Gambar halaman
[…] If so, section 3 of the Twentieth Amendment governs the case, and, if the president elect dies, the "the Vice President elect shall become President."

But it is doubtful that there will be a president and vice presdient elect before the electoral votes are counted and announced by Congress on January 6. Although the electors will have voted and the country will know or will think it knowswhether anyone has received a majority, those votes will be under seal and will not be known officially until they are opened and counted by the Congress.

The statute (3 USC ch. 1, sec. 15) requires the president of the Senate (when opening "the certificates and papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes" of each state in turn) to "call for objections, if any." It then specifies the manner of dealing with those objections.