Gambar halaman
PDF
[blocks in formation]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

George Fenwick, 1644, 1645, 1647, 1648. Richard Treat, 1658–1664.
George Wyllys, 1644. Thomas Baker, 1658–1663.
Roger Ludlow, 1644 – 1647, 1649 – 1653. John Mulford, 1658.

[blocks in formation]

Alexander Knowles, 1658.
Daniel Clark, 1659, 1660, 1662 – 1667.
Robert Bond, 1659 – 1661.
Thurston Rayner, 1661, 1663.
John Allyn, 1662–1667.
Samuel Sherman, 1663 – 1667.
John Howell, 1663, 1664.
John Young, 1664.
James Richards, 1665, 1667.
William Leete, 1665 – 1667.
William Jones, 1665 – 1667.
Benjamin Fenn, 1665, 1666.
Jasper Crane, 1665 – 1667.
Richard Law, 1666, 1667.
Robert Treat, 1666.
Benjamin Newbury, 1666, 1667.
Anthony Howkins, 1666, 1667.
Alexander Bryant, 1667.
James Bishop, 1667.
John Davenport, 1667.
Thomas Fairchild, 1667.
Giles Hamlin, 1667.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

(N. H.

Matthew Gilbert, 1658–1661, 1664.
Jasper Crane, 1658–1667.
Robert Treat, 1659 – 1663.
William Jones, 1662, 1663.
William Gibbard, 1662.

1653. John Sanford. 1655, 1656. Roger Williams. 1657 – 1659, 1662, 1663. Benedict Arnold. 1660, 1661. William Brenton.

John Wicks, 1650.
Nicholas Easton, 1653.
Richard Burden, 1653, 1654.
Edward Smith, 1654.
John Roome, 1655.
Benedict Arnold, 1655.
John Coggeshall, 1656.
John Wicks, 1656.
Richard Tew, 1657, 1662, 1663.
Arthur Fenner, 1657.
Joseph Clarke, 1658, 1659.
Benedict Arnold, 1660, 1661.
John Greene, 1660–1663.

DEPUTY-Gover Nors.

1664, 1665. 1666, 1667.

William Brenton. Nicholas Easton.

MAGISTRATEs.

m a deficiency in the records of New Haven, no list of Magistrates for the years 1644–1652 can be made out. In 1646, Thomas Gregson, Richard Malbon, William

Fowler, John Astwood, Samuel Desbrough, and Andrew Ward were elected. Thurston Rayner was a Magistrate in 1644 (Ibid., 135); Richard Mal

Rec., I. 275.)

bon, in 1645 (Ibid., 257); and John Astwood and Samuel Desbrough, in 1649

(Ibid., 467).

Francis Newman, 1653 – 1658.
William Fowler, 1653, 1654.
John Astwood, 1653 – 1655.
William Leete, 1653 – 1658.
Samuel Eaton, 1654, 1655.
Benjamin Fenn, 1654 – 1659, 1661–1667.

Beginning with 1653, the series was as follows: –)

so Treat was re-elected in 1664, but did not take the oath of office ; nor did John Wakeman nor John Nash, elected respectively in 1661 and 1664; nor William

Gibbard, on his first election, in 1661.]

PRO WIDEN CE PLANTATION S.

PRESIDENTs.

1647. John Coggeshall. 1648. William Coddington. 1649. John Smith.

1650, 1654. Nicholas Easton.

Assist ANTs.

Roger Williams, 1647, 1648.
John Sanford, 1647, 1649.
William Coddington, 1647.
Randall Holden, 1647, 1653–1655, 1657,
1659.
Jeremy Clarke, 1648.
William Baulston, 1648, 1656 – 1663.
John Smith, 1648.
Thomas Olney, 1649, 1653 – 1656.
John Clarke, 1649, 1650, 1658.
Samuel Gorton, 1649.
William Field, 1650, 1658–1663.
John Porter, 1650.

RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS.

Governors.

1664, 1665. Benedict Arnold. 1666, 1667. William Brenton.

Assist ANTs.

John Coggeshall, 1664.
James Barker, 1664, 1665.
Joseph Clarke, 1664.

William Field, 1664. Thomas Olney, 1664, 1666. Roger Williams, 1664.

William Baulston, 1664–1667. John Greene, 1665, 1667.
John Sanford, 1664. Randall Holden, 1665.
Randall Holden, 1664. William Coddington, 1666.
Walter Todd, 1664. Richard Tew, 1666.
John Card, 1665. - John Easton, 1666, 1667.
Edward Smith, 1665. William Harris, 1666, 1667.
William Carpenter, 1665-1667. Richard Carder, 1666.
Arthur Fenner, 1665, 1667. Benjamin Smith, 1666, 1667.
John Brown, 1665. Peleg Sanford, 1667.
Samuel Wilbore, 1665 – 1667. William Reape, 1667.

END OF THE SECOND VOLUME.

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »