A. Magee,

May 27, 1918 Haruld M. dlcilure (died March 1, 1919),

.July

2. 1918 James S. Benn,

. April 30, 1919; July 1, 1919; July 27, 1920 John W. Recul,

April 30, 1919 Samuel M. Cleinent, Jr.,

.Feb. 11, 1919; July 1, 1919 Sidney Kay Shelby,

.Feb. 11, 1919

[blocks in formation]
« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »